Awards Tour 2012: Academy Awards Winners!

by | February 27, 2012 | Comments

This is complete list of the winners for the 84th Academy Awards.


Best Picture


The

Artist

97%

WINNER!


The

Descendants

89%

Extremely Loud &

Incredibly Close

46%


The

Help

76%

Hugo

94%
Midnight in

Paris

93%

Moneyball

95%
The Tree of Life

84%
War

Horse

77%


Best Actor

Demian

Bichir

A Better Life

Brad Pitt

Moneyball
Gary

Oldman

Tinker Tailor Soldier

Spy

George

Clooney

The

Descendants

Jean

Dujardin

The Artist

WINNER!


Best Actress

Glenn Close

Albert Nobbs
Michelle Williams

My Week with

Marilyn

Meryl

Streep

The Iron Lady

WINNER!

Rooney

Mara

The Girl with the Dragon

Tattoo

Viola

Davis

The Help


Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer

Beginners

WINNER!
Nick Nolte

Warrior
Max von Sydow

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Jonah Hill

Moneyball
Kenneth

Branagh

My Week With

Marilyn


Best Supporting Actress

Bernice Bejo

The Artist
Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs
Jessica

Chastain

The Help

Melissa

McCarthy

Bridesmaids

Octavia

Spencer

The Help

WINNER!


Best Director

Woody

Allen

Midnight in

Paris

Terrence

Malick

The Tree of

Life

Michel

Hazanavicius

The Artist

WINNER!

Alexander Payne

The Descendants
Martin

Scorsese

Hugo


Best Documentary – Feature

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls

Paradise Lost 3

Pina

UndefeatedWINNER!

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist

Bridesmaids

Margin Call

Midnight in ParisWINNER!

A Separation

Best Adapted Screenplay

The DescendantsWINNER!

Hugo

The Ides of March

Moneyball

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead

Footnote

In Darkness

Monsieur Lazhar

A SeparationWINNER!

Best Animated Feature

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

RangoWINNER!

Best Original Score

The ArtistWINNER!

The Adventures of Tintin

Hugo

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

War Horse

Best Original Song

“Man or Muppet” from The MuppetsWINNER!

“Real in Rio” from Rio

Best Cinematography

The Artist

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

HugoWINNER!

The Tree of Life

War Horse

Best Film Editing

The Artist

The Descendants

The Girl with the Dragon TattooWINNER!

Moneyball

Hugo

Best Art Direction

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly

Hallows Part 2

HugoWINNER!

Midnight in Paris

War Horse

Best Costume Design

Anonymous
The ArtistWINNER!

Hugo

Jane Eyre

W.E.

Best Sound Mixing

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly

Hallows Part 2

HugoWINNER!

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

War Horse

Best Sound Editing

The Artist

Drive

HugoWINNER!

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly

Hallows Part 2

HugoWINNER!

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Makeup

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly

Hallows Part 2

The Iron LadyWINNER!

Best Animated Short Film

Dimanche/Sunday

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris LessmoreWINNER!

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

Best Live Action Short Film

Pentecost

Raju

The ShoreWINNER!

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

Best Documentary – Short Subject

The Barber of Birmingham

God is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

Saving FaceWINNER!

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Related News