News

TV Premiere Dates 2022 Archive

The year that was — in television premiere dates!

by | April 14, 2022 | Comments

TAGGED AS: , ,


Archive: January | February | March | April | MayJune | July | August | September | October

Upcoming: November | December | 2023 | TBD 2022 or Later

Also: Renewed & Cancelled | 2021 Premiere Dates


January


Saturday, Jan. 1




Mrs. Brown’s Boys New Year Special 2022, BritBox
Ghost Hunters, Discovery+
Homeboy: Season 1, Discovery+
London Lit: Season 1, Discovery+
The Uncommon History of Very Common Things: Season 1, Crackle (returning from hiatus)
Deadly Cheers, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
HGTV Dream Home 2022, 8 p.m., HGTV
Great Performance: From Vienna: The New Year’s Celebration 2022, 8 p.m., PBS


American Pickers: Season 22, 9 p.m., History Channel
New York Homicide: Season 1, 10 p.m., Oxygen

Sunday, Jan. 2
The Repair Shop: Season 1, Discovery+
Football Night in America, 7 p.m., NBC
Deadly Ex Next Door, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Home Town, 8 p.m., HGTV


Dirty Jobs, 8 p.m., Discovery Channel


NBC Sunday Night Football, 8:20 p.m., NBC

This Came Out of Me: Season 2, 9 p.m., Discovery Channel
Guy’s Chance of a Lifetime, 9 p.m., Food Network
Alex vs America: Season 1, 10 p.m., Food Network
Deadly Garage Sale, 10 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Mountain Monsters: Season 8, 10 p.m., Travel Channel

Monday, Jan. 3
Doctors 2022, BritBox
Antiques Roadshow, 8 p.m., PBS











Ugliest House in America, 10 p.m., HGTV

Tuesday, Jan. 4






Speak Sis: Physical Health, 8 p.m., OWN
Gordon Ramsay’s Road Trip: Greek Vacation, 8 p.m., Fox

Eggs Over Easy, 9 p.m., OWN [movie]







Frontline: American Insurrection, 10 p.m., PBS
Murder Under the Friday Night Lights, 10 p.m., ID
Beyond Oak Island: Season 2, 10 p.m., History Channel

Wednesday, Jan. 5



Homegrown: Standoff to Rebellion, Hulu
Catfish: The TV Show: Season 9, 8 p.m., MTV
Speak Sis: Financial Health, 8 p.m., OWN





Fixer Upper: Welcome Home, 9 p.m., Magnolia (after previously airing on Magnolia’s Discovery+ channel)
NOVA: High-Risk High-Rise, 9 p.m., PBS
Worst Cooks in America: Season 23, 9 p.m., Food Network
Speak Sis: Let’s Talk About Sex, 9 p.m., OWN






American Greed: Season 15, 10 p.m., CNBC
Moving for Love: Season 1, 11 p.m., HGTV

Thursday, Jan. 6





Meddling, Peacock [movie]
The Lost Kitchen: Season 1, Magnolia Network
Indivisible: Healing Hate, Paramount+



BattleBots, 8 p.m., Discovery
Jersey Shore Family Vacation: Season 5, 8 p.m., MTV
Deadly Dance Competition, 8 p.m., LMN [movie]



Preserving Democracy: Pursuing a More Perfect Union, 9 p.m., PBS
Growing Up Hip Hop: Season 7, 9 p.m., WE tv





Let The World See, 10:01 p.m., ABC

Friday, Jan. 7








Killer Stepmom, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]



Cold Case Files: Season 2, 9 p.m., A&E
Stars on Stage From Westport Country Playhouse, 9 p.m., PBS
Love During Lockup: Season 3, 9 p.m., WE tv
Ladies Who List: Atlanta: Season 1, 9 p.m., OWN

Mystery at Blind Frog Ranch: Season 2, 10 p.m., Discovery Channel

Saturday, Jan. 8


Home Work: Season 1, Magnolia Network
Mind for Design: Season 1, Magnolia Network
The Johnnyswim Show: Season 1, Magnolia Network
Like Mother, Like Daughter?, Discovery+ and OWN
Unfinished Business: Season 1, 9 p.m., HGTV
Labor, Lies and Murder, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Wedding Veil (w.t.), 9 p.m., Hallmark Channel [movie]
Whose Line Is It Anyway?: Season 18 (returning from hiatus), 8 p.m., The CW
World’s Funniest Animals: Season 2 (returning from hiatus), 9 p.m., The CW
BTK: Confession of a Serial Killer, 9 p.m., A&E


Sunday, Jan. 9


Zoë Bakes: Season 1, Magnolia Network
Family Dinner: Season 1, Magnolia Network

Love’s Second Chance, 7 p.m., UP [movie]





Trapped By My Sugar Daddy, 9 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
North to Home, 10 p.m., HMM [movie]

Monday, Jan. 10



Darcey & Stacey: Season 3, 8 p.m., TLC
Street Outlaws: OKC, 8 p.m., Discovery Channel
David & Annie: After the 90 Days, 9 p.m., TLC
Loren & Alexei: After the 90 Days, 9:30 p.m., TLC
Black Market With Michael K. Williams: Season 2, 10 p.m., VICE TV
Street Outlaws: Farmtruck and AZN: Season 1, 10 p.m., Discovery Channel

Tuesday, Jan. 11


Restoration Road with Clint Harp: Season 1, Magnolia Network
Street Outlaws: Fastest in America: Season 3, 8 p.m., Discovery Channel
Teen Mom: Family Reunion, 8 p.m., MTV
The Kings of Napa, 8 p.m., OWN
Teen Mom: Girls’ Night In, 9 p.m., MTV
American Masters: Ailey, 9 p.m., PBS


Wipeout: Season 1: Part 2, 9 p.m., TBS
I Am Shauna Rae: Season 1, 10 p.m., TLC
Small Town Secrets: Season 1, 10 p.m., VICE TV

Wednesday, Jan. 12




From Dickinson, With Love, Apple TV+
The Price Is Right at Night, 8 p.m., CBS
NOVA: Butterfly Blueprints, 9 p.m., PBS
Relatively Famous: Ranch Rules: Season 1, 9 p.m., E! (after a special sneak peek in December)

Leave It to Geege: Season 1, 10 p.m., Lifetime

Thursday, Jan. 13










Dear Best Friend, BET+ [movie]
Shaman King: Season 3, Netflix
Chosen: Season 1, Netflix
A House Divided: Season 4, ALLBLK

Married to Real Estate: Season 1, 9 p.m., HGTV
Taking the Stand: Season 1, 10 p.m., A&E

Friday, Jan. 14











24 Hours in Police Custody: Season 9, BritBox
Scream: The True Story, Discovery+
King of the Con, Discovery+
Cabin Chronicles: Season 1, Magnolia Network
The Wrong Blind Date, 8 p.m., LMN [movie]

Saturday, Jan. 15
Remix My Space With Marsai Martin: Season 1, Discovery+
Safe Room, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Love is Trending, 9 p.m., Hallmark Channel [movie]

Sunday, Jan. 16


Fishing for Love, 7 p.m., UP [movie]
Killer Relationship with Faith Jenkins: Season 1, 7 p.m., Oxygen

My Best Friend’s Secret Life, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Real Murders of Atlanta: Season 1, 8 p.m. Oxygen



Monday, Jan. 17


Becoming: Michelle Obama in Conversation, 7 p.m., BET and BET Her
30th Trumpet Awards, 8 p.m., Bounce
Urban One Honors, tbd, TV One
Summer House: Season 6, 9 p.m., Bravo

Tuesday, Jan. 18




Mighty Express: Train Trouble, Netflix
Great Performances: Reopening: The Broadway Revival, 9 p.m., PBS

Wednesday, Jan. 19








Crikey! It’s the Irwins: Season 4, 8 p.m., Nat Geo
Home Inspector Joe: Season 1, 9 p.m., HGTV
Animals with Cameras: A Nature Miniseries, 8 p.m., PBS
NOVA: Alaskan Dinosaurs, 9 p.m., PBS
Growing Belushi: Season 2, 10 p.m., Discovery

Thursday, Jan. 20








Astral Journey (aka Jornada Astral): Season 1, HBO Max
On The Job: Season 1, HBO Max
The Envoys: Season 1, Paramount+
The Marfa Tapes, Paramount+
Unraveled: Mystery at the Mansion, Discovery+
Selling the Hamptons: Season 1, Discovery+
Warped!, 7:30 p.m., Nickeloden
Deadly Cheers, 8 p.m., LMN [movie]


Friday, Jan. 21










Pokémon Master Journeys: The Series: Part 2, Netflix
The Fix, The Roku Channel

Saturday, Jan. 22
Radford Returns: Season 1, Discovery+
Vanished: Searching for My Sister, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Butlers in Love, 9 p.m., Hallmark Channel [movie]

Sunday, Jan. 23
Earnin’ It: The NFL’s Forward Progress, Peacock
Love on the Road, 7 p.m., UP [movie]
Deadly House Call, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]

Monday, Jan. 24
Social Society: Season 2, ALLBLK








Tuesday, Jan. 25



Aziz Ansari: Nightclub Comedian, Netflix
Botched: Season 7, 9 p.m., E!
In My Own World: Season 1, 10 p.m., VICE TV

Wednesday, Jan. 26
American Rock Stars, Peacock [movie]
American Detective with Joe Kenda: Season 1, Discovery+
Let’s Make a Deal Primetime, 8 p.m., CBS
NOVA: Ancient Maya Metropolis, 9 p.m., PBS
Vanderpump Rules Reunion, 9 p.m., Bravo



The Hate We Can’t Forget: A Holocaust Memorial Special, 10 p.m., Smithsonian Channel

Thursday, Jan. 27






Bunker: Season 1, HBO Max
The Cut (aka O Grande Look): Season 1, HBO Max
Swamp People: Season 5, 9 p.m., History Channel
Fast Foodies: Season 2, 10 p.m., truTV

Friday, Jan. 28










Feria: The Darkest Light: Season 1, Netflix
The Orbital Children, Netflix
Doomsland: Season 1, The Roku Channel
Fastest Cars in the Dirty South: Season 3, MotorTrend
Janet, 8 p.m., A&E and Lifetime
My Killer Body With K. Michelle: Season 1, 10 p.m., Lifetime

Saturday, Jan. 29
The Falls, Netflix
Undeniable: The Truth to Remember, 8 p.m., CBS
Great Chocolate Showdown: Season 1, 8 p.m., The CW
Romancing the Birthday Girl, 9 p.m., Hallmark Channel [movie]
Million Dollar Hustle: Season 1, 10 p.m., Lifetime

Sunday, Jan. 30
Love Off the Grid: Season 1, Discovery+
Love & Where to Find It, 7 p.m., UP [movie]
Russia’s Wild Tiger, 9 p.m., Nat Geo Wild
The Way of the Cheetah, 10 p.m., Nat Geo Wild


Underground Railroad: The Secret History, 10 p.m., Science Channel
Tree Climbing Lions, 11 p.m., Nat Geo Wild

Monday, Jan. 31


Hope Street: Season 1, BritBox
Living With Big Cats: Revealed, 9 p.m., Nat Geo Wild
Celebrating Betty White: America’s Golden Girl, 10 p.m., NBC
Adults Adopting Adults, 10 p.m., A&E
Big Cat Odyssey: Revealed, 10 p.m., Nat Geo Wild

February


Tuesday, Feb. 1





The Real Housewives of New Jersey: Season 12, 8 p.m., Bravo
The Real Men in Black: Declassified, 8 p.m., VICE


Relentless Enemies: Revealed, 9 p.m., Nat Geo Wild

Ultimate Enemies: Revealed, 10 p.m., Nat Geo Wild

Wednesday, Feb. 2









Eye of the Leopard: Revealed, 9 p.m., Nat Geo Wild
NOVA: Arctic Sinkholes, 9 p.m., PBS
True Dating Stories: Season 3, 10 p.m., Fuse
Eternal Enemies: Revealed, 10 p.m., Nat Geo Wild
Skyville Live: Gregg Allman, 10 p.m., CMT

Thursday, Feb. 3








Double Cross: Season 3, ALLBLK
Puppy Bowl Presents: The Winter Games, Discovery+
And Just Like That … The Documentary, HBO Max
Looney Tunes Cartoons Valentine’s Extravaganza, HBO Max
Soul of a Nation: Screen Queens Rising, 8 p.m., ABC
Soul of a Nation: X/onerated – The Murder of Malcolm X and 55 Years to Justice, 9 p.m., ABC
War of the Lions, 9 p.m., Nat Geo Wild
Undercover Underage: Season 1, 9 p.m., ID
The Real Black Panther, 10 p.m., Nat Geo Wild
United We Drive, 10 p.m., FYI

Friday, Feb. 4








A Través De Mi Ventana, Netflix [movie]
Torn, Disney+ [movie]
90 Day Journey, Discovery+
Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines: Season 5, Magnolia Network
(re)Motel: Season 2, Discovery+
2022 Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony, tbd, NBC
The Wrong High School Sweetheart, 8 p.m., LMN [movie]
Lakefront Bargain Hunt Renovation, 9 p.m., Magnolia Network

Saturday, Feb. 5


Shenmue the Animation, 12:30 am Adult Swim
Jon Bon Jovi: Frontman, 7 p.m., ET
Single Black Female, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]

Sunday, Feb. 6
Iron Maiden: Breaking the Band, 8 p.m., ET Reelz
The Tuck Rule, 8:30 p.m., ESPN
Judas Priest: Breaking the Band, 9 p.m., ET Reelz

Monday, Feb. 7
Social Society: Season 2, ALLBLK


One Thousand Years of Slavery – The Untold Story, 8 p.m., Smithsonian Channel
American Experience: Riveted: The History of Jeans, 9 p.m., PBS
Love & Hip Hop: Lineage to Legacy, 9 p.m., VH1

Clotilda: Last American Slave Ship, 10 p.m., National Geographic

Tuesday, Feb. 8




Super Bowl Greatest Commericals: All Time Classics, 8 p.m., CBS
Jeopardy! National College Championship, 8 p.m., ABC
American Masters: Marian Anderson: The Whole World in Her Hands, 9 p.m., PBS

Wednesday, Feb. 9








Farmer Wants a Wife, Discovery+
Secret Crush: Season 1, Discovery+
Ideias à Venda, Netflix
Kid of the Year, 7:30 p.m., Nickelodeon
Nature: Penguins: Meet the Family, 8 p.m., PBS

NOVA: Secrets in the Scat, 9 p.m., PBS

Thursday, Feb. 10











North of the 10, BET+ [movie]
Real Husbands of Hollywood – More Kevin, More Problems, BET+
Bringing Up Bates: Season 11, 9 p.m., UP
NFL Honors, 9 p.m., ABC

Friday, Feb. 11
















Poly, The Roku Channel
First Time Fixer: Season 3, Discovery+
Joe Bob’s Heartbreak Trailer Park, Shudder

Old Flames Never Die, 8 p.m., LMN [movie]

Saturday, Feb. 12



Profiled: The Black Man, Discovery+
Puppy Bowl Presents: Puppy Mania, Discovery+
The Cabins: Season 1, Discovery+
Super Bowl Gospel Celebration, 8 p.m. Bounce
Attenborough’s Global Adventure, 8 p.m., BBC America
KISS Frontmen: Gene Simmons and Paul Stanley, 8 p.m., Reelz
Line Sisters, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Big City Greens: Season 3, 9 p.m., Disney Channel


Sunday, Feb. 13


My Pack Life, Discovery+
Puppy Bowl XVIII, 2 p.m., Animal Planet
Super Bowl LVI, 6:30 p.m., NBC

Monday, Feb. 14




Devotion, A Story of Love and Desire, Netflix [movie]
Independent Lens: Bulletproof, 10 p.m., PBS

Tuesday, Feb. 15



Luda Can’t Cook, Discovery+
Discovering David Dobrik, Discovery+
Venus As A Boy, Hulu

American Experience: The American Diplomat, 9 p.m., PBS
Frontline: American Reckoning, 10 p.m., PBS

Wednesday, Feb. 16






Nature: The Ocean’s Greatest Feast, 8 p.m., PBS
NOVA: Great Mammoth Mystery, 9 p.m., PBS
Dr. Pimple Popper: Season 7, 9 p.m., TLC
Stuck: Season 1, 10 p.m., TLC

Thursday, Feb. 17







Secrets of the Salisbury Poisonings, Discovery+
Erax, Netflix [movie]
Heart Shot, Netflix [movie]
Young Wallander: Killer’s Shadow, Netflix
Dream Raider: Season 1, HBO Max
Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs: Season 2, HBO Max

Friday, Feb. 18








Uprooted, Discovery+
Shock Docs: Alien Abduction: Travis Walton, Discovery+
Shock Docs: Alien Abduction: Betty & Barney Hill, Discovery+
Extraordinary Stories Behind Everyday Things: Season 3, Discovery+
Rabbids Invasion Special: Mission to Mars, Netflix [movie]
Lov3, Prime Video [movie]



Saturday, Feb. 19
Whitesnake: Story of Their Songs, 8 p.m., Reelz
Caught in His Web, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Rich & Shameless: Season 1, 11 p.m., TNT

Sunday, Feb. 20


The Song to My Heart, 7 p.m., UP [movie]

Swim Instructor Nightmare, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
America’s Deadliest Rock Concert: The Guest List, 8 p.m., Reelz

Evil Lives Here: Season 11, 9 p.m., ID

I Was There: Season 1, 10:30 p.m., History Channel


Monday, Feb. 21
Conviction: The Case of Stephen Lawrence, Acorn TV
Below Deck Sailing Yacht: Season 3, 8 p.m., NBC
Black Ink Crew: New York: Season 10, VH1



Black Ink Crew: Compton: Season 2, 9 p.m., VH1

Independent Lens: Apart, 10 p.m., PBS
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War, 11 p.m., History Channel

Tuesday, Feb. 22




Fannie Lou Hamer’s America: An America Reframed Special, 9 p.m., PBS
Doubling Down With the Derricos: Season 3, 10 p.m., TLC
No Retreat: Business Bootcamp: Season 1, 10 p.m., CNBC
The Secret History of the Civil War, 10:30 p.m., History Channel

Wednesday, Feb. 23




Nature: American Horses, 8 p.m., PBS

NOVA: Augmented, 9 p.m., PBS

NOVA: Predicting My MS, 10 p.m., PBS

Thursday, Feb. 24




Destination Fear: Trail to Terror, Discovery+
Wasteland, Paramount+
Karma’s World Music Videos, Netflix
Love, Tom, Paramount+ [movie]
Bilardo, HBO Max [movie]
Las Bravas: Season 1, HBO Max






Friday, Feb. 25






Van Go: Season 2, Discovery+
Back to 15, Netflix
Merlí. Sapere Aude, Netflix
Restless, Netflix [movie]
Reno 911! Defunded, The Roku Channel
Framed by My Sister, 8 p.m., LMN [movie]
Brain Games on the Road: Season 1, 8 p.m., Nat Geo

Saturday, Feb. 26
The Weeknd x The Dawn FM Experience, Prime Video
I Love Lucy: The Unknown Story, 8 p.m., Reelz
Trayvon Martin: 10 Years Later, 8 p.m., Smithsonian Channel
53rd NAACP Image Awards, 8 p.m., BET [movie]
Girl in the Shed: The Kidnapping of Abby Hernandez, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
Gilligan’s Island: The Unknown Story, 9 p.m., Reelz
The Hunt for the Chicago Strangler, 9 p.m., ID

Sunday, Feb. 27
A Wedding to Remember, 7 p.m., UP [movie]


Alice Cooper: Frontman, 8 p.m., Reelz
Tournament of Champions: Season 3, 8 p.m., Food Network
Naked and Afraid: Season 14, 8 p.m., Discovery Channel

Driven to Murder, 8 p.m., Lifetime [movie]
28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 8 p.m., TNT and TBS
Ruby and the Well: Season 1, 9 p.m., BYUtv
Sidney Poitier: In His Own Words, 9 p.m., BET
The Food That Built America: Season 3, 9 p.m., History Channel

Adam Eats the 80s, 10 p.m., History Channel

Monday, Feb. 28


Murdoch Mysteries: Season 15, Acorn TV
Chappelle’s Home Team: Earthquake: Legendary, Netflix
My Wonderful Life, Netflix [movie]
Million Dollar Wheels, Discovery+
Spring Baking Championship: Season 8, 8 p.m., Food Network
Rock the Block: Season 3, 9 p.m., HGTV
History’s Greatest Mysteries: Season 3, 9 p.m., History Channel

Spring Baking Championship: Easter, 10 p.m. Food Network

Archive: January | February | March | April | MayJune | July | August | September | October

Upcoming: November | December | 2023 | TBD 2022 or Later

Also: Renewed & Cancelled | 2021 Premiere Dates

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Next