Awards Tour 2012: Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners

by | February 27, 2012 | Comments

The 27th Independent Spirit Awards announced its winners on Saturday, February 25, and we’ve got the complete list. See below to find out who took home the honors!


Best Film

50/50

94%
Winner!
The Artist

97%
Beginners

84%

The Descendants

89%
Drive

92%
Take Shelter

91%


Best Male Lead

Demian Bichir

A Better Life
Winner!
Jean Dujardin

The Artist
Ryan Gosling

Drive
Woody Harrelson

Rampart
Michael Shannon

Take Shelter


Best Female Lead

Lauren Ambrose

Think of Me
Rachael Harris

Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye

Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen

Martha Marcy May Marlene
Winner!
Michelle Williams

My Week with Marilyn


Best Supporting Male

Albert Brooks

Drive
John Hawkes

Martha Marcy May Marlene
Winner!
Christopher Plummer

Beginners
John C. Reilly

Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll

Midnight in Paris


Best Supporting Female

Jessica Chastain

Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston

50/50
Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana

Gun Hill Road
Winner!
Shailene Woodley

The Descendants


Best Director

Winner!
Michel Hazanavicius

The Artist
Mike Mills

Beginners
Jeff Nichols

Take Shelter
Alexander Payne

The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn

Drive


Best First Feature

Another Earth

In the Family

Margin CallWinner!

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Natural Selection

John Cassavetes Award

Bellflower

Circumstance

Hello Lonesome

PariahWinner!

The Dynamiter

Best Screenplay

Beginners: Mike Mills

The Descendants: Alexander Payner, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – Winner!

Footnote: Joseph Cedar

The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius

Win Win: Tom McCarthy

Best First Screenplay

Another Earth: Mike Cahill, Brit Marling

Terri: Patrick deWitt

Cedar Rapids: Phil Johnston

50/50: Will Reiser – Winner!

Margin Call: J.C. Chandor

Best Cinematography

The ArtistWinner!

Bellflower

The Dynamiter

Midnight in Paris

The Off Hours

Best Documentary

An African Election

Bill Cunningham New York

The InterruptersWinner!

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

We Were Here

Best Foreign Film

The Kid With a Bike: Belgium

Melancholia: Denmark

A Separation: Iran – Winner!

Shame: United Kingdom

Tyrannosaur: United Kingdom

Robert Altman Award

Margin Call

Piaget Producers Award

Mosquita y Mari: Chad Burris

Martha Marcy May Marlene: Josh Bond

Take Shelter: Sophia Lynn – Winner!

Someone to Watch Award

Silver Tongues: Simon Arthur

Without: Mark Jackson – Winner!

Mamitas: Nicholas Ozeki

Truer Than Fiction Award

Where Soldiers Come FromWinner!

Hell and Back Again

Bombay Beach