News

Writers Guild Awards 2019: Full List of Winners

Eighth Grade & Can You Ever Forgive Me? win top film prizes. The Marvelous Mrs Maisel & The Americans win big for TV.

by | February 17, 2019 | Comments

TAGGED AS: ,

The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and the Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) held their gala presentation on Sunday night. Eighth Grade in a surprise win took home the prize for Best Original Screenplay and Can You Ever Forgive Me? won for Best Adapted.  This has little effect on the Oscar Original Screenplay race as Bo Burnham’s debut film failed to gain a nomination, but Can You Ever Forgive Me? beating frontrunners BlacKkKlansman and If Beale Street Could Talk could mean a shake-up for Best Adapted. On the television side, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel was crowned Best Comedy and The Americans won for Drama. Read through for the full list of winners and nominees for feature films, documentaries, televisions series, and video games below.


Original Screenplay


Adapted Screenplay


Documentary Screenplay


DRAMA SERIES


COMEDY SERIES


NEW SERIES


LONG FORM ORIGINAL


LONG FORM ADAPTED


ANIMATION

“Bart’s Not Dead”

The Simpsons
85%

“Boywatch”

Bob's Burgers

“Just One of the Boyz 4 Now”

Bob's Burgers

“Krusty the Clown”

The Simpsons
85%

“Mo Mommy Mo Problems”

Bob's Burgers

“Send in Stewie, Please”

Family Guy

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Camelot”

Narcos: Mexico
90%

“The Car”

This Is Us
94%

“Episode 407”

The Affair
86%

“First Blood”

The Handmaid's Tale
83%

“Paean to the People”

Homeland
85%

“The Precious Blood of Jesus”

Ozark
82%

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Another Place”

Forever
95%

“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”

Barry
99%

“Halibut!”

Santa Clarita Diet
89%

“Kimmy and the Beest”

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
96%

“Pilot””

The Kids Are Alright
82%

“Who Knows Better Than I””

Orange Is the New Black
90%

COMEDY / VARIETY – TALK SERIES


COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES


COMEDY / VARIETY SPECIALS

  • 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish, Written by Will Ferrell, Jake Fogelnest, Andrew Steele; CBS
  • Drew Michael Stand-Up Special, Written by Drew Michael; HBO
  • The Fake News with Ted Nelms, Written by John Aboud, Andrew Blitz, Michael Colton, Ed Helms, Elliott Kalan, Joseph Randazzo, Sara Schaefer; Comedy Central – WINNER
  • The Oscars 2018, Written by Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Megan Amram, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Adam Carolla, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers: Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alexandra Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
  • Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
  • Paid Off with Michael Torpey, Head Writer: Ethan Berlin; Writers: John Chaneski, Rosemarie DiSalvo, Leigh Hampton, Katie Hartman, Amanda Melson, Larry Owens, Jennie Sutton, Michael Torpey, Jeremy Weiner; truTV
  • Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer: Stephen A. Melcher, Jr.; Writers: Kyle Beakley, Tom Cohen, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter, Dylan Snowden; Disney/ABC Syndication – WINNER

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • Days of Our Lives, Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Joanna Cohen, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine Schock, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC
  • General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC  – WINNER

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

  • “Carnivorous Carnival: Part One” (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Joe Tracz; Netflix
  • “The Ersatz Elevator: Part One” (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Daniel Handler; Netflix – WINNER
  • “For The Last Time” (Andi Mack), Written by Jonathan S. Hurwitz; Disney Channel
  • “Picture Day” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Ray Lancon; Netflix
  • “Warehouse Towel Fight” fka “Emil Strikes Back” (Prince of Peoria), Written by Marty Donovan; Netflix

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

  • “Black Hole Apocalypse” (Nova), Written by Rushmore DeNooyer; PBS
  • “Blackout in Puerto Rico” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS
  • “The Gang Crackdown” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS
  • “Trump’s Takeover” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS  – WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

  • “Bitter Rivals: Iran and Saudi Arabia – Part 1” (Frontline), Written by David Fanning & Linda Hirsch & Martin Smith; PBS
  • “The Circus, Part One” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
  • “The Eugenics Crusade” (American Experience), Written by Michelle Ferrari; PBS – WINNER
  • “Into The Amazon” (American Experience), Written by John Maggio; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Catastrophe” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News  – WINNER
  • “Las Vegas Massacre” (CBS Evening News with Anthony Mason), Written by Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines; CBS News
  • “The Spotted Pig” (60 Minutes), Written by Anderson Cooper and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “100,000 Women” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
  • “On Broadway: Rodgers and Hammerstein” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Mo Rocca and Kay M. Lim; CBS News
  • “War Crime” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News
  • Wounds of War” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News – WINNER

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ORIGINAL

  • After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Vimeo.com
  • Class of Lies, Written by Tessa Leigh Williams; Snapchat – WINNER
  • Love Daily, Written by: Lauren Ciaravalli, Andrew Eisen, Aaron Eisenberg, Will Eisenberg, Alexis Jacknow, Nathaniel Katzman, Yulin Kuang, Nathan Larkin-Connolly, Alexis Roblan, Bennet D. Silverman, Ryan Wood; Go90.com
  • West 40s, Written by Mark Sam Rosenthal & Brian Sloan; West40s.com

DIGITAL NEWS

  • “D.C.’s Biggest Homeless Shelter Is About to Close. Will Amazon Take Its Place?,” Written by Emma Roller; Splinter
  • “How To Not Die In America,” Written by Molly Osberg; Splinter
  • “Inside The Culture Of Sexism At Riot Games,” Written by Cecilia D’Anastasio; Kotaku.com  – WINNER

RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

  • “2017 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
  • “RFK: 50 Years After Shots Rang Out at The Ambassador Hotel,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio  – WINNER

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “5pm CBS News Radio Glor Newscast,” Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio
  • “ABC News 6p Hourly 9-27-2018,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski; ABC News Radio
  • “Remembering The Good, The Bad and the Brilliant,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio – WINNER
  • “World News This Week 9-21-2018,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)

  • “FBI 2018 Promo Reel,” Written by Ralph Buado; CBS
  • “Tribute to Star Trek for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys,” Written by Sean Brogan; CBS – WINNER
  • “Westworld: Season 2 Promo (Super Bowl spot),” Written by Jonathan Nolan; HBO

Videogame Screenplay

Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Batman: The Enemy Within, Episode 5-Same Stitch
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire