News

Carey Mulligan wins Best Actress and Riz Ahmed wins Best Actor at the 2021 Independent Spirit Awards.

Nomadland and Sound of Metal win big, while Netflix's Unorthodox takes two of the ceremony's inaugural television awards.

by | April 22, 2021 | Comments

TAGGED AS: , , , , , , ,

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

(Photo by ©Focus Features)

Tonight, The Film Independent Spirit Awards were handed out via a virtual ceremony, an unusual departure for the annual gala that typically occurs the night before the Oscars.

The pandemic may have upended the global box office and just about every ceremony — including this one — but in a year without many big-budget offerings, tonight’s winners could, more than in recent years, translate to winners at the Academy Awards on Sunday.

Tonight, Nomadland was the big winner, taking home four trophies, with Sound of Metal right behind it with three wins of its own. Chloé Zhao’s tale about van-dwelling nomads earned three  awards for Zhao herself (Best Directing, Best Editing, and Best Feature), while Riz Ahmed’s turn as a metal drummer who loses his hearing and Paul Raci’s supporting work as the counselor who helps him find sobriety and acceptance were two of the three wins for Sound of Metal.

In their inaugural year covering television, the Indie Spirits gave two awards to Unorthodox, the Netflix drama about a woman escaping her Hasidic Jewish community, while Michaela Coel’s I May Destroy You won Best New Series and the jury prize of Best Scripted Ensemble.

Read on for the full list of winners at the 2021 Indie Spirit Awards.


FILM


Best Feature


Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung

Minari
98%

Emerald Fennell

Promising Young Woman
90%

Kelly Reichardt

First Cow
96%

Chloé Zhao

Nomadland
93%

Best Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung

Minari
98%

Emerald Fennell

Promising Young Woman
90%

Mike Makowsky

Bad Education
94%

Alice Wu

The Half of It
97%

Best First Feature


Best First Screenplay

Kitty Green

The Assistant
93%

Noah Hutton

Lapsis
95%

Channing Godfrey Peoples

Miss Juneteenth
99%

Andy Siara

Palm Springs
94%

James Sweeney

Straight Up
93%

Best Male Lead


Riz Ahmed

Sound of Metal


Chadwick Boseman

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom



The White Tiger



Bull


Best Female Lead


Nicole Beharie

Miss Juneteenth


Viola Davis

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


Sidney Flanigan

Never Rarely Sometimes Always


Julia Garner

The Assistant


Carey Mulligan

Promising Young Woman


Best Supporting Male


Colman Domingo

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


Orion Lee

First Cow


Paul Raci

Sound of Metal


Glynn Turman

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


Benedict Wong

Nine Days


Best Supporting Female


Alexis Chikaeze

Miss Juneteenth



Minari


Valerie Mahaffey

French Exit


Talia Ryder

Never Rarely Sometimes Always



Minari


Best Cinematography

Jay Keitel

She Dies Tomorrow
84%

Shabier Kirchner

Bull
89%

Michael Latham

The Assistant
93%

Joshua James Richards

Nomadland
93%

Best International Film


Best Documentary


Best Editing

Andy Canny

The Invisible Man
92%

Merawi Gerima

Residue
94%

Chloé Zhao

Nomadland
93%

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)


Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)


Truer Than Fiction Award

Cecilia Aldarondo

Landfall
93%

Elegance Bratton

Pier Kids
100%

Elizabeth Lo

Stray
96%

Someone to Watch Award



The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain


Ekwa Msangi

Farewell Amor


Producers Award

  • Lucas Joaquin
  • Gerry Kim – WINNER
  • Kara Durrett

TELEVISION


Best New Scripted Series


Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series


Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series


Elle Fanning

The Great


Shira Haas

Unorthodox


Abby McEnany

Work in Progress


Maitreyi Ramakrishnan

Never Have I Ever



We Are Who We Are


Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series



Little America



Little America


Nicco Annan

P-valley


Amit Rahav

Unorthodox


Harold Torres

ZeroZeroZero


Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series


Thumbnail image by Amazon Studios

On an Apple device? Follow Rotten Tomatoes on Apple News.