SONY Tropfest

SONY TROPFEST announces 2008 winners

by | February 17, 2008 | Comments

Michelle Lehman (NSW) was awarded first prize at Sony Tropfest 2008 this evening by a panel of celebrity judges for Marry Me.

Audiences of over 150,000 enjoyed wine and picnics across Australia as the 16 finalist films were beamed live via satellite to venues in Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Perth, Hobart, Adelaide and Brisbane, plus 8 regional locations. The heart of the evening was a touching tribute to Heath Ledger.

The panel of six celebrity judges included Naomi Watts, Geoffrey Rush, Gillian Armstrong, Ray Lawrence, Claudia Karvan and last year’s winner Steve Baker as well as Australian identities Bryan Brown, Joel Edgerton and Noah Taylor.

The winners were:

FIRST PRIZE
Film: Marry Me
Director: Michelle Lehman
State: NSW
Presented by: Geoffrey Rush

SECOND PRIZE – RUNNER UP
Film: Uncle Jonny
Director: Mark Constable
State: VIC
Presented by: Gillian Armstrong

THIRD PRIZE
Film: Great White Hunters
Director: Gary Doust
State: NSW
Presented by: Ray Lawrence

BALANCE WATER WOMEN IN FILM AWARD
Film: Glass
Director: Jayne Montague
State: NSW
Presented by: Naomi Watts

SONY FOUNDATION YOUNG TALENT AWARD
Film: The Code
Director: Murray Fahey
Actor: Shardyn Fahey-Leigh
State: NSW
Presented by: Jacob Bicknell

BEST MALE ACTOR
Film: Smitten
Director: Grey Rogers
Actor: Andrew Gilmore
State: QLD
Presented by: Bryan Brown

BEST FEMALE ACTOR

Film: Marry Me
Director: Michelle Lehman
Actress: Jahla Bryant
State: NSW
Presented by: Claudia Karvan

BEST COMEDY

Film: Great White Hunters
Director: Gary Doust
State: NSW
Presented by: Jamie Row

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Film: Glass
Cinematographer: Carl Robertson
Director: Jayne Montague
State: NSW

BEST SCREENPLAY

Film: Looped
Director: Sarah Crowest
State: SA
Presented by: Jeremy Podeswa

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Film: White Lines
Director: Craig MacLean
Winner: Craig MacLean
State: VIC
Presented by: Joel Edgerton

BEST EDITING

Film: Scab
Director: Koichi Iguchi
Winners: Junya Otsuka / Takauki Mori
Country: Japan

BEST ANIMATION AWARD

Film: Fault
Director: Daniel Miller
State: ACT

THE TROPICANA AWARD

Film: Scab
Director: Koichi Iguchi
Country: Japan

Presented by: Noah Taylor

THE BRIGHT SPARK AWARDS
Film: My Brother, My Sanctuary
Director: Johnny Tran
Film: Loveless
Director: Karl Madderoom
Film: Spider
Director: Steven Woodburn

The free official Sony Tropfest 2008 DVD featuring all 16 finalist films will be available in the Saturday 23 February edition of The Sydney Morning Herald.

On Thursday 22nd March 2008 the Nine Network will air The Best of Sony Tropfest 2008 which will showcase finalist films, filmmaker interviews and festival highlights.

Tag Cloud

Ovation Awards Tour Certified Fresh Rom-Com talk show Comic Book ratings supernatural Spring TV 20th Century Fox Disney Channel Musical cats social media TBS diversity Biopics TV Polls and Games TNT crime drama sports discovery finale Photos Sony Pictures Rocky romance zombie Tumblr ABC Winners Christmas National Geographic Cartoon Network travel crime thriller CMT Fall TV Premiere Dates MCU Walt Disney Pictures Video Games Reality Competition Spike mutant MTV thriller GIFs Pixar YouTube Red PBS Lucasfilm Year in Review justice league Dark Horse Comics CW Seed historical drama Song of Ice and Fire Black Mirror Schedule sitcom ABC Family police drama 21st Century Fox Creative Arts Emmys serial killer adventure BET TIFF Fox News Superheroes biography The CW Mary Tyler Moore 45 TV Land A&E MSNBC Super Bowl AMC President Marathons Watching Series E3 NBC Captain marvel Mindy Kaling DirecTV PaleyFest Acorn TV Awards Marvel golden globes Esquire Horror HBO Holidays unscripted Tomatazos 2019 Lifetime Election blaxploitation Lionsgate Grammys cinemax DC Comics First Look Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Emmys Ghostbusters SXSW IFC Food Network NYCC Cosplay GLAAD war Box Office CNN Sci-Fi Comics on TV Pirates LGBTQ cooking television SDCC Freeform dc Trophy Talk docudrama transformers robots Toys Apple Sundance Amazon Prime based on movie CBS All Access TCA USA Network Warner Bros. zombies APB WGN Musicals Mary poppins Martial Arts spider-man SundanceTV comic Britbox Columbia Pictures 24 frames TCM 007 2018 Quiz Podcast Best and Worst Teen Showtime Nat Geo Netflix FX FOX comiccon VICE Superheroe Adult Swim X-Men science fiction San Diego Comic-Con FXX Sundance Now OWN Amazon Shondaland Rock Music YouTube Premium E! Logo Masterpiece Set visit crime facebook festivals VH1 aliens 2017 New York Comic Con Starz RT History Action Ellie Kemper Disney hist Kids & Family Opinion Universal cults Drama dceu TLC Oscars Sneak Peek harry potter dramedy Extras green book technology Thanksgiving Nominations American Society of Cinematographers Writers Guild of America Pop singing competition politics vampires Star Wars El Rey Reality Country psycho USA spy thriller Nickelodeon Valentine's Day TCA 2017 BBC DC Universe jamie lee curtis IFC Films TruTV Calendar anime 2015 History BBC America Star Trek GoT period drama See It Skip It Epix 2016 cops casting Paramount Comedy Central Crackle Shudder Western Interview Character Guide CBS Mary Poppins Returns Trailer crossover Fantasy ESPN DC streaming service boxoffice YA miniseries Winter TV Countdown The Arrangement Comedy Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Brie Larson medical drama Trivia Animation political drama ITV Infographic DGA Paramount Network composers Bravo Syfy Red Carpet doctor who Summer Mystery Hulu award winner binge streaming what to watch