SONY Tropfest

SONY TROPFEST announces 2008 winners

by | February 17, 2008 | Comments

Michelle Lehman (NSW) was awarded first prize at Sony Tropfest 2008 this evening by a panel of celebrity judges for Marry Me.

Audiences of over 150,000 enjoyed wine and picnics across Australia as the 16 finalist films were beamed live via satellite to venues in Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Perth, Hobart, Adelaide and Brisbane, plus 8 regional locations. The heart of the evening was a touching tribute to Heath Ledger.

The panel of six celebrity judges included Naomi Watts, Geoffrey Rush, Gillian Armstrong, Ray Lawrence, Claudia Karvan and last year’s winner Steve Baker as well as Australian identities Bryan Brown, Joel Edgerton and Noah Taylor.

The winners were:

FIRST PRIZE
Film: Marry Me
Director: Michelle Lehman
State: NSW
Presented by: Geoffrey Rush

SECOND PRIZE – RUNNER UP
Film: Uncle Jonny
Director: Mark Constable
State: VIC
Presented by: Gillian Armstrong

THIRD PRIZE
Film: Great White Hunters
Director: Gary Doust
State: NSW
Presented by: Ray Lawrence

BALANCE WATER WOMEN IN FILM AWARD
Film: Glass
Director: Jayne Montague
State: NSW
Presented by: Naomi Watts

SONY FOUNDATION YOUNG TALENT AWARD
Film: The Code
Director: Murray Fahey
Actor: Shardyn Fahey-Leigh
State: NSW
Presented by: Jacob Bicknell

BEST MALE ACTOR
Film: Smitten
Director: Grey Rogers
Actor: Andrew Gilmore
State: QLD
Presented by: Bryan Brown

BEST FEMALE ACTOR

Film: Marry Me
Director: Michelle Lehman
Actress: Jahla Bryant
State: NSW
Presented by: Claudia Karvan

BEST COMEDY

Film: Great White Hunters
Director: Gary Doust
State: NSW
Presented by: Jamie Row

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Film: Glass
Cinematographer: Carl Robertson
Director: Jayne Montague
State: NSW

BEST SCREENPLAY

Film: Looped
Director: Sarah Crowest
State: SA
Presented by: Jeremy Podeswa

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Film: White Lines
Director: Craig MacLean
Winner: Craig MacLean
State: VIC
Presented by: Joel Edgerton

BEST EDITING

Film: Scab
Director: Koichi Iguchi
Winners: Junya Otsuka / Takauki Mori
Country: Japan

BEST ANIMATION AWARD

Film: Fault
Director: Daniel Miller
State: ACT

THE TROPICANA AWARD

Film: Scab
Director: Koichi Iguchi
Country: Japan

Presented by: Noah Taylor

THE BRIGHT SPARK AWARDS
Film: My Brother, My Sanctuary
Director: Johnny Tran
Film: Loveless
Director: Karl Madderoom
Film: Spider
Director: Steven Woodburn

The free official Sony Tropfest 2008 DVD featuring all 16 finalist films will be available in the Saturday 23 February edition of The Sydney Morning Herald.

On Thursday 22nd March 2008 the Nine Network will air The Best of Sony Tropfest 2008 which will showcase finalist films, filmmaker interviews and festival highlights.

Tag Cloud

GIFs Set visit Rocky Cosplay E! Action Anna Paquin casting MCU game show crime TLC CNN Country Fall TV Showtime FX vampires Brie Larson Superheroes political drama Chernobyl Western Rom-Com Emmys NYCC Masterpiece toy story Nickelodeon boxoffice HBO Sony Pictures Holidays politics The CW Black Mirror Star Wars DC Universe historical drama Disney Channel Watching Series A&E BBC America finale Calendar 24 frames Polls and Games mutant streaming doctor who Lifetime Captain marvel Nominations Marvel 007 Superheroe Lucasfilm San Diego Comic-Con Dark Horse Comics TV Land festivals Cannes LGBT richard e. Grant Opinion Quiz Comedy Central BBC discovery ABC Box Office Tumblr Trophy Talk Britbox Netflix Spike Schedule green book TCM what to watch Disney Comedy medical drama WGN Pixar DGA Apple composers American Society of Cinematographers facebook TNT OWN Podcast PaleyFest Spectrum Originals Pirates VH1 NBC supernatural zombies Reality Competition CBS All Access Election Tomatazos FOX Rock USA Network award winner Freeform Nat Geo Certified Fresh spy thriller natural history true crime Year in Review TCA 2017 Marathons Oscars harry potter Ovation Bravo Heroines Interview Drama LGBTQ Teen TV anime comic 21st Century Fox Amazon Elton John DC streaming service Stephen King Film Festival technology Sundance Now Sci-Fi Mary Poppins Returns robots 2018 Song of Ice and Fire crossover See It Skip It 45 CBS RT History Crackle First Look 20th Century Fox Reality docudrama aliens ESPN TCA USA cults Logo police drama Awards Tour Walt Disney Pictures biography justice league singing competition Paramount Network nature thriller GoT Valentine's Day Video Games CW Seed Pet Sematary Awards Best and Worst E3 SDCC Hulu MTV Columbia Pictures Sundance jamie lee curtis dceu YouTube Red Paramount Mystery social media VICE Countdown Writers Guild of America El Rey Toys adventure Grammys RT21 Vudu PBS MSNBC hist Ghostbusters 2015 Thanksgiving unscripted Ellie Kemper theme song Acorn TV Horror adaptation Summer Biopics crime drama GLAAD TIFF transformers Emmy Nominations Universal TBS Red Carpet Mary Tyler Moore travel spider-man Photos cooking Amazon Prime Christmas SundanceTV IFC Films FXX period drama Character Guide WarnerMedia Lionsgate witnail Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Extras HBO Max golden globes zombie Spring TV Warner Bros. teaser sitcom animated romance Musical science fiction Music based on movie binge Comic Book elevated horror YA serial killer Shudder ratings The Witch Fantasy Star Trek miniseries Adult Swim space Women's History Month Kids & Family 2019 Winners Cartoon Network Mudbound cats 2017 Super Bowl Esquire Musicals 2016 DirecTV Martial Arts sequel talk show psycho The Arrangement DC Comics disaster Mindy Kaling President comiccon Infographic Sneak Peek BET zero dark thirty SXSW AMC CMT psychological thriller Food Network dragons crime thriller Animation Trailer IFC diversity blaxploitation Trivia Epix war strong female leads Mary poppins Syfy Comics on TV Shondaland Starz ITV anthology APB Rocketman Creative Arts Emmys cops Chilling Adventures of Sabrina mockumentary Tarantino cinemax Pride Month dc Premiere Dates sports Fox News X-Men YouTube Premium History Pop ABC Family National Geographic dramedy TruTV New York Comic Con spinoff television Winter TV