DGA & SAG Chime in with Their Nominations

by | January 6, 2006 | Comments

Yesterday we got the year-end nominations from the Writers Guild and the Producers Guild, so simple logic dictates that today should bring news from the directors (DGA) and the actors (SAG). As always we thank Movie City News for divulging every single nomination on the planet.

Director’s Guild Nominations

George ClooneyGood Night, and Good Luck.

George Clooney’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Barbara A. Hall
First Assistant Director: David Webb
Second Assistant Director: Melissa V. Barnes
Second Second Assistant Director: Richard Gonzales

Paul HaggisCrash

Paul Haggis’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Betsy Danbury
First Assistant Director: Scott Cameron
Second Assistant Director: Simone Farber

Ang LeeBrokeback Mountain

Ang Lee’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Scott Ferguson, Tom Benz
First Assistant Directors: Michael Hausman, Pierre Tremblay
Second Assistant Director: Donald Murphy
Second Second Assistant Director: Brad Moerke

Bennett MillerCapote

Bennett Miller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Ellen Rutter, Caroline Baron
First Assistant Directors: Ronaldo Nacionales, Richard O’Brien Moran
Second Assistant Director: Charles Crossin

Steven SpielbergMunich

Steven Spielberg’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Ian Hickinbotham
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Second Assistant Director: Pierre Ellul

Additionally, Clint Eastwood will receive the DGA Lifetime Achievement Award



Screen Actors Guild Nominations

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Russell Crowe / CINDERELLA MAN
Philip Seymour Hoffman / CAPOTE
Heath Ledger / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Joaquin Phoenix / WALK THE LINE
David Strathairn / GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Judi Dench / MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
Felicity Huffman / TRANSAMERICA
Charlize Theron / NORTH COUNTRY
Reese Witherspoon / WALK THE LINE
Ziyi Zhang / MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Don Cheadle / CRASH
George Clooney / SYRIANA
Matt Dillon / CRASH
Paul Giamatti / CINDERELLA MAN
Jake Gyllenhaal / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams / JUNEBUG
Catherine Keener / CAPOTE
Frances McDormand / NORTH COUNTRY
Rachel Weisz / THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Michelle Williams / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features)
Linda Cardellini – Cassie
Anna Faris – Lashawn Malone
Jake Gyllenhaal – Jack Twist
Anne Hathaway – Lureen Phillips
Heath Ledger – Ennis Del Mar
Randy Quaid – Joe Aguirre
Michelle Williams – Alma

CAPOTE (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Bob Balaban – William Shawn
Clifton Collins, Jr. – Perry Smith
Chris Cooper – Alvin Dewey
Bruce Greenwood – Jack Dunphy
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Truman Capote
Catherine Keener – Nelle Harper Lee
Mark Pellegrino – Dick Hickock

CRASH (Lions Gate Films)
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Anthony
Sandra Bullock – Jean Cabot
Don Cheadle – Graham
Matt Dillon – Officer Ryan
Jennifer Esposito – Ria
Brendan Fraser – Rick Cabot
Terrence Howard – Cameron Thayer
Thandie Newton – Christine Thayer
Ryan Phillippe – Thomas Hansen
Larenz Tate – Peter

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Warner Independent Pictures)
Rose Abdoo – Millie Lerner
Alex Borstein – Natalie
Robert John Burke – Charlie Mack
Patricia Clarkson – Shirley Wershba
George Clooney – Fred Friendly
Jeff Daniels – Sig Mickelson
Reed Diamond – John Aaron
Tate Donovan – Jesse Zousmer
Robert Downey, Jr. – Joe Wershba
Grant Heslov – Don Hewitt
Peter Jacobson – Jimmy
Frank Langella – William Paley
Tom McCarthy – Palmer Williams
Diane Reeves – Jazz Singer
Matt Ross – Eddie Scott
David Strathairn – Edward R. Murrow
Ray Wise – Don Hollenbeck

HUSTLE & FLOW (Paramount Classics)
Anthony Anderson – Key
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Skinny Black
Isaac Hayes – Arnel
Taraji P. Henson – Shug
Terrence Howard -DJay
Taryn Manning – Nola
Elise Neal – Yevette
Paula Jai Parker – Lexus
D.J. Qualls – Shelby

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Kenneth Branagh / WARM SPRINGS – Franklin Delano Roosevelt (HBO)
Ted Danson / KNIGHTS OF THE SOUTH BRONX – David MacEnulty (A&E)
Ed Harris / EMPIRE FALLS – Miles Roby (HBO)
Paul Newman / EMPIRE FALLS – Max Roby (HBO)
Christopher Plummer / OUR FATHERS – Cardinal Bernard Law (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Tonantzin Carmelo / INTO THE WEST – Thunder Heart Woman (TNT)
S. Epatha Merkerson / LACKAWANNA BLUES – Rachel “Nanny” Crosby (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / WARM SPRINGS – Eleanor Roosevelt (HBO)
Joanne Woodward / EMPIRE FALLS – Francine Whiting (HBO)
Robin Wright Penn / EMPIRE FALLS – Grace Roby (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda / THE WEST WING – Arnold Vinick (NBC)
Patrick Dempsey / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Derek Shepherd (ABC)
Hugh Laurie / HOUSE – Dr. Gregory House (FOX)
Ian McShane / DEADWOOD – Al Swearengen (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland / 24 – Jack Bauer (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette / MEDIUM – Allison Dubois (NBC)
Geena Davis / COMMANDER IN CHIEF – Mackenzie Allen (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay / LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT – Det. Olivia Benson (NBC)
Sandra Oh / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Cristina Yang (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick / THE CLOSER – Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Larry David / CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM – Himself (HBO)
Sean Hayes / WILL & GRACE – Jack McFarland (NBC)
Jason Lee / MY NAME IS EARL – Earl Hickey (NBC)
William Shatner / BOSTON LEGAL – Denny Crane (ABC)
James Spader / BOSTON LEGAL – Alan Shore (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Candice Bergen / BOSTON LEGAL – Shirley Schmidt (ABC)
Patricia Heaton / EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND – Debra Barone (CBS)
Felicity Huffman / DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES – Lynette Scavo (ABC)
Megan Mullally / WILL & GRACE – Karen Walker (NBC)
Mary-Louise Parker / WEEDS – Nancy Botwin (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CLOSER (TNT)
G.W. Bailey Det. – Lt. Provenza
Tony Denison – Det. Andy Flynn
Robert Gossett – Captain Taylor
Corey Reynolds – Sgt. David Gabriel
Kyra Sedgwick – Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson
J.K. Simmons – Asst. Chief Will Pope
Jon Tenney – FBI Agent Fritz Howard

GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
Justin Chambers – Alex Karev
Patrick Dempsey – Derek Shepherd
Katherine Heigl – Isobel “Izzie” Stevens
T.R. Knight – George O’Malley
Sandra Oh – Cristina Yang
James Pickens, Jr. – Richard Webber
Ellen Pompeo – Meredith Grey
Kate Walsh – Addison Forbes Montgomery Shepherd
Isaiah Washington – Preston Burke
Chandra Wilson – Miranda Bailey

LOST (ABC)
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Mr. Eko
Naveen Andrews – Sayid
Emilie de Ravin – Claire
Matthew Fox – Jack
Jorge Garcia – Hurley
Maggie Grace – Shannon
Josh Holloway – Sawyer
Malcolm David – Kelley Walt
Daniel Dae Kim – Jin
Yunjin Kim – Sun
Evangeline Lilly – Kate
Dominic Monaghan – Charlie
Terry O’Quinn – Locke
Harold Perrineau – Michael
Michelle Rodriguez – Ana Lucia
Ian Somerhalder – Boone
Cynthia Watros – Libby

SIX FEET UNDER (HBO)
Lauren Ambrose – Claire Fisher
Joanna Cassidy – Margaret Chenowith
Frances Conroy – Ruth Fisher
James Cromwell – George Sibley
Rachel Griffiths – Brenda Chenowith
Michael C. Hall – David Fisher
Tina Holmes – Maggie Sibley
Peter Krause – Nate Fisher
Justina Machado – Vanessa Diaz
Freddy Rodriguez – Federico Diaz
Jeremy Sisto – Billy Chenowith
Mathew St. Patrick – Keith Charles

THE WEST WING (NBC)
Alan Alda – Arnold Vinick
Kristin Chenoweth – Annabeth Schott
Janeane Garofalo – Louise Thornton
Dulé Hill – Charlie Young
Allison Janney – C.J. Cregg
Joshua Malina – Will Bailey
Mary McCormack – Kate Harper
Janel Moloney – Donna Moss
Teri Polo – Helen Santos
Richard Schiff – Toby Ziegler
Martin Sheen – Josiah Bartlet
Jimmy Smits – Matthew Santos
John Spencer – Leo McGarry
Bradley Whitford – Josh Lyman

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (FOX)
Will Arnett – Gob Bluth
Jason Bateman – Michael Bluth
Michael Cera – George-Michael Bluth
David Cross – Tobias Fünke
Portia de Rossi – Lindsay Bluth Fünke
Tony Hale – Buster Bluth
Alia Shawkat – Maeby Fünke
Jeffrey Tambor – George Bluth, Sr./Oscar Bluth
Jessica Walter – Lucille Bluth

BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
Rene Auberjonois – Paul Lewiston
Ryan Michelle Bathe – Sara Holt
Candice Bergen – Shirley Schmidt
Julie Bowen – Denise Bauer
Justin Mentelli – Garrett Wells
Rhona Mitra – Tara Wilson
Monica Potter – Lori Colson
William Shatner – Denny Crane
James Spader – Alan Shore
Mark Valley – Brad Chase

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
Shelley Berman – Nat David
Larry David – Himself
Susie Essman – Susie Greene
Jeff Garlin – Jeff Greene
Cheryl Hines – Cheryl David
Richard Lewis – Himself

DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
Roger Bart – George Williams
Andrea Bowen – Julie Mayer
Mehcad Brooks – Matthew Applewhite
Ricardo Antonio Chavira – Carlos Solis
Marcia Cross – Bree Van De Kamp
Steven Culp – Rex Van De Kamp
James Denton – Mike Delfino
Teri Hatcher – Susan Mayer
Felicity Huffman – Lynette Scavo
Brent Kinsman – Preston Scavo
Shane Kinsman – Porter Scavo
Eva Longoria – Gabrielle Solis
Mark Moses – Paul Young
Doug Savant – Tom Scavo
Nicollette Sheridan – Edie Britt
Brenda Strong – Mary Alice Young
Alfre Woodard – Betty Applewhite

EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND (CBS)
Peter Boyle – Frank Barone
Brad Garrett – Robert Barone
Patricia Heaton – Debra Barone
Monica Horan – Amy McDougal-Barone
Doris Roberts – Marie Barone
Ray Romano – Raymond Barone
Madlyn Sweeten – Ally Barone

MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
Jason Lee – Earl Hickey
Jaime Pressly – Joy Darville
Eddie Steeples – Darnell
Ethan Suplee – Randy Hickey
Nadine Velazquez – Catalina

Screen Actors Guild Awards 42st Annual Life Achievement Award — Shirley Temple Black

Tag Cloud

period drama cancelled book WarnerMedia Comedy science fiction OWN The Purge Rocky VH1 Marvel anime Pixar Superheroes canceled TV shows Action RT21 YouTube Red BET Apple TV Plus Horror YouTube Premium Elton John romance Trophy Talk zombies Turner Classic Movies DC streaming service RT History President crime drama GLAAD Creative Arts Emmys Marvel Television Rock Mary Poppins Returns The Walking Dead police drama thriller doctor who ESPN Shondaland NBC serial killer American Society of Cinematographers transformers SundanceTV romantic comedy cancelled television MCU Nominations PBS justice league TIFF political drama spy thriller canceled dramedy Podcast dceu Awards Marathons HBO Max PaleyFest San Diego Comic-Con ghosts Drama comiccon MSNBC Walt Disney Pictures Calendar crime thriller composers Polls and Games stand-up comedy CW Seed Family Comics on TV dc Star Trek Music psycho Musicals blaxploitation Super Bowl what to watch Epix AMC Western Christmas Ellie Kemper slashers Infographic singing competition cars Video Games Musical Binge Guide series aliens versus nature Showtime 2017 SDCC GoT Anna Paquin Awards Tour TV Land YouTube Pop Set visit Warner Bros. Amazon Prime Premiere Dates Red Carpet IFC Films Film Festival Food Network game show unscripted talk show Watching Series teaser Teen Disney streaming service natural history APB A24 Adult Swim indie HBO strong female leads 71st Emmy Awards batman Character Guide finale hist LGBT See It Skip It Spike independent mockumentary Mary poppins MTV Film ABC DirecTV Lionsgate based on movie Nat Geo Trivia CNN supernatural adventure Pirates Biopics richard e. Grant robots Acorn TV space harry potter Countdown Cosplay YA free movies hispanic casting Comic Book Disney Channel Cannes miniseries Extras Fox News cooking Spring TV crossover Quiz Oscars TV renewals Rom-Com Shudder The Witch comic facebook Peacock boxoffice renewed TV shows DC Comics CBS tv talk jamie lee curtis Marvel Studios Reality Competition FOX First Look Fantasy Country Reality werewolf television Sneak Peek Universal breaking bad DGA Sony Pictures award winner 20th Century Fox Spectrum Originals 45 Star Wars El Rey diversity TCA Chilling Adventures of Sabrina spider-man Animation ITV TCA 2017 Bravo Paramount Network IFC 007 technology Song of Ice and Fire VICE Lucasfilm Thanksgiving CMT Television Academy Crackle The Arrangement cats cops Esquire TNT A&E TLC green book foreign kids crime Year in Review disaster streaming Fall TV adaptation discovery Mary Tyler Moore Mystery zero dark thirty Hulu medical drama Freeform USA Valentine's Day witnail Disney Kids & Family anthology History Masterpiece toy story TCM Captain marvel Sundance Amazon Prime Video south america sports E3 Classic Film Britbox game of thrones FXX FX true crime joker Rocketman spain Interview quibi Holidays video vampires Winter TV Pride Month Chernobyl CBS All Access Photos Box Office sequel Martial Arts Best and Worst ratings Summer Columbia Pictures Tarantino sitcom elevated horror spanish language docudrama National Geographic Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Writers Guild of America Ovation Brie Larson Paramount Grammys Black Mirror cancelled TV shows E! Emmys Superheroe SXSW revenge Sci-Fi 2016 Arrowverse ABC Family Stephen King Netflix travel BBC America Logo Election Heroines theme song New York Comic Con USA Network Emmy Nominations war X-Men 24 frames children's TV movies Tomatazos 2018 Schedule binge Comedy Central Sundance Now Nickelodeon Apple TV+ social media Dark Horse Comics Winners Opinion biography Women's History Month Turner Tumblr Lifetime GIFs golden globes The CW WGN BBC psychological thriller TV Certified Fresh Mindy Kaling dragons DC Universe Toys halloween cancelled TV series Disney Plus historical drama Vudu mutant spinoff NYCC Crunchyroll animated TruTV Amazon 2015 First Reviews festivals Apple Starz latino zombie Ghostbusters Pet Sematary cults cinemax politics Syfy 21st Century Fox Mudbound LGBTQ Cartoon Network TBS 2019 Trailer