Cannes Film Festival 2010 Lineup Announced

Festival opens with Ridley Scott's Robin Hood and features Tim Burton as jury president.

by | April 15, 2010 | Comments

The lineup has been revealed for the 2010 Cannes Film Festival, taking place May 12 through May 23. This year’s festival opens with Ridley Scott’s reboot Robin Hood, starring Russell Crowe and Cate Blanchett, and features out-of-competition screenings of Woody Allen’s You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger, starring Naomi Watts, Antonio Banderas, Josh Brolin, and Anthony Hopkins, along with Oliver Stone’s Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, starring Shia LaBeouf and Michael Douglas. Check out the full and updated lineup below!


IN COMPETITION



Tournee, directed by Mathieu Almaric

Des Hommes des Dieux, directed by Xavier Beauvois

Biutiful, directed by Alejandro Gonzales Innaritu

Hors-la-loi, directed by Rachid Bouchareb

Un Homme Qui Crie, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Housemaid, directed by Im Sangsoo

Copie Conforme, directed by Abbas Kiarostami

Outrage, directed by Takeshi Kitano

Poetry, directed by Lee Chang-dong

Another Year, directed by Mike Leigh

Fair Game, directed by Doug Liman

You, My Joy, directed by Sergei Lovnitsa

La Nostra Vita, directed by Daniele Luchetti

Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2, directed by Nikita Mikhalkov

La Princesse de Monptpensier, directed by Bertrand Tavernier

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Route Irish, directed by Ken Loach


OUT OF COMPETITION



You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger, directed by Woody Allen

Tamara Drewe, directed by Stephen Frears

Wall Street – Money Never Sleeps, directed by Oliver Stone

Autobiografia Lui Nicolae Ceausescu, directed by by Andrei Ujica

The Tree, directed by Julie Bertucelli

Carlos, directed by Olivier Assayas

Draquila – L’Italia Che Trema, directed by Sabina Guzzanti

Kaboom, directed by Gregg Araki

L’Autre Monde, directed by Gilles Marchand

Robin Hood, directed by Ridley Scott


MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

Kaboom, directed by Gregg Araki

L’Autre Monde (Blackhole), directed by Gilles Marchand


UN CERTAIN REGARD



Blue Valentine, directed by Derek Cianfrance

O Estranho Caso de Angelica, directed by Manouel de Oliveira

Les Amours Imaginaires (Heartbeats), directed by Xavier Dolan

Los Labios, directed by Ivan Fund and Santiago Loza

Simon Werner a Disparu, directed by Fabrice Gobert

Film Socialisme, directed by Jean-Luc Godard

Unter Dir Die Stadt (The City Below), directed by Christoph Hochhausler

Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs), directed by Lodge Kerrigan

Pal Adreinn (Adrienn Pal), directed by Agnes Kocsis

Udaan, directed by Vikramaditya Motwane

Marti Dupa Craciun (Tuesday, After Christmas), directed by Radu Muntean

Chatroom, directed by Hideo Nakata

Aurora, directed by Cristi Puiu

Ha Ha Ha, directed by Hong Sangsoo

Life Above All, directed by Oliver Schmitz

Octubre, directed by Daniel Vega

R U There, directed by David Verbeek

Rizhao Chongqing (Chongqing Blues), directed by Xiaoshuai Wang


SPECIAL SCREENINGS



Inside Job, directed by Charles Ferguson

Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow, directed by Sophie Fiennes

Nostalgia De La Luz, directed by Patricio Guzman

Draquila – L’Italia Che Trema, directed by Sabina Guzzanti

5 X Favela, Por Nos Mesmos, directed by Wagner Novais, Manaira Carneiro, Rodrigo Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vidigal, Cadu Barcelos, Luciana Bezerra

Chantrapas, directed by Otar Iosseliani

Abel, directed by Diego Luna

Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff, directed by Craig McCall

Countdown to Zero, directed by Lucy Walker

Gillies Jacob, L’Arpenteur de La Croisette, directed by Serge Le Peron

Hollywood Don’t Surf, directed by Greg Macgillivray and Sam George

Il Gattopardo, directed by Luchino Visconti

L’Autre Monde, directed by Gilles Marchand

La Campagne de Ciceron, directed by Jacques Davila

Nostalgia De La Luz, directed by Patricio Guzman

Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow, directed by Sophie Fiennes

Rock’N’Roll…Of Course!, directed by Lionel Guedj and Stephane Bebert

The Two Escobars, directed by Jeff Zimbalist and Michael Zimbalist


CINEFONDATION



Cooked, directed by Jens Blank

Coucou-Les-Nuages, directed by Vincent Cardona

Dakujem, Dobre, directed by Matyas Prikler

El Juego, directed by Benjamin Naishtat

Frozen Land, directed by Tae-yong Kim

Hinkerort Zorasune, directed by Vatche Boulghourjian

Ijsland, directed by Gilles Coulier

Itt Vagyok, directed by Balint Szimler

Ja Vec Jesam Sve Ono Sto Zelim Da Imam, directed by Dane Komljen

Los Minutos, Las Horas, directed by Janaina Marques Ribeiro

Miramare, directed by Michaela Muller

Shelley, directed by Andrew Wesman

Taulukauppiaat, directed by Juho Kuosmanen


SHORT FILMS



Blokes, directed by Marialy RIVAS

Chienne D’Histoire, directed by Serge Avedikian

Estacao, directed by Marcia Faria

Ezra Rishona, directed by Yarden Karmin

Maya, directed by Pedro Pio Martin Perez

Micky Bader, directed by Frida Kempff

Muscles, directed by Edward Housden

Rosa, directed by Monica Lairana

To Swallow a Toad, directed by Jurgis Krasons


Cannes Classics



…Men Filmen Ar Min Alskarinna, directed by Stig Bjorkman

Au Petit Honheur, directed by Marcel L’Herbier

Boudu Sauve Des Eaux, directed by Jean Renoir

Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff by Craig McCall

Die Blechtrommel, directed by Volker Schlondorff

El Fallah al Fasih, directed by Shadi Abdel Salam

Hollywood Don’t Surf, directed by Greg Macgillivray and Sam George

Il Ruscello Di Ripasottile, directed by Roberto Rosellini

Khandhar, directed by Mrinal Sen

Kiss of the Spider Woman, directed by Hector Babenco

Ket Lany Az Utcan, directed by André De Toth

La 317Eme Section, directed by Pierre Schoendoerffer

La Bataille Du Rail, directed by Rene’ Clement

La Campagne De Ciceron, directed by Jacques Davila

Le Grand Amour, directed by Pierre Etaix

Mest, directed by Ermek Shinarbaev

Psycho, directed by Alfred Hitchcock

The African Queen, directed by John Huston

Titash Ekti Nadir Naam, directed by Ritwik Ghatak

Toscan, directed by Isabelle Partiot-Pieri

Tristana, directed by Luis Bu-Uel


COMPETITION JURY


Tim Burton (President)


Alberto Barbera


Kate Beckinsale


Emmanuel Carre


Benicio Del Toro


Victor Erice


Shekhar Kapur


Giovanna Mezzogiorno

Tag Cloud

Syfy History Polls and Games 007 Certified Fresh Esquire Rock Awards psycho Infographic Super Bowl politics TV TBS 24 frames Comic Book Comedy Central based on movie Food Network Dark Horse Comics OWN Animation TNT VH1 X-Men Red Carpet CNN Disney Valentine's Day PaleyFest Opinion TCA crime drama El Rey science fiction Kids & Family diversity Summer ITV 2017 FX MSNBC BET Thanksgiving Best and Worst HBO VICE Grammys Premiere Dates Character Guide adventure Star Trek Oscars DC Comics Emmys GoT technology Holidays Country harry potter boxoffice Fall TV Pirates FXX First Look Musicals Crackle FOX Ghostbusters period drama Marathons Calendar Starz Logo USA RT History Hulu sports Winter TV GIFs Watching Series sitcom Sundance Spring TV Sneak Peek GLAAD serial killer BBC war police drama biography Biopics Bravo Action Comedy Freeform American Society of Cinematographers supernatural Horror Reality Competition Lifetime Trivia LGBTQ Photos crime Extras DirecTV Universal Music Sci-Fi TLC Martial Arts Nominations Countdown Fox News TCM Disney Channel TCA 2017 SDCC Reality Musical travel Mystery composers Trailer Masterpiece Rom-Com Fantasy ABC Family APB WGN E! crime thriller CBS All Access ABC Interview 2016 Year in Review dramedy Cosplay Amazon Lionsgate social media Drama cinemax thriller Showtime Cartoon Network singing competition docudrama Nickelodeon comiccon The CW NBC Toys NYCC zombie ESPN vampires MTV BBC America The Arrangement 2015 CBS cooking Adult Swim PBS discovery cops A&E Tumblr CMT Set visit Tomatazos Mary Tyler Moore Election TruTV TIFF TV Land Teen Pop aliens Schedule Box Office IFC Podcast Netflix Video Games Marvel President historical drama Star Wars SundanceTV Superheroes Rocky Writers Guild of America AMC Nat Geo Winners