Cannes Film Festival 2010 Lineup Announced

Festival opens with Ridley Scott's Robin Hood and features Tim Burton as jury president.

by | April 15, 2010 | Comments

The lineup has been revealed for the 2010 Cannes Film Festival, taking place May 12 through May 23. This year’s festival opens with Ridley Scott’s reboot Robin Hood, starring Russell Crowe and Cate Blanchett, and features out-of-competition screenings of Woody Allen’s You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger, starring Naomi Watts, Antonio Banderas, Josh Brolin, and Anthony Hopkins, along with Oliver Stone’s Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, starring Shia LaBeouf and Michael Douglas. Check out the full and updated lineup below!


IN COMPETITION



Tournee, directed by Mathieu Almaric

Des Hommes des Dieux, directed by Xavier Beauvois

Biutiful, directed by Alejandro Gonzales Innaritu

Hors-la-loi, directed by Rachid Bouchareb

Un Homme Qui Crie, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Housemaid, directed by Im Sangsoo

Copie Conforme, directed by Abbas Kiarostami

Outrage, directed by Takeshi Kitano

Poetry, directed by Lee Chang-dong

Another Year, directed by Mike Leigh

Fair Game, directed by Doug Liman

You, My Joy, directed by Sergei Lovnitsa

La Nostra Vita, directed by Daniele Luchetti

Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2, directed by Nikita Mikhalkov

La Princesse de Monptpensier, directed by Bertrand Tavernier

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Route Irish, directed by Ken Loach


OUT OF COMPETITION



You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger, directed by Woody Allen

Tamara Drewe, directed by Stephen Frears

Wall Street – Money Never Sleeps, directed by Oliver Stone

Autobiografia Lui Nicolae Ceausescu, directed by by Andrei Ujica

The Tree, directed by Julie Bertucelli

Carlos, directed by Olivier Assayas

Draquila – L’Italia Che Trema, directed by Sabina Guzzanti

Kaboom, directed by Gregg Araki

L’Autre Monde, directed by Gilles Marchand

Robin Hood, directed by Ridley Scott


MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

Kaboom, directed by Gregg Araki

L’Autre Monde (Blackhole), directed by Gilles Marchand


UN CERTAIN REGARD



Blue Valentine, directed by Derek Cianfrance

O Estranho Caso de Angelica, directed by Manouel de Oliveira

Les Amours Imaginaires (Heartbeats), directed by Xavier Dolan

Los Labios, directed by Ivan Fund and Santiago Loza

Simon Werner a Disparu, directed by Fabrice Gobert

Film Socialisme, directed by Jean-Luc Godard

Unter Dir Die Stadt (The City Below), directed by Christoph Hochhausler

Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs), directed by Lodge Kerrigan

Pal Adreinn (Adrienn Pal), directed by Agnes Kocsis

Udaan, directed by Vikramaditya Motwane

Marti Dupa Craciun (Tuesday, After Christmas), directed by Radu Muntean

Chatroom, directed by Hideo Nakata

Aurora, directed by Cristi Puiu

Ha Ha Ha, directed by Hong Sangsoo

Life Above All, directed by Oliver Schmitz

Octubre, directed by Daniel Vega

R U There, directed by David Verbeek

Rizhao Chongqing (Chongqing Blues), directed by Xiaoshuai Wang


SPECIAL SCREENINGS



Inside Job, directed by Charles Ferguson

Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow, directed by Sophie Fiennes

Nostalgia De La Luz, directed by Patricio Guzman

Draquila – L’Italia Che Trema, directed by Sabina Guzzanti

5 X Favela, Por Nos Mesmos, directed by Wagner Novais, Manaira Carneiro, Rodrigo Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vidigal, Cadu Barcelos, Luciana Bezerra

Chantrapas, directed by Otar Iosseliani

Abel, directed by Diego Luna

Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff, directed by Craig McCall

Countdown to Zero, directed by Lucy Walker

Gillies Jacob, L’Arpenteur de La Croisette, directed by Serge Le Peron

Hollywood Don’t Surf, directed by Greg Macgillivray and Sam George

Il Gattopardo, directed by Luchino Visconti

L’Autre Monde, directed by Gilles Marchand

La Campagne de Ciceron, directed by Jacques Davila

Nostalgia De La Luz, directed by Patricio Guzman

Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow, directed by Sophie Fiennes

Rock’N’Roll…Of Course!, directed by Lionel Guedj and Stephane Bebert

The Two Escobars, directed by Jeff Zimbalist and Michael Zimbalist


CINEFONDATION



Cooked, directed by Jens Blank

Coucou-Les-Nuages, directed by Vincent Cardona

Dakujem, Dobre, directed by Matyas Prikler

El Juego, directed by Benjamin Naishtat

Frozen Land, directed by Tae-yong Kim

Hinkerort Zorasune, directed by Vatche Boulghourjian

Ijsland, directed by Gilles Coulier

Itt Vagyok, directed by Balint Szimler

Ja Vec Jesam Sve Ono Sto Zelim Da Imam, directed by Dane Komljen

Los Minutos, Las Horas, directed by Janaina Marques Ribeiro

Miramare, directed by Michaela Muller

Shelley, directed by Andrew Wesman

Taulukauppiaat, directed by Juho Kuosmanen


SHORT FILMS



Blokes, directed by Marialy RIVAS

Chienne D’Histoire, directed by Serge Avedikian

Estacao, directed by Marcia Faria

Ezra Rishona, directed by Yarden Karmin

Maya, directed by Pedro Pio Martin Perez

Micky Bader, directed by Frida Kempff

Muscles, directed by Edward Housden

Rosa, directed by Monica Lairana

To Swallow a Toad, directed by Jurgis Krasons


Cannes Classics



…Men Filmen Ar Min Alskarinna, directed by Stig Bjorkman

Au Petit Honheur, directed by Marcel L’Herbier

Boudu Sauve Des Eaux, directed by Jean Renoir

Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff by Craig McCall

Die Blechtrommel, directed by Volker Schlondorff

El Fallah al Fasih, directed by Shadi Abdel Salam

Hollywood Don’t Surf, directed by Greg Macgillivray and Sam George

Il Ruscello Di Ripasottile, directed by Roberto Rosellini

Khandhar, directed by Mrinal Sen

Kiss of the Spider Woman, directed by Hector Babenco

Ket Lany Az Utcan, directed by André De Toth

La 317Eme Section, directed by Pierre Schoendoerffer

La Bataille Du Rail, directed by Rene’ Clement

La Campagne De Ciceron, directed by Jacques Davila

Le Grand Amour, directed by Pierre Etaix

Mest, directed by Ermek Shinarbaev

Psycho, directed by Alfred Hitchcock

The African Queen, directed by John Huston

Titash Ekti Nadir Naam, directed by Ritwik Ghatak

Toscan, directed by Isabelle Partiot-Pieri

Tristana, directed by Luis Bu-Uel


COMPETITION JURY


Tim Burton (President)


Alberto Barbera


Kate Beckinsale


Emmanuel Carre


Benicio Del Toro


Victor Erice


Shekhar Kapur


Giovanna Mezzogiorno

Tag Cloud

Food Network ESPN comiccon USA Network cooking Rom-Com 2016 FX travel police drama historical drama Musical politics MTV BBC Horror justice league docudrama discovery Tumblr Rock BBC America Writers Guild of America Summer VICE thriller CBS All Access romance AMC Sneak Peek Netflix TruTV Rocky Fantasy Paramount Universal Masterpiece technology The CW Bravo Photos American Society of Cinematographers period drama medical drama Fall TV adventure serial killer President APB CBS El Rey Spring TV Character Guide ITV Animation based on movie NYCC Esquire MSNBC Star Trek Set visit Comic Book Music binge Trivia Election Video Games Box Office Starz Winners Comedy biography Super Bowl Marvel Polls and Games OWN Oscars Syfy Ellie Kemper dc 2015 ratings ABC 45 what to watch RT History FXX Mystery war singing competition Opinion GoT Schedule cinemax sitcom NBC SundanceTV Emmys Christmas Winter TV A&E GLAAD Hulu TV Lionsgate Best and Worst Sci-Fi Awards supernatural Drama Warner Bros. PBS CMT TCA 2017 dceu spy thriller Fox News 24 frames crime DC Universe crime drama Cartoon Network Countdown Lifetime Mindy Kaling Sundance talk show TBS psycho PaleyFest Nominations Disney Country Star Wars dramedy Freeform Red Carpet Trailer Pirates Premiere Dates 007 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Pop Grammys cops social media Certified Fresh VH1 Western E! Adult Swim Interview LGBTQ DirecTV diversity Ghostbusters HBO X-Men IFC Podcast 21st Century Fox Tomatazos Extras Nat Geo Logo ABC Family TV Land Calendar Infographic harry potter Spike political drama FOX WGN TCM crime thriller aliens zombie Watching Series Holidays Action E3 Reality Competition Superheroes Creative Arts Emmys YA Nickelodeon vampires Comedy Central Reality Martial Arts Amazon cats CNN Marathons Valentine's Day Dark Horse Comics First Look See It Skip It Musicals TCA Biopics Cosplay TLC Toys TNT boxoffice TIFF DC Comics Disney Channel Year in Review 2017 Thanksgiving History sports transformers Mary Tyler Moore USA golden globes science fiction SDCC Showtime composers BET The Arrangement GIFs Kids & Family Teen Crackle