News

2021 Critics Choice Awards Nominations: The Full List

David Fincher's Mank comes up big for Netflix to lead all films with 12 nominations, with Lee Isaac Chung's Minari close behind.

by | February 8, 2021 | Comments

Amanda Seyfried and Gary Oldman in Mank

(Photo by )

This morning the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the film nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards, and Netflix led with 24 nominations for their films, including Mank, Malcolm & Marie, Da 5 Bloods, and The Trial of the Chicago 7. The buzz around the Netflix biopic Mank had previously been considerably muted, with many singling it out for below-the-line categories, but after leading the Critics Choice film nominations with 12, the story about Citizen Kane’s prickly scribe Herman Mankiewicz is back in contention. The biopic earned nominations for Best Picture, Best Actor (Gary Oldman), Best Supporting Actress (Amanda Seyfried), and Best Director (David Fincher). A24’s immigrant tale Minari (Certified Fresh at 198%) followed closely behind with 10 nominations, providing competition for Mank in Best Picture, Best Actor (Steven Yeun), Best Supporting Actress (Youn Yuh-jung), and Best Director (Lee Isaac Chung) as well. Couple today’s nominations with recent SAG nominations, including the coveted Best Ensemble nom, and things are shaking out very well for the quiet drama, which will go head to head with Oscar frontrunner Nomadland.

Not to be left out, the Frances McDormand-led drama — currently sitting at the top of our Awards Leaderboard — was nominated for 6 awards of its own, including Best Picture and Best Director for Chloé Zhao. The winners will be revealed live on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT, with star Taye Diggs returning to host. Read on to to see the full list of nominations.

Are you as obsessed with awards as we are? Check out our Awards Leaderboard for 2019/2020.


BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Mank (2020)
Minari (2020)
News of the World (2020)
Nomadland (2020)
One Night in Miami (2020)
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Sound of Metal (2019)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)


BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari


BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder AllenPalmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE


BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Minari (2020)
Knives Out (2019)
Mank (2020)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
Sound of Metal (2019)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
News of the World (2020)
The Father (2020)
One Night in Miami (2020)
First Cow (2019)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Nomadland (2020)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
First Cow (2019)
Mank (2020)
Minari (2020)
Nomadland (2020)
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Tenet (2020)
News of the World (2020)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
News of the World (2020)
Tenet (2020)
Mank (2020)
EMMA. (2020)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)


BEST EDITING
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Tenet (2020)
Parasite (2019)
The Father (2020)
Nomadland (2020)
Sound of Metal (2019)


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
EMMA. (2020)
Mulan (2020)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Mank (2020)


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
EMMA. (2020)
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Mank (2020)
Promising Young Woman (2020)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound (2020)
The Invisible Man (2020)
Mank (2020)
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Mulan (2020)
Tenet (2020)
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)


BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020)
The King of Staten Island (2020)
On the Rocks (2020)
Palm Springs (2020)
The Prom (2020)


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (2020)
Collective (2019)
La llorona (2019)
The Life Ahead (2020)
Minari (2020)
Two of Us (2019)


BEST SONG
The Outpost (2019) “Everybody Cries”
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) “Fight for You”
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020) “Husavik (My Home Town)”
The Life Ahead (2020) “Io si (Seen)”
One Night in Miami (2020) “Speak Now”
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021) “Tigress & Tweed”


BEST SCORE
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Tenet (2020)
News of the World (2020)
Minari (2020)
Mank (2020)
Soul (2020)


On an Apple device? Follow Rotten Tomatoes on Apple News.