News

2018 Oscar Winners Announced: The Shape of Water Wins Best Picture

by | March 4, 2018 | Comments

The winners of the 90th Academy Awards were announced tonight at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, with Jimmy Kimmel returning as host. The Shape of Water took home the night’s top prize, winning Best Picture. Read below to see the full list of winners.


BEST PICTURE


DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
93%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Paul Thomas Anderson

Phantom Thread
91%

Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread


Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water


Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project


Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water


Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread


Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by James Ivory

Call Me by Your Name
95%

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

The Disaster Artist
91%

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Logan
93%

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Molly's Game
82%

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mudbound
97%

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Big Sick
98%

Written by Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Written by Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

Written by Martin McDonagh

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
91%

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Boss Baby
53%

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

The Breadwinner
95%

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Coco
97%

Carlos Saldanha

Ferdinand
71%

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Loving Vincent
85%

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Bruno Delbonnel

Darkest Hour
84%

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dunkirk
93%

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound
97%

Dan Laustsen

The Shape of Water
92%

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
84%

Mark Bridges

Phantom Thread
91%

Luis Sequeira

The Shape of Water
92%

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul
66%

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
93%

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Faces Places (Visages, villages)
99%

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Icarus
94%

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Last Men in Aleppo
97%

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Strong Island
100%

FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Baby Driver
92%

Lee Smith

Dunkirk
93%

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya
90%

Sidney Wolinsky

The Shape of Water
92%

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Darkest Hour
84%

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Victoria & Abdul
66%

Arjen Tuiten

Wonder
85%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk
93%

Jonny Greenwood

Phantom Thread
91%

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape of Water
92%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River”, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mudbound
97%

“Mystery of Love”, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Call Me by Your Name
95%

“Remember Me”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Coco
97%

“Stand Up For Something”, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

Marshall
80%

“This Is Me”, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman
56%

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour
84%

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Dunkirk
93%

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The Shape of Water
92%

SOUND EDITING

Julian Slater

Baby Driver
92%

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Richard King and Alex Gibson

Dunkirk
93%

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

The Shape of Water
92%

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
90%

SOUND MIXING

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Baby Driver
92%

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Dunkirk
93%

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

The Shape of Water
92%

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
90%

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
88%

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
85%

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Kong: Skull Island
75%

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
90%

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

War for the Planet of the Apes
94%

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Tag Cloud

Paramount Network 2019 a nightmare on elm street USA Network Hallmark technology Mary Tyler Moore CBS All Access Biopics discovery sequel elevated horror Best and Worst films biography Television Academy Esquire dramedy movies dceu nature joker Pet Sematary Superheroes concert space latino Freeform OWN President franchise Discovery Channel National Geographic Netflix Christmas movies TV Land Calendar ABC Pride Month Shondaland Lifetime Film Disney Plus crime thriller 24 frames GoT Ghostbusters Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt American Society of Cinematographers Mindy Kaling revenge Photos Arrowverse television Hallmark Christmas movies Syfy Marathons TCA Winter 2020 DC streaming service Ovation DC Universe LGBT Travel Channel Peacock Lucasfilm Emmys 2020 The Arrangement Box Office spanish language San Diego Comic-Con movie singing competition Apple TV Plus stand-up comedy BBC SundanceTV facebook TV renewals documentaries Character Guide Sundance Now BET Awards TruTV romance Funimation asian-american 2017 WarnerMedia blaxploitation vampires Lionsgate The Purge spinoff sitcom Cosplay Marvel Television adaptation FX YouTube Premium Vudu diversity Podcast cults Tumblr Nat Geo MCU Hulu Valentine's Day Mary poppins disaster satire chucky finale politics jamie lee curtis war doctor who Starz Masterpiece Martial Arts Adult Swim Animation Music aliens El Rey Comedy Cannes medical drama See It Skip It SDCC reviews dogs Awards thriller Pirates DirecTV Premiere Dates Marvel New York Comic Con X-Men crime drama stoner documentary GLAAD psycho IFC The Walking Dead Star Wars A&E canceled TV shows Women's History Month Trivia Interview GIFs cancelled TV shows hispanic dc Summer Winners series award winner ESPN streaming RT History mockumentary NYCC richard e. Grant parents 71st Emmy Awards TIFF Writers Guild of America Disney streaming service Shudder transformers robots all-time romantic comedy composers Trophy Talk south america Holidays Song of Ice and Fire Opinion Rock CBS animated spider-man Fox News Country Red Carpet Rom-Com Sci-Fi CNN Mary Poppins Returns TBS Musicals Emmy Nominations canceled Apple TV+ Film Festival Superheroe TCM Universal Infographic Grammys zero dark thirty political drama Quiz travel cancelled TV series screenings History mission: impossible based on movie Thanksgiving critics Video Games Warner Bros. AMC miniseries Brie Larson Cartoon Network versus Election Black Mirror dark YA Tomatazos Logo Disney kids DGA game show YouTube Red hist slashers supernatural Acorn TV best Action Amazon Prime Reality scary movies TV TCA breaking bad TNT Dark Horse Comics Disney Channel reboot serial killer festivals Showtime The Witch historical drama RT21 LGBTQ justice league cops Amazon Turner Classic Movies The CW ITV Tubi Comedy Central Certified Fresh CW Seed E! PBS theme song cartoon 007 Black History Month period drama Family 21st Century Fox ghosts Extras Baby Yoda HBO Max 2015 PaleyFest renewed TV shows christmas movies BET Pixar golden globes comiccon Heroines Countdown boxoffice First Look anime Watching Series Winter TV directors Super Bowl Musical Fall TV screen actors guild universal monsters name the review what to watch VH1 Crackle Epix quibi Creative Arts Emmys cancelled television Polls and Games Comics on TV Endgame social media Nickelodeon sag awards Classic Film TCA 2017 mutant true crime IFC Films Anna Paquin Disney+ Disney Plus Spectrum Originals Spike Reality Competition Sony Pictures MSNBC die hard Mystery cinemax Toys crime Kids & Family YouTube Crunchyroll book Elton John casting indie Lifetime Christmas movies natural history ABC Family Binge Guide blockbuster foreign video Western anthology toy story Drama 45 unscripted Amazon Prime Video harry potter Fantasy Stephen King Pop HBO Go Paramount Comic Book Apple Schedule CMT HBO Pop TV halloween Year in Review comics USA cats Academy Awards 2018 teaser batman cancelled crossover Bravo TLC Walt Disney Pictures 20th Century Fox E3 NBC dragons Sneak Peek indiana jones First Reviews video on demand Sundance ratings strong female leads sports witnail docudrama OneApp science fiction Teen adventure Rocky zombies FX on Hulu FOX spain 4/20 Chernobyl Turner green book Mudbound psychological thriller Hear Us Out FXX PlayStation Horror Rocketman binge werewolf Netflix talk show Britbox BAFTA Star Trek VOD comic comedies game of thrones children's TV Awards Tour cars Columbia Pictures child's play spy thriller rotten movies we love 2016 APB Avengers zombie DC Comics cooking independent news Food Network Christmas free movies Set visit VICE A24 Nominations Trailer Spring TV twilight Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Captain marvel BBC America MTV Marvel Studios SXSW Oscars WGN Ellie Kemper tv talk Sundance TV criterion Holiday Tarantino BBC One Amazon Studios police drama