News

2018 Oscar Winners Announced: The Shape of Water Wins Best Picture

by | March 4, 2018 | Comments

The winners of the 90th Academy Awards were announced tonight at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, with Jimmy Kimmel returning as host. The Shape of Water took home the night’s top prize, winning Best Picture. Read below to see the full list of winners.


BEST PICTURE


DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
92%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
99%

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Paul Thomas Anderson

Phantom Thread
91%

Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread


Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water


Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project


Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water


Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread


Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by James Ivory

Call Me by Your Name
95%

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

The Disaster Artist
91%

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Logan
93%

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Molly's Game
82%

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mudbound
97%

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Big Sick
98%

Written by Jordan Peele

Get Out
99%

Written by Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

Written by Martin McDonagh

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
92%

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Boss Baby
52%

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

The Breadwinner
95%

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Coco
97%

Carlos Saldanha

Ferdinand
71%

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Loving Vincent
84%

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Bruno Delbonnel

Darkest Hour
84%

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dunkirk
92%

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound
97%

Dan Laustsen

The Shape of Water
92%

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
84%

Mark Bridges

Phantom Thread
91%

Luis Sequeira

The Shape of Water
92%

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul
65%

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
93%

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Faces Places (Visages, villages)
99%

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Icarus
93%

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Last Men in Aleppo
100%

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Strong Island
100%

FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Baby Driver
93%

Lee Smith

Dunkirk
92%

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya
90%

Sidney Wolinsky

The Shape of Water
92%

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Darkest Hour
84%

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Victoria & Abdul
65%

Arjen Tuiten

Wonder
84%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk
92%

Jonny Greenwood

Phantom Thread
91%

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape of Water
92%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River”, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mudbound
97%

“Mystery of Love”, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Call Me by Your Name
95%

“Remember Me”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Coco
97%

“Stand Up For Something”, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

Marshall
82%

“This Is Me”, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman
56%

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour
84%

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Dunkirk
92%

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The Shape of Water
92%

SOUND EDITING

Julian Slater

Baby Driver
93%

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Richard King and Alex Gibson

Dunkirk
92%

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

The Shape of Water
92%

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

SOUND MIXING

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Baby Driver
93%

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Dunkirk
92%

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

The Shape of Water
92%

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
83%

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Kong: Skull Island
75%

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

War for the Planet of the Apes
93%

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Tag Cloud

Apple Martial Arts ESPN NBC streaming science fiction BBC America 2017 First Look Toys VICE war crime thriller Thanksgiving boxoffice History Writers Guild of America TruTV Western TCA Emmys Tumblr Christmas Interview Lifetime Oscars jamie lee curtis X-Men Adult Swim TBS Pixar sitcom unscripted golden globes ABC Family Starz Netflix Star Trek WGN DC Universe crime drama Ovation San Diego Comic-Con Set visit travel zombie 45 Musicals spy thriller DC Comics Sundance Now LGBTQ Song of Ice and Fire MTV Disney Infographic Dark Horse Comics YouTube Premium binge A&E 2015 Sundance political drama Sony Pictures Cosplay President HBO Shondaland CBS All Access Action technology discovery DirecTV Country Reality Music serial killer medical drama Fox News Musical Nominations Comedy TIFF zombies Paramount Box Office Lucasfilm NYCC Rock GIFs crossover period drama FOX Pirates CW Seed Year in Review biography thriller Tomatazos The Arrangement Winners New York Comic Con Trailer IFC Films Showtime politics Podcast Polls and Games Grammys supernatural Disney Channel Red Carpet FX finale based on movie Awards GLAAD Extras AMC PaleyFest 21st Century Fox Fall TV anime Mystery 007 TV Land sports Reality Competition Pop National Geographic robots The CW Logo Hulu Britbox Mary Tyler Moore Creative Arts Emmys Photos Spring TV Paramount Network MSNBC Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Cartoon Network Mindy Kaling SundanceTV Sneak Peek APB ITV El Rey composers crime Fantasy Character Guide justice league cinemax Opinion romance dramedy singing competition adventure Premiere Dates VH1 historical drama BET TNT Superheroe PBS Walt Disney Pictures SDCC YouTube Red blaxploitation Universal Amazon Valentine's Day CBS Bravo Video Games Drama Esquire E! Spike cooking CNN Sci-Fi Teen talk show Superheroes Freeform cops 24 frames Ghostbusters Nickelodeon Columbia Pictures TLC OWN cats 2016 Summer TCA 2017 Nat Geo BBC TCM Comics on TV GoT YA Shudder transformers American Society of Cinematographers Star Wars Watching Series mutant aliens cults Horror Comic Book diversity doctor who Trivia Crackle Holidays psycho Syfy hist Certified Fresh vampires FXX Calendar Rom-Com E3 harry potter ratings docudrama Super Bowl Election USA Network Best and Worst what to watch dceu comiccon Schedule IFC Biopics Epix Food Network Animation Comedy Central Rocky RT History Marathons Winter TV Countdown festivals Warner Bros. SXSW 20th Century Fox USA Masterpiece social media See It Skip It Kids & Family Marvel ABC CMT Lionsgate TV Acorn TV police drama DC streaming service dc Ellie Kemper