The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced the winners for their second annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards tonight, which were held at a gala event at BRIC in Brooklyn, New York. While Ceyda Torun’s cat-centric film Kedi led all films with four nominations, you can read on below to see who actually took home the honors.


Best Documentary Feature


Best Direction of a Documentary Feature

Evgeny Afineevsky

Cries From Syria
100%

Amir Bar-Lev

Long Strange Trip
100%

Matthew Heineman

City of Ghosts
98%

Bill Morrison

Dawson City: Frozen Time
100%

Doug Nichol

California Typewriter
100%

Jeff Orlowski

Chasing Coral
100%

Irene Taylor Brodsky

Beware the Slenderman
85%

Ceyda Torun

Kedi
98%

Agnès Varda & JR

Faces Places
99%

Best First Documentary Feature

Doug Nichol

California Typewriter
100%

Ceyda Torun

Kedi
98%

Zaradasht Ahmed

Nowhere to Hide
100%

Amanda Lipitz

Step
96%

Yance Ford

Strong Island
100%

Sabaah Folayan & Damon Davis

Whose Streets?
98%

Best Political Documentary

 


Best Limited Documentary Series (TV/Streaming)


Best Ongoing Documentary Series (TV/Streaming)


Best Song in a Documentary

“Tell Me How Long”

Chasing Coral
100%

“Prayers for This World”

Cries From Syria
100%

“Best I Can”

Dina
98%

“Dancing Through the Wreckage”

Served Like a Girl
100%

“Jump”

Step
96%

Best Sports Documentary


Best Music Documentary


Most Compelling Living Subject Documentary


Most Inovative Documentary

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced the nominees for the second annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards on Monday, October 9, and Ceyda Torun’s cat-centric film Kedi leads with four nominations. The winners will be presented at a gala event on Thursday, November 2, 2017 at BRIC, in Brooklyn, New York. Read through for the full list of nominations.


Best Documentary Feature


Best Direction of a Documentary Feature

Evgeny Afineevsky

Cries From Syria
100%

Amir Bar-Lev

Long Strange Trip
100%

Matthew Heineman

City of Ghosts
98%

Bill Morrison

Dawson City: Frozen Time
100%

Doug Nichol

California Typewriter
100%

Jeff Orlowski

Chasing Coral
100%

Irene Taylor Brodsky

Beware the Slenderman
85%

Ceyda Torun

Kedi
98%

Agnès Varda & JR

Faces Places
99%

Best First Documentary Feature

Doug Nichol

California Typewriter
100%

Ceyda Torun

Kedi
98%

Zaradasht Ahmed

Nowhere to Hide
100%

Amanda Lipitz

Step
96%

Yance Ford

Strong Island
100%

Sabaah Folayan & Damon Davis

Whose Streets?
98%

Best Political Documentary

 


Best Limited Documentary Series (TV/Streaming)


Best Ongoing Documentary Series (TV/Streaming)


Best Song in a Documentary

“Tell Me How Long”

Chasing Coral
100%

“Prayers for This World”

Cries From Syria
100%

“Best I Can”

Dina
98%

“Dancing Through the Wreckage”

Served Like a Girl
100%

“Jump”

Step
96%

Best Sports Documentary


Best Music Documentary


Most Compelling Living Subject Documentary


Most Inovative Documentary