Saturday Night Live, Stranger Things and Westworld were big winners in the 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (NBC; Netflix; HBO)With five awards each, NBC sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live, Netflix horror series Stranger Things, and HBO sci-fi drama Westworld led the 2017 Creative Arts Emmys given out by the Television Academy over a two-night event on Saturday, September 9, and Sunday, September 10, in Los Angeles.

HBO currently leads the 2017 Emmy Awards tally with 19, Netflix follows with 16, and NBC is in third with nine.

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS (COMBINED CREATIVE ARTS)
Saturday Night Live – 5
Stranger Things – 5
Westworld – 5
13th – 4
Samurai Jack – 4
The Night Of – 4
Big Little Lies – 3
Hairspray Live! – 3
RuPaul’s Drag Race – 3
The Handmaid’s Tale – 3
Veep – 3
Born This Way – 2
Dancing With The Stars – 2
FEUD: Bette And Joan – 2
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – 2
O.J.: Made In America – 2
Planet Earth II – 2
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years – 2
The Crown – 2

In the acting categories, Gerald McRaney won Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for his role as Dr. Nathan Katowski in NBC’s This Is Us, while Alexis Bledel won Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series for her role as as Ofglen in Hulu’s The Handmaid’s Tale. Melissa McCarthy and Dave Chappelle both won comedy series guest star Emmys for their respective work hosting NBC’s Saturday Night Live.

RuPaul Charles won Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program for RuPaul’s Drag Race.

An edited version of the two-night event will air at 8 p.m. on FXX on Saturday, September 16, the night before the Primetime Emmy Awards program, which airs on Sunday, September 17 on CBS at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and will be hosted by Stephen Colbert.

A list of the Creative Arts Emmy winners is below. To see all of the 2017 nominees and winners, visit Emmys.com.


Awards presented on Saturday, September 9:

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
LA 92 • National Geographic • Lightbox TJ Martin, A Film by
Dan Lindsay, A Film by
Jonathan Chinn, Produced by
Simon Chinn, Produced by
Tim Pastore, Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Executive Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Stoplight (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With the Stars • Routines: On Top Of The World & Carol Of The Bells • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
Dancing With The Stars • Cirque Du Soleil Night • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
Matt McAdam, Media Server Programmer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul Charles, Host

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
Michael Kramer, Senior Producer
Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program
70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host
Ben Winston, Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
Gregory J. Lipstone, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Dickert, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Life Below Zero • River Of Rage • National Geographic • Adjacent Productions
Ian Richardson, Editor
Tony Diaz, Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Editor
Matt Mercer, Editor

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Ava DuVernay, Written by
Spencer Averick, Written by

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Frankley, Re-Recording Mixer
Nathan Evans, Production Mixer
Sam Okell, Music Mixer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Executive Producer
Jason Sterman, Executive Producer
Spencer Averick, Producer
Ava DuVernay, Produced by
Howard Barish, Produced by

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance
Family Guy • The Boys In The Band • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Planet Earth II • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Michael Gunton, Executive Producer
Tom Hugh-Jones, Series Producer
Elizabeth White, Produced by

Outstanding Music Direction
Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America • ABC • Don Mischer Productions
Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
PEARL
Patrick Osborne, Director
David Eisenmann, Producer
Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer
Google Spotlight Stories
Evil Eye Pictures

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program
The Oscars: All Access • ABC (oscar.com) • ABC Digital Studio and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer
Rich Preuss, Co-Executive Producer
Teeny Stillings, Producer
Augie Vargas, Producer
Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Partially Important Productions

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
O.J.: Made In America • Part 4 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Bret Granato, ACE, Editor
Maya Mumma, ACE, Editor
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Planet Earth II • Islands • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America
Cinematography Team
[Contributors: Mark MacEwen, Max Hug Williams, Jonathan Jones, Mateo Willis, Richard Wollocombe, Pete McCowen, Warwick Sloss, Paul Stewart, Derek Frankowski, John Shier, Tom Fitz]

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program
O.J.: Made In America • Part 3 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Ezra Edelman, Directed by

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Production Designer

Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman, Character Designer

Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Lou Romano, Background Designer

Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Justin Nichols, Character Animator

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time • Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by/Written by
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Kelly Crews, Supervising Producer
Graham Falk, Written by
Kent Osborne, Story by
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Ashly Burch, Story by
Elizabeth Ito, Supervising Director
Lindsey Pollard, Animation Director
Cheolhui Han, Animation Director
Michel Lyman, Timer
Ken Bruce, Timer
Maureen Mlynarczyk, Timer

Outstanding Animated Program
Bob’s Burgers • Bob, Actually • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment
Loren Bouchard, Executive Producer
Jim Dauterive, Executive Producer
Dan Fybel, Executive Producer
Rich Rinaldi, Executive Producer
Greg Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
Jon Schroeder, Co-Executive Producer
Nora Smith, Co-Executive Producer
Scott Jacobson, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Davis, Supervising Producer/Writer
Kelvin Yu, Supervising Producer/Writer
Lizzie Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Wendy Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Holly Schlesinger, Supervising Producer
Janelle Momary-Neely, Produced by
Joel Kuwahara, Animation Executive Producer
Scott Greenberg, Animation Executive Producer
Bernard Derriman, Supervising Director
Chris Song, Director

Governor’s Award
ITVS

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction Event or Award Special
Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Derek McLane, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
Jon Michaels, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Cameron Frankley, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor
Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
Will Digby, Sound Effects Editor
Melissa Muik, Music Editor

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
13th • Song Title: Letter To The Free • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
Common, Music & Lyrics by
Robert Glasper, Music by
Karriem Riggins, Music by

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Viceland at the Women’s March • Viceland • VICE Media, LLC
Meghan Kirsch, Executive Producer
Nacho Gil, Co-Executive Producer
Hannah Gregg, Supervising Producer
Michele Beno, Producer

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath • A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
Leah Remini, Executive Producer
Alex Weresow, Executive Producer
Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
Erin Gamble, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Jeana Dill, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Motion Design
Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck
Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director
Thomas Schmid, Creative Director
Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director
William Trebutien, Lead Animator

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director
Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director
Lynn Cho, Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Ekin Akalin, Animator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Billy Steinberg, Video Control
Chris Hill, Video Control
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Randy Gomez, Camera
Nathanial Havholm, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Andrew Waruszewski, Camera

Outstanding Narrator
Five Came Back • The Price Of Victory • Netflix • Amblin Television, Scott Rudin, IACF Productions in association with Passion Pictures & Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment
Meryl Streep, Narrator

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality Competition Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Miia Kovero, Hair Designer
Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist
Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist
Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist
Jill Crosby, Hairstylist
Joy Zapata, Hairstylist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Born This Way • Rough Waters • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Bruce Ready, Director of Photography

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
John Lim, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
RuPaul’s Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Perry Meek, Costume Designer (Lady Gaga)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by
Megan Sleeper, Casting by

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga • FOX • NFL Network
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 • CBS • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
Amy Ozols, Co-Executive Producer
Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Michael Kaplan, Supervising Producer
James Longman, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host
Diana Miller, Producer

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner • TBS • JAX Media


Awards presented on Sunday, September 10:

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Westworld • Contrapasso • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist
Pavy Olivarez, Key Hairstylist
Bruce Samia, Additional Hairstylist
Donna Anderson, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program
Westworld • HBO (DiscoveryWestworld.com) • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
This Is Us • The Big Day • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television
Gerald McRaney as Dr. K aka Dr. Nathan Katowski

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Dropping The Soap • Amazon • Huge NoHo Productions
Jane Lynch as Olivia Vanderstein

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Dicks • Vimeo • For Me Neck Productions
Kim Estes as Amanda

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist
Myriam Arougheti, Key Makeup Artist
Gerald Quist, Makeup Artist
Lydia Milars, Makeup Artist
Ed French, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour)
Veep • Qatar • HBO • HBO Entertainment
David Miller, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
The People’s House – Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama • Samsung / Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios and Oculus
Felix & Paul Studios

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale • Late • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Alexis Bledel as Ofglen

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Big Little Lies • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
David Rubin, Casting by

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Robin Beauchesne, Assistant Makeup Department Head
Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Makeup Artist
Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist
David Williams, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Editor
Nick Houy, Additional Editor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
Alix Friedberg, Costume Designer
Risa Garcia, Assistant Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Main Title Design
Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Michelle Dougherty, Creative Director
Peter Frankfurt, Executive Creative Director
Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer
Eric Demeusy, Compositor/Designer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training • AMC • Bacon & Sons
Dan Appel, Executive Producer
Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer
Peter Gould, Executive Producer
Ariel Levine, Executive Producer
Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer
Rob Knox, Producer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Michael Barry, Re-Recording Mixer
Nicholas Renbeck, Re-Recording Mixer
Felix Andrew, Production Mixer
Larry Hoff, Production Mixer

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
American Horror Story: Roanoke • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Mike Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head
David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jason Hamer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Melanie Eichner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Cristina Himiob, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Maiko Chiba, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Night Of • Subtle Beast • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Nicholas Renbeck, Sound Supervisor
Marissa Littlefield, Supervising ADR Editor
Steve Visscher, Supervising Foley Editor
Ruth Hernandez, ADR Editor
Sara Stern, Dialogue Editor
Luciano Vignola, Dialogue Editor
Odin Benitez, Dialogue Editor
Wyatt Sprague, Sound Effects Editor
Roland Vajs, Sound Effects Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Designer
Warren Shaw, Sound Designer
Heather Gross, Foley Editor
Dan Evans Farkas, Music Editor
Grant Conway, Music Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of • Ordinary Death • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Fred Elmes, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Mozart in the Jungle • Now I Will Sing • Amazon • Amazon Studios
Andy D’Addario, Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Gegan, Re-Recording Mixer
Marco Fiumara, Production Mixer
Clark Germain, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Upside Down • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
Craig Henighan, Sound Editor
Jordan Wilby, Sound Editor
Jonathan Golodner, Sound Editor
Tiffany S. Griffith, Sound Editor
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist
Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Outstanding Music Supervision
Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
Susan Jacobs, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Ralph Michael Abalos, Key Hairstylist
Wendy Southard, Hairstylist
Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Gotham • Heavydirtysoul • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effects Producer
Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor
Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director
Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist
Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor
Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor
Mark Anthony J. Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor
Randy Little, On-Set Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator
Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor
Eric Levin-Hatz, VFX Compositor
Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor
Gustav Ahrén, Modeling Lead
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor – COSA VFX
Mitchell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor – Shade VFX
Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Commercial
Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace
John X Hannes, Ad Agency
Smuggler, Production Company

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Shameless • Showtime • John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Melissa McCarthy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Melissa McCarthy as Host

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
House Of Cards • Chapter 63 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
Jeff Beal, Music by

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Chappelle as Host

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch • Easy Come, Easy Go • Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Julie Berghoff, Production Designer
Evan Webber, Art Director
Sophie Neudorfer, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Veep • Omaha • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Jim Gloster, Production Designer
Andrew Leitch, Art Director
Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Outstanding Children’s Program
Once Upon A Sesame Street Christmas • HBO • Sesame Workshop
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Co-Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
The Crown • Smoke And Mirrors • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Martin Childs, Production Designer
Mark Raggett, Art Director
Celia Bobak, Set Decorator

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Master Of None • The Thief • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Jennifer Lilly, Edited by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Michael Stein, Theme by
Kyle Dixon, Theme by

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Dorian Frankel, CSA, Casting by
Sibby Kirchgessner, CSA, Casting by

The PGA announced the winners of the 2017 Producers Guild of America Awards, which were held today at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California. Read through for the full list.


Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures


Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures


Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures


Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television


Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama


Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy


Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television


Outstanding Producer of Competition Television


Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television


Outstanding Children’s Program


The Award for Outstanding Sports Program


The Award for Outstanding Digital Series

This week in TV news, we take a look at the Emmy nominations that were announced this morning!


GAME OF THRONES RULES THE DRAMA NOMINEES

GoT Emmy

Emmy nominations are out! And Game of Thrones is leading the pack with 23 nominations. The 6th season of the acclaimed fantasy drama is joined by a slew of other worthy competitors in the Outstanding Drama category. In fact, this year we finally see the acclaimed series The Americans break through with series and first-ever Emmy actor and actress noms, along with a first-time series and actor nod for breakout hit Mr. Robot. Many favorites also return with a splash and round out the Outstanding Drama category, including series noms for Downton Abbey‘s final season, Better Call Saul, House of Cards, and Homeland.


VEEP PRESIDES OVER THE COMEDY NOMS

Veep

Veep nabs the office of Comedy Nominee-in-Chief with a commanding 17 nominations, including Outstanding Comedy Series, and Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series for the show’s star, Julia Louis-Dreyfus. Silicon Valley and Transparent are also on the ticket, with 11 and 10 nominations respectively. Surprises in the Comedy category included the announcement of a bonus seventh nomination in the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series category, and the perceived snubs of Crazy Ex-Girlfriend and its lead, Rachel Bloom, in their respective categories.


THERE AREN’T MANY SURPRISES IN THE LIMITED SERIES AND TV MOVIE CATEGORIES, EXCEPT FOR THE NUMBER OF NODS FOR FARGO AND THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON

oj and fargo

The People v. O.J. Simpson (22 nominations) and Fargo (18 nominations) not only received the most nominations for limited series, but came in second and third, respectively, behind Game of Thrones overall. Also nominated in the category are Roots, American Crime, and The Night Manager. On the TV movie side, the nominees are A Very Murray Christmas, All the Way, Confirmation, Luther, and Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. In the performance categories, other TV films and limited series to get nominations are American Horror Story (Kathy Bates and Sarah Paulson) and Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill (Audra McDonald).


DAILY SHOW SHUT OUT OF VARIETY/TALK SHOW EMMY FOR THE FIRST TIME SINCE 2000

updated-emmy-host_139

The Variety/Talk Series Emmy category is looking a little different these days. For the first time in a long time, The Daily Show has not been nominated. Actually, it’s the first time since 2000 that Comedy Central has not had at least one show in the running for this category. Daily Show alum John Oliver made the cut with a nomination for Last Week Tonight with John Oliver. He joins fellow late show nominees The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Real Time with Bill Maher and first time nominees The Late Late Show with James Corden, and Jerry Seinfeld’s Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee. Critical darling Full Frontal with Samantha Bee didn’t receive a nomination.


Check out the full list of Emmy nominees here.

Tag Cloud

BET Awards cancelled TV shows Pet Sematary legend MSNBC Music popular TV One Rock IFC Films young adult Mudbound name the review ITV festival Warner Bros. comic books live event adventure superman Animation tv talk crime Apple TV Plus heist movie HBO New York Comic Con Columbia Pictures pirates of the caribbean Baby Yoda free movies Emmys Mindy Kaling 73rd Emmy Awards CBS ViacomCBS Neflix Ellie Kemper PlayStation USA Amazon Pop YouTube Premium Tubi Reality Competition Marvel Television doctor who nature rotten movies we love docuseries Western australia Sneak Peek Country Sony Pictures romantic comedy Emmy Nominations IMDb TV DC Comics Endgame video zombies TCA Awards dexter saw spy thriller TruTV Paramount Network Bravo black comedy finale sports Photos halloween game show biopic Infographic superhero Hallmark Christmas movies movie ABC IFC CMT Lifetime Christmas movies ABC Family Mystery slasher movies 24 frames slashers richard e. Grant Television Academy Rocketman Election Instagram Live First Reviews joker spanish universal monsters halloween tv cancelled TNT AMC parents E3 documentary Disney Channel boxoffice monster movies Ghostbusters LGBT obituary Amazon Prime The CW breaking bad canceled TV shows justice league A24 robots 72 Emmy Awards CBS All Access crime thriller 71st Emmy Awards Apple MTV Tumblr Sundance Now Sci-Fi based on movie 2017 Adult Swim 007 Interview Heroines Epix a nightmare on elm street 2018 spider-man Fox News Trophy Talk asian-american archives science fiction dramedy Musicals First Look versus football psychological thriller Winners biography sopranos new york aapi Comics on TV TIFF hidden camera Shondaland screen actors guild Film anthology American Society of Cinematographers ghosts Summer Stephen King genre Television Critics Association Nickelodeon documentaries Red Carpet razzies Disney Arrowverse Song of Ice and Fire blockbuster CNN reviews best reboot films Sundance TV GIFs Quiz The Arrangement news BET space Mary poppins cults war worst renewed TV shows south america Best and Worst mob CW Seed Masterpiece Spectrum Originals hollywood vs. aliens prank scary SDCC all-time basketball medical drama supernatural Showtime Universal SundanceTV king kong dreamworks 2021 batman olympics deadpool Image Comics Walt Disney Pictures foreign ESPN Toys Pacific Islander stand-up comedy festivals Rom-Com Holiday strong female leads target Broadway Women's History Month Winter TV Cannes YouTube Tarantino know your critic Pixar Opinion Action NYCC Trivia twilight Awards award winner gangster Video Games Vudu The Walking Dead Netflix Christmas movies Year in Review teaser 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Nominations TV movies godzilla Pop TV scary movies Set visit blockbusters Super Bowl rom-coms series WarnerMedia independent Turner Classic Movies X-Men Logo green book RT History latino Oscars Fargo boxing TCA 2017 concert Lifetime book Podcast critic resources dragons DC Universe rotten miniseries streaming movies Disney+ Disney Plus Discovery Channel Hulu Black Mirror franchise Watching Series Marvel animated kaiju BBC One quibi dark Amazon Studios italian zero dark thirty directors GLAAD hist Character Guide 45 elevated horror Crunchyroll Star Trek TCM Martial Arts ratings DC streaming service 2015 Food Network Paramount Plus Biopics jamie lee curtis Travel Channel APB Thanksgiving Brie Larson composers NBA Legendary debate singing competition french wonder woman game of thrones binge National Geographic romance sequels Shudder PaleyFest E! indiana jones political drama trailers 2019 women Britbox Anna Paquin stop motion children's TV Trailer television rt labs critics edition The Witch theme song adenture crime drama El Rey talk show A&E politics The Walt Disney Company king arthur laika true crime Comic-Con@Home 2021 venice OneApp Apple TV+ BAFTA TLC telelvision royal family Esquire San Diego Comic-Con Pirates Wes Anderson Avengers marvel comics The Purge anime Binge Guide black Acorn TV HBO Go MCU VOD japanese facebook mockumentary police drama Marathons Creative Arts Emmys 90s TV renewals classics Lucasfilm marvel cinematic universe Turner canceled Freeform RT21 spain Dark Horse Comics 99% 20th Century Fox Countdown child's play satire Marvel Studios OWN TV Film Festival Comedy LGBTQ TCA video on demand crossover fast and furious Black History Month live action scorecard criterion FXX Christmas DirecTV Drama cooking Funimation rt archives zombie Exclusive Video Writers Guild of America FX on Hulu remakes VH1 sitcom Extras comic Spike blaxploitation Family unscripted Starz VICE Nat Geo comiccon Star Wars action-comedy ABC Signature psycho Sundance Chernobyl critics Fantasy 4/20 21st Century Fox Reality witnail Comedy Central cops Hallmark adaptation dceu Holidays Tokyo Olympics USA Network worst movies chucky Polls and Games Fox Searchlight stoner comedies Disney streaming service japan HBO Max sag awards travel BBC America cancelled TV series Teen docudrama 1990s hispanic heritage month Alien Valentine's Day fresh Certified Fresh FX Musical comic book movies dogs transformers high school period drama Cosplay Chilling Adventures of Sabrina disaster Kids & Family Syfy GoT TCA Winter 2020 hispanic streaming Superheroes AMC Plus The Academy DGA Amazon Prime Video cinemax TV Land kong Schedule jurassic park comic book movie PBS rt labs Paramount Comic Book art house Rocky revenge werewolf President cartoon thriller Universal Pictures Tomatazos Disney Plus Elton John dc YA Premiere Dates ID Cartoon Network YouTube Red Pride Month 2016 harry potter james bond golden globe awards Hear Us Out emmy awards Spring TV screenings See It Skip It 2020 TBS BBC trophy suspense Horror die hard mutant toy story new zealand posters social media discovery golden globes Peacock new star wars movies Box Office SXSW Classic Film toronto NBC FOX History casting lord of the rings technology sequel Crackle historical drama cancelled television kids book adaptation Ovation Mary Poppins Returns what to watch 93rd Oscars nfl cars christmas movies Captain marvel Grammys Fall TV feel good Mary Tyler Moore cats Awards Tour serial killer Calendar nbcuniversal Superheroe Netflix scene in color Academy Awards natural history comics leaderboard mcc spinoff mission: impossible WGN indie spider-verse diversity vampires Lionsgate Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt spanish language international