News

PGA Awards 2019 Nominations: Full List

A big genre spread for the 30th annual Producers Guild Awards!

by | January 4, 2019 | Comments

January 19 is fast approaching for the 30th annual PGA Awards, but there’s no point in having in ceremony if nobody’s nominated right? That changed this morning when the Producers Guild revealed their top picks for the year, with the film nominations ranging from superhero fare to revitalized rom-coms. Get the full list below!

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Black Panther
Producer: Kevin Feige

BlacKkKlansman
Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

Bohemian Rhapsody
Producer: Graham King

Crazy Rich Asians
Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

The Favourite
Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

Green Book
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

A Quiet Place
Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller

Roma
Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born
Producers: Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

Vice
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

The Dawn Wall
Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

Free Solo
Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

Hal
Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

Into the Okavango
Producer: Neil Gelinas

RBG
Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Three Identical Strangers
Producers: Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Incredibles 2
Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

Isle of Dogs
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Ralph Breaks the Internet
Producer: Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

The Americans (Season 6)
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

Better Call Saul (Season 4)
Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Sweet

The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 2)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer

Ozark (Season 2)
Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell

This Is Us (Season 3)
Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Nick Pavonetti

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Atlanta (Season 2)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Barry (Season 1)
Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff

GLOW (Season 2)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Mark A. Burley, Nick Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore

The Good Place (Season 3)
Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Season 2)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Escape at Dannemora
Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Bill Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe

Maniac
Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjørnsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard

The Romanoffs
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Sharp Objects
Producers: Marti Noxon, Jason Blum, Gillian Flynn, Amy Adams, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Nathan Ross, Gregg Fienberg, Jessica Rhoades, Vince Calandra, David Auge

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures

Fahrenheit 451
Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

King Lear
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

My Dinner with Hervé
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Paterno
Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman

Sense8: Together Until the End
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30 (Season 9)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 11, Season 12)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 3)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Queer Eye (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez

Wild Wild Country (Season 1)
Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 24)
Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 4)
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 16)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (Season 44)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Amazing Race (Season 30)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

America’s Got Talent (Season 13)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 10)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Top Chef (Season 15)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman

The Voice (Season 14, Season 15)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

 

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

Biography: History, Herstory (Season 1)

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Season 2)

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 5)

Her America: 50 Women, 50 States (Season 1)

Kevin Hart: What The Fit (Season 1)

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

Being Serena (Season 1)

E:60 (2018)

Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Cleveland Browns (Season 13)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 24)

SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 4)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

Fuller House (Season 4)

PJ Masks (Season 2)

A Series of Unfortunate Events (Season 2)

Sesame Street (Season 48)

Teen Titans Go! (Season 4)

Tag Cloud

RT History revenge Shondaland transformers movie Masterpiece PBS Trivia Certified Fresh comics Hulu Crackle casting Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt science fiction police drama Box Office Music Sundance Sundance Now biography DC Comics Turner Classic Movies Emmy Nominations Brie Larson renewed TV shows Lifetime TV renewals Disney Plus Bravo anime Ellie Kemper Crunchyroll 2017 45 Western Adult Swim Sony Pictures A24 DGA independent Universal halloween Superheroe Netflix Musical Amazon Studios Nominations Hallmark Christmas movies Discovery Channel Tubi Character Guide vampires TruTV jamie lee curtis politics supernatural 71st Emmy Awards richard e. Grant Anna Paquin historical drama BET Binge Guide Lifetime Christmas movies 007 Dark Horse Comics medical drama GoT latino golden globes Marvel game show Disney+ Disney Plus Epix BBC America slashers cats ABC Family Logo political drama Holidays Watching Series The CW zero dark thirty theme song Television Academy IFC Films documentary cancelled television GIFs travel harry potter USA space Emmys Sundance TV TLC composers spanish language talk show Comedy zombie stand-up comedy YouTube Red Tomatazos sitcom comic toy story kids Rom-Com LGBT The Purge National Geographic Sneak Peek award winner Heroines Tarantino El Rey diversity adaptation Summer comiccon Elton John SDCC Mystery ratings Avengers cults romantic comedy Awards Tour Black Mirror Song of Ice and Fire Video Games screen actors guild Nat Geo WarnerMedia Star Wars facebook VICE name the review directors X-Men Disney joker war Shudder Hallmark Podcast Netflix Christmas movies sequel Christmas Grammys spinoff what to watch dogs Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Extras Baby Yoda Schedule Fantasy Academy Awards Warner Bros. MSNBC Superheroes Spring TV blockbuster See It Skip It 2018 streaming dceu Paramount Network YouTube cancelled TV series Columbia Pictures The Arrangement GLAAD CBS All Access cinemax robots OneApp breaking bad spider-man Cartoon Network Pirates First Look 2016 psychological thriller spain Film Festival Star Trek RT21 TV Land boxoffice south america Disney streaming service ESPN Marvel Television christmas movies FX TNT crime thriller Lionsgate 2020 thriller TIFF HBO Max zombies MCU FOX strong female leads book MTV Mudbound Winners cooking Animation Reality Competition Spike NBC versus Family Cosplay Pride Month Pop USA Network Trophy Talk Martial Arts Fall TV batman TCA 2017 dramedy Creative Arts Emmys Peacock 2015 Marathons quibi Spectrum Originals Countdown miniseries Pet Sematary Super Bowl canceled TV shows werewolf Arrowverse Classic Film Chernobyl Trailer festivals Walt Disney Pictures cancelled TV shows natural history justice league Reality Best and Worst 20th Century Fox crime drama Writers Guild of America dragons Endgame Stephen King Vudu green book period drama doctor who A&E TCA Winter 2020 Mary Tyler Moore Disney Channel Apple TV Plus YA The Witch FXX Rock cancelled Kids & Family Comics on TV Teen free movies animated finale Britbox sag awards History technology CBS crossover Film ITV Amazon E! Winter TV OWN TBS PaleyFest Premiere Dates Photos SXSW Pixar Apple tv talk Tumblr Thanksgiving crime BBC Paramount mutant serial killer Apple TV+ television game of thrones Starz TCM Country The Walking Dead unscripted Biopics APB AMC Comedy Central Cannes Comic Book elevated horror witnail Quiz cops TV Awards NYCC Mary poppins canceled CMT Election Ovation cartoon Women's History Month TCA Fox News VH1 Freeform President nature Red Carpet Captain marvel dc E3 anthology Year in Review Opinion HBO rotten movies we love DC streaming service singing competition indie Drama First Reviews DC Universe Syfy Amazon Prime children's TV ABC binge hist Oscars Musicals Interview spy thriller Rocky based on movie series movies cars DirecTV Amazon Prime Video Polls and Games American Society of Cinematographers Valentine's Day psycho Lucasfilm mockumentary Marvel Studios Set visit New York Comic Con Turner true crime Rocketman YouTube Premium foreign Sci-Fi blaxploitation Action docudrama Showtime Ghostbusters ghosts discovery Mindy Kaling Mary Poppins Returns Holiday teaser SundanceTV 2019 WGN San Diego Comic-Con social media 21st Century Fox adventure Calendar IFC hispanic romance Infographic video aliens Acorn TV Toys disaster CNN Horror 24 frames CW Seed LGBTQ sports Esquire Food Network screenings Nickelodeon reboot