News

Oscar Winners 2017: Full List

by | February 26, 2017 | Comments

The 89th Academy Awards Were held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, with Jimmy Kimmel hosting. After a surprise announcement reversal, Moonlight won Best Picture, with Emma Stone from La La Land and Casey Affleck of Manchester By the Sea taking top acting honors. Who else took home the Oscars? Read below to find out the winners!


Best motion picture of the year


Achievement in directing

Denis Villeneuve

Arrival
93%

Mel Gibson

Hacksaw Ridge
87%

Damien Chazelle

La La Land
93%

Kenneth Lonergan

Manchester by the Sea
96%

Barry Jenkins

Moonlight
98%

Performance by an actor in a leading role


Casey Affleck

Manchester by the Sea


Andrew Garfield

Hacksaw Ridge


Ryan Gosling

La La Land


Viggo Mortensen

Captain Fantastic


Performance by an actor in a supporting role


Jeff Bridges

Hell or High Water


Lucas Hedges

Manchester by the Sea


Michael Shannon

Nocturnal Animals


Performance by an actress in a leading role


Emma Stone

La La Land


Meryl Streep

Florence Foster Jenkins


Performance by an actress in a supporting role


Naomie Harris

Moonlight


Octavia Spencer

Hidden Figures


Michelle Williams

Manchester by the Sea


Best animated feature film of the year


Achievement in cinematography

Bradford Young

Arrival
93%

Linus Sandgren

La La Land
93%

Greig Fraser

Lion
86%

James Laxton

Moonlight
98%

Rodrigo Prieto

Silence
85%

Achievement in costume design

Joanna Johnston

Allied
60%

Consolata Boyle

Florence Foster Jenkins
87%

Madeline Fontaine

Jackie
89%

Mary Zophres

La La Land
93%

Best documentary feature


Achievement in film editing

Joe Walker

Arrival
93%

John Gilbert

Hacksaw Ridge
87%

Jake Roberts

Hell or High Water
97%

Tom Cross

La La Land
93%

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Moonlight
98%

Best foreign language film of the year


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)
91%

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Star Trek Beyond
85%

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Suicide Squad
25%

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Mica Levi

Jackie
89%

Justin Hurwitz

La La Land
93%

Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

Lion
86%

Nicholas Britell

Moonlight
98%

Thomas Newman

Passengers
31%

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”

La La Land
93%

“Can’t Stop The Feeling”

Trolls
74%

“City Of Stars”

La La Land
93%

“The Empty Chair””

Jim: The James Foley Story
91%

“How Far I’ll Go”

Moana
96%

Achievement in production design

Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte

Arrival
93%

Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
73%

Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Hail, Caesar!
86%

David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

La La Land
93%

Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

Passengers
31%

Achievement in sound editing

Sylvain Bellemare

Arrival
93%

Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

Deepwater Horizon
84%

Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

Hacksaw Ridge
87%

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

La La Land
93%

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sully
85%

Achievement in sound mixing

Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

Arrival
93%

Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

Hacksaw Ridge
87%

Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

La La Land
93%

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
85%

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi
50%

Achievement in visual effects

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

Deepwater Horizon
84%

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

Doctor Strange
90%

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

The Jungle Book
95%

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

Kubo and the Two Strings
97%

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
85%

Adapted screenplay

Eric Heisserer

Arrival
93%

August Wilson

Fences
93%

Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

Hidden Figures
93%

Luke Davies

Lion
86%

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Moonlight
98%

Original screenplay

Taylor Sheridan

Hell or High Water
97%

Damien Chazelle

La La Land
93%

Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

The Lobster
89%

Kenneth Lonergan

Manchester by the Sea
96%

Mike Mills

20th Century Women
89%

Best documentary short subject


Best animated short film

  • Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl, Patrick Osborne
  • Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer – WINNER

Best live action short film

  • Ennemis Intérieurs, Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Sing, Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy – WINNER
  • Timecode, Juanjo Giménez

Tag Cloud

Musical Lifetime cops docudrama ITV 24 frames Rocky Certified Fresh Summer Tumblr harry potter Superheroes Rom-Com Spring TV Lionsgate El Rey TCM Biopics Infographic Teen USA Premiere Dates 2017 GLAAD OWN thriller PaleyFest Character Guide Music Dark Horse Comics BET sports vampires crime drama Comic Book cinemax 2016 Logo politics Showtime Mystery CBS All Access President Reality Competition ESPN AMC X-Men DC Comics The Arrangement GoT GIFs Sneak Peek SDCC Martial Arts comiccon Valentine's Day The CW CNN aliens composers crime thriller TNT police drama First Look political drama Comedy Central Nickelodeon war LGBTQ TLC Election Pop Rock TCA dramedy Calendar MSNBC Fox News Nat Geo Holidays Cartoon Network Masterpiece Grammys Comedy Set visit PBS Super Bowl Photos Animation Star Trek BBC CBS TV TBS Cosplay Box Office Netflix TV Land ABC Family sitcom crime Interview Opinion Watching Series CMT Video Games social media Pirates period drama YA American Society of Cinematographers IFC Trailer Trivia Marathons Country technology VH1 DirecTV Tomatazos Winter TV Universal Drama Syfy APB History NYCC 007 adventure Best and Worst psycho Reality Starz Polls and Games Mindy Kaling Oscars travel SundanceTV diversity ABC Sci-Fi zombie HBO Crackle Sundance Adult Swim Hulu serial killer 2015 Countdown Star Wars Disney Channel Emmys singing competition Amazon A&E RT History Nominations Schedule Red Carpet cooking science fiction Disney Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt BBC America Food Network Kids & Family VICE Action Musicals Horror TCA 2017 Fall TV Toys FXX Fantasy Awards biography discovery TIFF NBC based on movie Thanksgiving Ellie Kemper Esquire Marvel Winners boxoffice Podcast TruTV Ghostbusters historical drama MTV FX FOX WGN Writers Guild of America Freeform supernatural Mary Tyler Moore Extras Bravo E! Year in Review