News

BAFTA Television Award Winners 2020: The Full List

The virtual ceremony brought big surprises as The End of the F***ing World took home best drama, Fleabag lost out for comedy, and Chernobyl scooped up key wins.

by | July 31, 2020 | Comments

The End of the F***ing World

(Photo by © Netflix)

The Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards didn’t let a little thing like a global pandemic get in the way of its annual ceremony honoring the best in British TV. The event was held virtually, with host Richard Ayoade and winners all joining the festivities – which included an opening and closing performance by Tim Minchin – remotely.

The event held all the drama of regular awards shows, regardless of location, mostly due to some big surprises, including Phoebe Waller-Bridge losing out to Fleabag co-star Sian Clifford for female performance in a comedy, and Fleabag itself losing out to Stath Lets Flats, an acclaimed comedy about a leasing agent that co-stars brother and sister Jamie (The GreatFleabag) and Natasia Demetriou (What We Do In the Shadows)Stath Lets Flats is available on HBO Max.

Chernobyl also had a big night, winning best mini-series and leading actor for Jared Harris, while Netflix’s The End of the F***ing World beat out The Crown in the drama series category and earned Naomie Ackie a best supporting actress win.

The full list of winners is below.


DRAMA SERIES


SCRIPTED COMEDY


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE


Frankie Boyle

Frankie Boyle’s New World Order


Graham Norton

The Graham Norton Show


Lee Mack

Would I Lie to You


Mo Gilligan

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan


FACTUAL SERIES


FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME


Guz Khan

Man Like Mobeen


Jamie Demetriou

Stath Lets Flats


Ncuti Gatwa

Sex Education


INTERNATIONAL


LEADING ACTOR


Callum Turner

The Capture


Jared Harris

Chernobyl


Stephen Graham

The Virtues


Takehiro Hira

Giri/Haji


LEADING ACTRESS


Glenda Jackson

Elizabeth Is Missing


Jodie Comer

Killing Eve


Samantha Morton

I Am Kirsty


Suranne Jones

Gentleman Jack


MINI-SERIES


SINGLE DRAMA


SPECIALIST FACTUAL


SUPPORTING ACTOR


SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Helen Behan

The Virtues


Naomi Ackie

The End of the F***ing World


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave – WINNER


CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV – WINNER


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
THE RAP GAME UK Tom O’Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow – Naked TV/BBC Three
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV


LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One – WINNER
ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5


NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News – WINNER
ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two


REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two – WINNER
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three


SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer – WINNER
SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two – WINNER


SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV – WINNER
HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One


SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV – WINNER
ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One


VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
FLEABAG Confessional Scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One – Winner
LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

 


BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS WINNERS


BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4 – WINNER
ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two – WINNER
DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two – WINNER
MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix – WINNER

EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One – WINNER

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix – WINNER
LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts – WINNER

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One – WINNER
LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One – WINNER
LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 – WINNER
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

Tag Cloud

E3 Hear Us Out toronto See It Skip It Starz golden globes LGBTQ popular Character Guide ABC screenings Sony Pictures RT21 The Purge cops Food Network zero dark thirty X-Men Warner Bros. saw The Walt Disney Company Extras WarnerMedia mission: impossible travel medical drama boxing Binge Guide thriller Super Bowl cars BET Discovery Channel 71st Emmy Awards OWN Mudbound Mary Poppins Returns breaking bad ESPN Drama BBC TV One Acorn TV jurassic park james bond women police drama Nickelodeon Trivia Chernobyl Best and Worst football comedies free movies universal monsters FXX SundanceTV Marvel Studios Baby Yoda Turner Classic Movies animated HBO Creative Arts Emmys Crunchyroll Shondaland Captain marvel NYCC Disney Channel heist movie Adult Swim LGBT MCU Classic Film Year in Review Lifetime Christmas movies tv talk GIFs children's TV TCA Awards strong female leads Disney streaming service Opinion Sundance Now Comedy Central batman all-time Lifetime Endgame TCM high school VH1 Writers Guild of America Fantasy supernatural a nightmare on elm street stop motion true crime comic books laika 2017 finale Winners franchise Holidays fresh TLC Fall TV Paramount Network 007 game show sequel Sneak Peek Broadway Rocky streaming Box Office ABC Signature 2020 Universal cancelled TV series Spring TV Podcast TV ViacomCBS toy story Biopics Hallmark Lionsgate monster movies classics pirates of the caribbean spanish serial killer Fox Searchlight Kids & Family Disney Plus halloween tv TBS Netflix Emmy Nominations Tomatazos zombie DGA canceled TV shows Sundance TV Comedy CBS Reality 2018 SDCC unscripted Awards Tour Lucasfilm Elton John game of thrones Bravo independent Pop TV scorecard A&E rt archives Musical superman DC Comics romance doctor who green book obituary Amazon Vudu political drama Summer black miniseries Song of Ice and Fire HBO Go spinoff Ghostbusters TV renewals blockbusters Video Games joker emmy awards biography The Witch composers CW Seed television diversity 24 frames dc latino Superheroe Music stand-up comedy worst movies asian-american Nat Geo GLAAD WGN transformers Emmys Toys adaptation singing competition DC streaming service Martial Arts halloween nature FX on Hulu Heroines Apple TV+ BET Awards natural history Star Trek Tarantino slashers space Rom-Com IFC technology series YouTube The Walking Dead cooking Action boxoffice Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt hollywood Peacock El Rey talk show ID name the review NBC Premiere Dates golden globe awards hispanic zombies Certified Fresh VOD christmas movies mutant spain harry potter Set visit Reality Competition Walt Disney Pictures book adaptation kaiju Legendary Brie Larson Calendar USA comics A24 robots Musicals Christmas Marvel Television indiana jones docuseries australia Winter TV Anna Paquin The CW Pride Month Family Mindy Kaling based on movie Apple TV Plus American Society of Cinematographers satire movie Nominations Countdown news 2015 Academy Awards docudrama YA 72 Emmy Awards Animation worst Crackle 99% discovery TruTV dogs witnail festivals crime drama rom-coms Pop Turner scary movies best japanese french Hallmark Christmas movies psychological thriller Fox News dragons vampires Paramount Television Academy cults Freeform documentaries GoT chucky IFC Films ratings Alien casting mockumentary Pixar Mystery comiccon documentary revenge Awards remakes cinemax Women's History Month Tumblr 2021 Grammys video on demand cartoon movies Ellie Kemper E! First Reviews cancelled television politics fast and furious YouTube Red parents sitcom Film 2016 The Arrangement criterion Stephen King jamie lee curtis Rocketman 20th Century Fox Country Thanksgiving Election what to watch spy thriller anime Valentine's Day Shudder TCA Winter 2020 BBC One CMT social media venice romantic comedy crime ABC Family Mary poppins richard e. Grant DirecTV adventure hidden camera facebook 21st Century Fox Film Festival TV Land President Masterpiece Netflix Christmas movies Western Black Mirror 93rd Oscars child's play screen actors guild Funimation Sci-Fi Chilling Adventures of Sabrina History versus Spectrum Originals historical drama quibi National Geographic Cosplay cats godzilla razzies MTV Pet Sematary Comics on TV die hard Black History Month DC Universe Sundance SXSW dramedy Trophy Talk Tubi RT History sports psycho 2019 Amazon Studios indie Syfy TCA 2017 spanish language crossover deadpool Television Critics Association teaser Infographic aliens rotten movies we love stoner award winner Oscars prank Britbox south america BAFTA OneApp cancelled TV shows Disney+ Disney Plus reboot ghosts APB Apple Arrowverse rotten dark italian Travel Channel nbcuniversal werewolf BBC America blaxploitation PaleyFest Cannes FOX USA Network 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Marvel dceu canceled Star Wars ITV Ovation New York Comic Con foreign Showtime book Horror science fiction Hulu Rock Polls and Games war twilight PlayStation Esquire Cartoon Network Teen Quiz Photos FX The Academy VICE First Look Trailer Comic Book kong cancelled concert Pirates Paramount Plus reviews TIFF Amazon Prime sequels directors Superheroes theme song kids Mary Tyler Moore MSNBC Marathons Logo blockbuster CNN comic period drama spider-man elevated horror superhero Exclusive Video Holiday Avengers justice league sag awards crime thriller CBS All Access 4/20 Interview critics Red Carpet video Dark Horse Comics disaster HBO Max Disney AMC Watching Series binge festival Amazon Prime Video TNT San Diego Comic-Con renewed TV shows YouTube Premium Epix nfl telelvision king kong trailers new star wars movies TCA Schedule PBS hist Columbia Pictures films anthology archives Spike 45