News

2019 Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners

Game of Thrones, Free Solo, and more winners from the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Read the full list here.

by and | September 15, 2019 | Comments

While the 2019 Emmy Awards don’t air until Sunday, Sept. 22, the Television Academy awarded dozens of statues in two separate ceremonies over the weekend of Sept. 14-15 at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Big winners included Oscar-winning documentary Free Solo, RuPaul’s Drag Race, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Barry, and Game of Thrones with the first (and likely not last) Emmy of its final season. Read the full list of winners below.


ANNOUNCED SATURDAY, SEPT. 14

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL: Free Solo
National Geographic/National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Marco Beltrami, Music by Brandon Roberts, Music by

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM: Queer Eye
Gretchen Palek, SVP, Casting & Talent
Danielle Gervais, VP, Casting & Talent
Quinn Fegan, Casting Producer
Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting
Pamela Vallarelli, Location Casting
Netflix/Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY, VARIETY OR REALITY: World of Dance
Routines: “Piece by Piece,” “Don’t Wanna Think,” “Fix You”
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer
NBC/Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Free Solo
Jimmy Chin, Director of Photography
Clair Popkin, Director of Photography
Mikey Schaefer, Cinematography by
National Geographic/National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation

National Geographic Documentary Films
(Photo by National Geographic Documentary Films)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM: Life Below Zero
Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Danny Day, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography
Terry Pratt, Director of Photography
National Geographic/BBC Studios

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Art Conn, Costume Designer (Michelle Visage)
VH1/World of Wonder Productions

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN AN UNSCRIPTED PROGRAM: Free Solo
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by/Produced by
Jimmy Chin, Directed by/Produced by
Evan Hayes, Produced by
National Geographic
Framestore
360/National Geographic/National Geographic Documentary Films

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL: Springsteen on Broadway
Thom Zimny, Directed by
Netflix/Thrill Hill Productions, Inc.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM: Free Solo
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by
Jimmy Chin, Directed by
National Geographic/National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM: Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic”
Hisham Abed, Directed by
Netflix/Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES: Our Planet
Sophie Lanfear, Produced by
Alastair Fothergill, Series Producer
Keith Scholey, Series Producer
Netflix/Silverback Films

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL: Leaving Neverland
Dan Reed, Produced by
Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer
Lisa Heller, Executive Producer
HBO/HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures

(Photo by CNN)

OUTSTANDING EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING: RBG and The Sentence (TIE)

RBG: CNN/CNN Films/Storyville Films
Julie Cohen, Produced by
Betsy West, Produced by
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer
The Sentence: HBO/HBO Documentary Films in association with Park Pictures
Sam Bisbee, Produced by
Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Produced by
Rudy Valdez, Executive Producer
Theodora Dunlap, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”
Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist
VH1/World of Wonder Productions

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM: RuPaul’s Drag Race
RuPaul, Host
VH1/World of Wonder Productions

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Jared Andrukanis, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Steed, Producer
Jonathan Cianfrani, Producer
CNN/CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES: Saturday Night Live
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director
NBC/SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL: RENT Live
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
FOX/20th Century Fox Television

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC): Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Young Beck, Makeup Artist
NBC/SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN: Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)
Michelle Higa Fox, Creative Director
Jorge L. Peschiera, Creative Director
Yussef Cole, Head of Animation
Brandon Sugiyama, Lead Animator
Paris London Glickman, Lead Animator

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION: Fosse/Verdon
Alex Lacamoire, Music Direction by
FX Networks/Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Free Solo
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor
National Geographic/National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “The Wax & The Furious”
Ryan Barger, Editor
HBO/HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES: Saturday Night Live
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
NBC/SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY SPECIAL: RENT Live
Jason Sherwood, Production Designer
Adam Rowe, Art Director
John Sparano, Set Decorator
FOX/20th Century Fox Television

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES: Creating Saturday Night Live, NBC (nbc.com)
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer
SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music)
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer
CBS Television Studios/Fulwell 73

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA): Free Solo
Deborah Wallach, Sound Supervisor
Filipe Messeder, Sound Effects Editor
Jim Schultz, Music Editor
Roland Vajs, Foley Editor
Nuno Bento, Foley Artist
National Geographic/National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL: Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for The Queen of Soul
Paul Wittman, Production Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Music Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Music Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Pat rick Baltzell, House PA Mixer
CBS/AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Free Solo
Tom Fleischman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ric Schnupp, Re-Recording Mixer
Tyson Lozensky, Scoring Mixer
Jim Hurst, Production Mixer
National Geographic/National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR SPECIAL: The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 (CBS)
Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
Taylor Campanian, Video Control
Joel Binger, Camera
Jim Velarde, Camera
Edward Nelson, Camera
Mark McIntire, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Jorge Ferris, Camera
Mike Jarocki, Camera
Peter Hutchison, Camera
Charlie Wupperman, Camera
Joshua Gitersonke, Camera
Ian McGlocklin, Camera
Doug Longwill, Camera
Joshua Greenrock, Camera
Trace Dantzig, Camera William O’Donnell, Camera
Max Kerby, Camera
Scott Acosta, Camera
CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics” (HBO)
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
August Yuson, Senior Video Control
John Harrison, Camera
Dante Pagano, Camera
Jake Hoover, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera
HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM: United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
Tim Pastore, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Lauren Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Dwayne Kennedy, Supervising Producer
Geraldine L. Porras, Supervising Producer
CNN/CNN Original Series/Main Event Media/All3Media America

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE): Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
Norman Lear, Executive Producer
Jimmy Kimmel, Executive Producer
Adam McKay, Executive Producer
Justin Theroux, Executive Producer Will Ferrell, Executive Producer
Brent Miller, Executive Producer
Eric Cook, Co-Executive Producer
Smoking Baby Productions/ACT III Productions/Gary Sanchez Productions/D’Arconville and Sony Pictures Television

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED): Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
James Longman, Co-Executive Producer
Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer
Carly Shackleton, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer
Lou Fox, Producer
Lauren Greenberg, Producer
Ian Karmel, Producer
Diana Miller, Producer
Benjamin Riad, Producer
Gabe Turner, Producer
CBS Television Studios/Fulwell 73

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL: Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby, Written by
A Netflix Original Production

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, “Kenya”
Anthony Bourdain, Written by
CNN/CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “I Have to Get Out”
Song Title: “Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal”
Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by
Rachel Bloom, Music & Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by
CW/CBS Television Studios in association with Warner Bros. Television

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR: Sir David Attenborough, Our Planet

Jonathan Van Ness, Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Bobby Berk, and Karamo Brown from Queer Eye (Netflix)
(Photo by Netflix)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM: Queer Eye
Joseph DeShano, Editor
Matthew Miller, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Carlos Gamarra, Editor
Iain Tibbles, Editor
Tony Zajkowski, Editor
Series Body of Work/Netflix/Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM: United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell, “Hmong Americans and the Secret War”
Alessandro Soares, Editor
CNN/CNN Original Series/Main Event Media/All3Media America

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING
Artificial (Twitch)
Bernie Su, Executive Producer
Evan Mandery, Executive Producer
Michael Y. Chow, Executive Producer
Bonnie Buckner, Executive Producer
Ken Kalopsis, Executive Producer

Wolves In The Walls: It’s All Over (Oculus Store)
Fable Studio
Facebook
Pete Billington, Director and Creator
Jessica Yaffa Shamash, Creative Producer and Creator
Edward Saatchi, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE: Family Guy, “Con Heiress”
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM: Love, Death & Robots, “The Witness”
David Fincher, Executive Producer
Tim Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Miller, Executive Producer
Joshua Donen, Executive Producer
Victoria Howard, Supervising Producer
Gennie Rim, Producer
Alberto Mielgo, Written by/Directed by
Gabriele Pennacchioli, Supervising Director
Netflix/Blur Studio

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Jasmin Lai, Color, Age of Sail
Bruno Mangyoku, Character Designer, Age of Sail
Céline Desrumaux, Production Designer, Age of Sail
Elaine Lee, Background Painter, Carmen Sandiego
Alberto Mielgo, Production Designer, Love, Death & Robots
Jun-ho Kim, Background Designer, Love, Death & Robots
David Pate, Character Animator, Love, Death & Robots
Owen Sullivan, Storyboard Artist, Love, Death & Robots


ANNOUNCED SUNDAY, SEPT. 15

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series


Cherry Jones

The Handmaid’s Tale


Jessica Lange

American Horror Story: Apocalypse


Carice van Houten

Game of Thrones


Cicely Tyson

How to Get Away With Murder


Laverne Cox

Orange Is the New Black


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series


Glynn Turman

How to Get Away With Murder


Kumail Nanjiani

The Twilight Zone


Bradley Whitford

The Handmaid’s Tale


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series


Fiona Shaw

Fleabag


Jane Lynch

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Maya Rudolph

The Good Place


Emma Thompson

Saturday Night Live


Sandra Oh

Saturday Night Live


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series


Luke Kirby

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Rufus Sewell

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Adam Sandler

Saturday Night Live


John Mulaney

Saturday Night Live


Matt Damon

Saturday Night Live


Robert De Niro

Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: Fleabag (Amazon Prime Video)
Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by
All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL: When They See Us (Netflix)
Aisha Coley, CSA, Casting by
Billy Hopkins, Location Casting
Ashley Ingram, Location Casting
Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES: Game of Thrones (HBO)
Nina Gold, Casting by
Robert Sterne, Casting by
Carla St ronge, Location Casting
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Chernobyl, “1:23:45” (HBO)
Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer
Vincent Piponnier, Production Mixer
HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC): Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist
Blair Aycock, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison Illum, Makeup Artist
Jackie Risotto, Personal Makeup Artist
Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Christopher Fulton, Department Head Hairstylist
Christen Edwards, Key Hairstylist
Nicole Bridgeford, Personal Hairstylist
Christine Cant rell, Hairstylist
Stanley Tines, Hairstylist
Charlene Belmond, Additional Hairstylist
Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Chernobyl Jared Harris (HBO)
(Photo by HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm” (HBO)
Jakob Ihre, FSF, Director of Photography
HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL: “Dream Crazy” (Nike)
Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency
Park Pictures, Production Company

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES: State of the Union (SundanceTV)
Nick Hornby, Executive Producer
Stephen Frears, Executive Producer
Jamie Laurenson, Executive Producer
Hakan Kousetta, Executive Producer
Iain Canning, Executive Producer
Emile Sherman, Executive Producer
SundanceTV in co-production with See-Saw Films

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES: Chris O’Dowd as Tom in State of the Union (Sundance TV)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES: Rosamund Pike as Louise in State of the Union (Sundance TV)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: Fleabag, “Episode 1” (Prime Video)
Gary Dollner, ACE, Editor
All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios

Fleabag
(Photo by Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: One Day at a Time, “The Funeral” (Netflix)
Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor
Sony Pictures Television

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES: The Ranch, “Reckless” (Netflix)
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography
Ranch Hand Productions

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Amazon Prime Video)
Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer
Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer
Tim McKelvey, Costume Supervisor
Amazon Studios

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR
SPECIAL: Star Trek: Discovery, “If Memory Serves” (CBS All Access)
Glenn Het rick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Rocky Faulkner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Chris Bridges, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Nicola Bendrey, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Mike O’Brien, Prosthetic Designer
Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer
CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: Game of Thrones, “The Bells” (HBO)
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor
Mohsen Mousavi, Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Hill, Visual Effects Supervisor
Ted Rae, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Pat rick Tiberius Gehlen, Previs Lead
Thomas Schelesny, Visual Effects and Animation Supervisor
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Chernobyl, “1:23:45” (HBO)
Lindsay McFarlane, Overall VFX Producer
Max Dennison, Overall VFX Supervisor: DNEG
Claudius Christian Rauch, SFX Supervisor
Clare Cheetham, VFX Producer: DNEG
Laura Bethencourt Montes, VFX Line Producer: DNEG
Steven Godfrey, CG Supervisor: DNEG
Luke Letkey, 2D Supervisor: DNEG
Christian Waite, FX Supervisor: DNEG
William Foulser, Environments Supervisor: DNEG
HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC: Succession (HBO)
Nicholas Britell, Theme by
HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN: Game of Thrones (HBO)
Angus Wall, Creative Director
Kirk H. Shintani, Art Director
Shahana Khan, Lead Compositor
Ian Ruhfass, 3D Lead
Rustam Hasanov, Lead Conceptual Designer
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE): Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)
Ramin Djawadi, Music by
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL: Chernobyl
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Music by
HBO/HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Game of Thrones (HBO)
Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM: GLOW (Netflix)
Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator
A Netflix Original Series in association with Tilted Productions

(Photo by Netflix)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor
Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor
Amazon Studios

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES: Game of Thrones, “The Bells” (HBO)
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY
PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE): Chernobyl (HBO)
Luke Hull, Production Designer
Karen Wakefield, Art Director
Claire Levinson-Gendler, Set Decorator
HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE): The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly” (Hulu)
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator
MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS): Russian Doll, “Nothing in This World Is Easy” (Netflix)
Michael Bricker, Production Designer
John Cox, Art Director
Jessica Pet ruccelli, Set Decorator
Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Courtesy of Netflix
(Photo by Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR): Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)
Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Simon Kerr, Production Mixer
Danny Crowley, Production Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR): Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)
Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Simon Kerr, Production Mixer
Danny Crowley, Production Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
AND ANIMATION: Barry, “ronny/lily” (HBO)
Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Jason “Frenchie” Gaya, Re-Recording Mixer
Aaron Hasson, ADR Mixer
Benjamin Pat rick, CAS, Production Mixer
HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION: Barry, “ronny/lily” (HBO)
Matthew E. Taylor, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Sean Heissinger, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Mark Allen, Sound Effects Editor
John Creed, Dialogue Editor
Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor
Michael Brake, MPSE, Music Editor
Clayton Weber, Foley Editor
Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist
Chris Moriana, Foley Artist
HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL: Chernobyl, “1:23:45” (HBO)
Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Beal, Sound Designer
Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor
Harry Barnes, ADR Supervisor
Andy Wade, Music Editor
Philip Clements, Foley Editor
Anna Wright, Foley Artist
HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm” (HBO)
Simon Smith, Editor
HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures

Funeral Game of Thrones season 8, episode 4 (HBO)
(Photo by HBO)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES: Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)
Tim Porter, ACE, Editor
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM: NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch
YouTube/NASA and SpaceX

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM: NASA’s InSight Mars Landing
NASA TV/NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN A SCRIPTED PROGRAM: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Netflix
House of Tomorrow

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY, SCRIPTED: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Routines: Don’t Be a Lawyer, Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal”
Kathryn Burns, Choreographer
The CW

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES: Russian Doll, “Superiority Complex” (Netflix)
Jennifer Rogien, Costume Designer
Charlotte Svenson, Assistant Costume Designer
Melissa Stanton, Costume Supervisor
Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM: When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Sesame Street Workshop

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC): Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kay Bilk, Makeup Artist
Marianna Kyriacou, Makeup Artist
Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist
Pamela Smyth, Makeup Artist
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Credit: Amazon Prime Video
(Photo by Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Amazon Prime Video)
Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist
Jon Jordan, Key Hairstylist
Peg Schierholz, Personal Hairstylist
Christine Cant rell, Hairstylist
Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist
Amazon Studios

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR): Russian Doll, “Ariadne” (Netflix)
Chris Teague, Director of Photography
Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Simone” (Amazon Prime Video)
M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography
Amazon Studios

Tag Cloud

2015 Calendar Video Games Countdown true crime VICE elevated horror crime drama space Paramount Network Fox News cops Marvel Winter TV Schedule Oscars canceled TV shows thriller blaxploitation comiccon The Arrangement Shudder Nickelodeon spider-man PaleyFest harry potter mutant El Rey police drama ABC politics Adult Swim crime thriller finale Box Office ITV robots historical drama crossover Red Carpet cancelled TV shows Extras diversity Watching Series Arrowverse Captain marvel animated 2017 nature zombies SundanceTV TCM Rocky Women's History Month Film Festival Cosplay Horror Rock crime miniseries GoT Western Mystery Sundance Now AMC Sneak Peek Rocketman The Witch TIFF See It Skip It Musical First Reviews Pixar kids YA sitcom Syfy adventure Year in Review TV Land WGN DirecTV Best and Worst Nat Geo TBS Shondaland Pop boxoffice Fantasy Reality transformers Certified Fresh Chernobyl spinoff based on movie Country YouTube science fiction Starz what to watch LGBTQ Tarantino Hulu Peacock television SXSW A&E TV renewals Anna Paquin Lionsgate Trivia teaser Nominations TNT CW Seed ABC Family MCU Amazon Prime Video ESPN Brie Larson Disney streaming service X-Men Sci-Fi green book Disney talk show GIFs casting Pride Month Comic Book political drama quibi Star Trek anime DC Comics witnail romantic comedy Acorn TV Trophy Talk Awards RT History comic Apple Drama Photos cancelled Food Network USA Television Academy Character Guide aliens 2018 unscripted Musicals Awards Tour Music San Diego Comic-Con Reality Competition Polls and Games Heroines BBC America series American Society of Cinematographers jamie lee curtis war Freeform Emmys 21st Century Fox Epix TCA technology richard e. Grant composers 20th Century Fox dragons Martial Arts HBO Netflix south america APB 24 frames zombie tv talk OWN GLAAD dramedy Trailer HBO Max CNN 45 spanish language game of thrones Ghostbusters serial killer toy story Film slashers justice league 71st Emmy Awards Election CBS All Access festivals Summer Premiere Dates Universal RT21 Lifetime Mindy Kaling vampires Comedy doctor who Quiz Lucasfilm batman Tomatazos Toys Chilling Adventures of Sabrina New York Comic Con Marathons Disney Plus DGA mockumentary Grammys Spring TV Fall TV Spectrum Originals Spike 2016 cars Crackle Logo Paramount First Look Showtime cults PBS Esquire latino Dark Horse Comics USA Network Apple TV+ FXX Disney Channel Comics on TV Biopics FX streaming biography LGBT YouTube Red NBC Infographic romance TLC foreign NYCC theme song period drama discovery book TruTV Christmas sports ratings Writers Guild of America The Walking Dead 007 Animation free movies BET joker Superheroes National Geographic renewed TV shows Amazon strong female leads Black Mirror Masterpiece medical drama golden globes hist E3 stand-up comedy travel History canceled Opinion Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Binge Guide MSNBC children's TV Superheroe TV Rom-Com E! YouTube Premium psycho SDCC cancelled TV series game show Action Podcast Thanksgiving zero dark thirty President Stephen King psychological thriller MTV Bravo Emmy Nominations Warner Bros. Holidays award winner adaptation cinemax hispanic Mary Tyler Moore Elton John supernatural binge halloween spain WarnerMedia DC streaming service Pirates Mary poppins Creative Arts Emmys docudrama VH1 cancelled television Mudbound Teen singing competition Tumblr cooking Family FOX CBS ghosts dc Walt Disney Pictures Columbia Pictures Winners cats anthology Sundance disaster social media Amazon Prime Set visit spy thriller Pet Sematary Super Bowl DC Universe TCA 2017 BBC 2019 The CW revenge facebook Sony Pictures video Vudu natural history sequel Britbox Ellie Kemper Song of Ice and Fire breaking bad Ovation Comedy Central The Purge Cartoon Network IFC Films CMT Interview IFC Mary Poppins Returns Star Wars movies Cannes dceu Kids & Family Valentine's Day