News

2018 Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners

Game of Thrones led night one winners, while Anthony Bourdain, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert, and Saturday Night Live dominate night two of the 70th Emmy Awards.

by | September 9, 2018 | Comments

The first Emmy winners of the season were announced Saturday with HBO pulling ahead out of the gate with 13 Creative Arts Emmy awards, including seven for its fantasy epic Game of Thrones. The network would go on to lead with 17 awards, Netflix followed with 16, and NBC took 15.

In night one of the Creative Arts Emmys, U.S.S. Callister of Netflix’s Black Mirror film series won for outstanding television movie, and Tiffany Haddish, Ron Cephas Jones, Samira Wiley, and Katt Williams were named outstanding guest performers.

In night two on Sunday, John Legend, Tim Rice, and Andrew Lloyd Webber joined the prestigious EGOT club — Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony award winners — with the Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Emmy awarded to Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert.

Anthony Bourdain, who took his own life in June, won multiple awards for his food-and-travel series Parts Unknown on CNN.

The awards leaders by individual series are: Game Of Thrones – 7; Saturday Night Live – 7; Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – 5; and Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert – 5.

Science-fiction television franchise Star Trek was recognized on Saturday with the prestigious 2018 Governors Award, chosen by the Television Academy Board of Governors. William Shatner (of 1966’s Star Trek) and Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery) accepted the award from Bill Nye the Science Guy and were joined by more than 80 producers, crew, and cast from all Star Trek titles, including Walter Koenig, Jeri Ryan, Levar Burton, Linda Park, Terry Farrell, and Alex Kurtzman.

An edited version of the Creative Arts Emmys will air Saturday, September 15 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on FXX. The 70th Emmy Awards will be telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Monday, September 17 (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT) on NBC. Saturday Night Live’s Colin Jost and Michael Che will host the ceremony.


ANNOUNCED SATURDAY, SEPT. 8

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror: USS Callister
Annabel Jones, Executive Producer; Charlie Brooker, Executive Producer; Louise Sutton, Producer


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series


Kelly Jenrette

The Handmaid’s Tale


Cherry Jones

The Handmaid’s Tale


Diana Rigg

Game Of Thrones


Cicely Tyson

How To Get Away With Murder


Samira Wiley

The Handmaid’s Tale, “After”


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series


Tina Fey

Saturday Night Live


Tiffany Haddish

Saturday Night Live


Jane Lynch

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Maya Rudolph

The Good Place


Molly Shannon

Will & Grace


Wanda Sykes

black-ish


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series


Sterling K. Brown

Brooklyn Nine-Nine


Bryan Cranston

Curb Your Enthusiasm


Dave Chappelle

Saturday Night Live


Donald Glover

Saturday Night Live


Lin-Manuel Miranda

Curb Your Enthusiasm

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
MEREDITH TUCKER, Original Casting by; JEANIE BACHARACH, CSA, Original Casting by; CINDY TOLAN, CSA, Casting by
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL: The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
COURTNEY BRIGHT, CSA, Casting by; NICOLE DANIELS, CSA, Casting by
FX NETWORKS

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES: The Crown
NINA GOLD, CSA, Casting by; ROBERT STERNE, CSA, Casting by
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE: Family Guy, “Nanny Goats”
ALEX BORSTEIN as Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt, Natalia, Female Hippo, Woman in Car, Female Voice
FOX

Rick and Morty, "Pickle Rick" (Adult Swim)
(Photo by Adult Swim)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM: RICK AND MORTY, “Pickle Rick”
Dan Harmon, Executive Producer; Justin Roiland, Executive Producer; Delna Bhesania, Executive Producer; Barry Ward, Executive Producer; Keith Crofford, Executive Producer; Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer; Ryan Ridley, Co-Executive Producer; Dan Guterman, Co-Executive Producer; Mike McMahan, Supervising Producer; Tom Kauffman, Producer; Ollie Green, Producer; J. Michael Mendel, Produced by; Jessica Gao, Written by; Wes Archer, Supervising Director; Anthony Chun, Director; Nathan Litz, Animation Director
ADULT SWIM

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM: ROBOT CHICKEN, “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition”
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by; Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by; John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer; Eric Towner, Executive Producer; Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer; Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer; Keith Crofford, Executive Producer; Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer; Margaret M. Dean, Supervising Producer; Ollie Green, Producer; ick Cron-DeVico, Written by; Deirdre Devlin, Written by; Mike Fasolo, Written by; Tesha Kondrat, Written by; Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by; Alex Kamer, Animation Director; Scott DaRos, Animation Director; Matt Sheldon, Assistant Director
ADULT SWIM

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
LINDSAY SMALL-BUTERA, Character Animation, Adventure Time, “Ketchup”
CARTOON NETWORK

STU LIVINGSTON, Storyboard Artist, Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie
NICKELODEON

JEFF SCHER, Production Designer, The Number On Great-Grandpa’s Arm
HBO

JUSTIN MARTIN, Background Designer, The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular
DISNEY CHANNEL

CAROLINE CRUIKSHANK, Character Animation, The Simpsons, “Springfield Splendor”
FOX

PATRICK BRYSON, Background Painter, Steven Universe, “Jungle Moon,” CARTOON NETWORK

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Genius: Picasso, “Chapter One”
BOB BRONOW, Re-Recording Mixer; MARK HENSLEY, Re-Recording Mixer; TAMÁS CSABA, Production Mixer
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC): The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Department Head Makeup Artist; ROBIN BEAUCHESNE, Department Head Makeup Artist; Makeup Artists: SILVINA KNIGHT, DAVID WILLIAMS, and TYM BUACHARERN; ANA LOZANO, Personal Makeup Artist
FX NETWORKS

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX))
(Photo by FX)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
CHRIS CLARK, Department Head Hairstylist; NATALIE DRISCOLL, Key Hairstylist; SHAY SANFORD-FONG, Additional Hairstylist; HELENA CEPEDA, Additional Hairstylist; MASSIMO GATTABRUSI, Personal Hairstylist
FX NETWORKS

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Genius: Picasso, “Chapter One”
MATHIAS HERNDL, Director of Photography
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL: THE TALK – P&G – MY BLACK IS BEAUTIFUL
The Corner Shop, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES: JAMES CORDEN’S NEXT JAMES CORDEN CBS
Ben Winston, Executive Producer; Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer; James Corden, Executive Producer; Adam Abramson, Executive Producer; Ryan McKee, Executive Producer; David Lamattina, Producer
(CBS ON SNAPCHAT)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES: JAMES CORDEN as James Corden in James Corden’s Next James Corden CBS
(CBS ON SNAPCHAT)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES: CHRISTINA PICKLES as Biz in Break A Hip VIMEO

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Sarah Shatz/Amazon Studios)
(Photo by Sarah Shatz/Amazon Studios)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Pilot”
BRIAN A. KATES, ACE, Editor
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: Will & Grace, “Grandpa Jack”
PETER BEYT, Editor
NBC

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES: Will & Grace,
“A Gay Olde Christmas”
GARY BAUM, ASC, Director of Photography
NBC

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES: The Crown, “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
JANE PETRIE, Costume Designer; EMILY NEWBY, Assistant Costume Designer; BASIA KUZNAR, Assistant Costume Designer; GABY SPANSWICK, Costume Supervisor
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR
SPECIAL: Game Of Thrones, “The Dragon And The Wolf”
JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist; PAUL SPATERI, Special Makeup Effects Artist; EMMA FAULKES, Special Makeup Effects Artist; BARRIE GOWER, Prosthetic Designer
HBO

Game of Thrones (Courtesy of HBO)
(Photo by Courtesy of HBO)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: Game Of Thrones, “Beyond The Wall”
STEVE KULLBACK, Lead Visual Effects Producer; JOE BAUER, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor; ADAM CHAZEN, Visual Effects Associate Producer; MICHELLE BLOK, Previs Lead; SAM CONWAY, Special Effects Supervisor; TED RAE, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor; DAVID RAMOS, Visual Effects Supervisor; WAYNE STABLES, Lead CG & Animation Supervisor; DEREK SPEARS, Lead CG Supervisor
HBO

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: The Alienist, “The Boy On The Bridge”
KENT HOUSTON, VFX Supervisor; WENDY GARFINKLE, VFX Producer; TIM BARTER, Lead 2D Supervisor; RASIK GORECHA, Lead CG Supervisor; MARTIN LAKE, Associate VFX Producer; DOUG LARMOUR, VFX Supervisor; ALISON GRIFFITHS, VFX Producer; STEVE MURGATROYD, VFX Supervisor; HARIN HIRANI, Lead Lighting TD
TNT

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC: Godless
CARLOS RAFAEL RIVERA, Theme by
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN: Counterpart
KARIN FONG, Creative Director; JAKE FERGUSON, Lead Designer/Animator; FILIPE CARVALHO, Designer; NATHAN LEE, Designer; KIYOON NAM, Animator; ZACH KILROY, Editor
STARZ

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC
SCORE): Game Of Thrones, “The Dragon And The Wolf”
RAMIN DJAWADI, Music by
HBO

(Read the RT interview: “Just Like You, Game of Thrones Composer Ramin Djawadi Can’t Wait for the Final Season“)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL: March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step
(ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
CYRILLE AUFORT, Music by
HULU

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR
MOVIE: Game Of Thrones
ROWLEY IRLAM, Stunt Coordinator
HBO

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY
PROGRAM: GLOW
SHAUNA DUGGINS, Stunt Coordinator
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Pilot”
ROBIN URDANG, Music Supervisor; AMY SHERMAN-PALLADINO, Music Supervisor; DANIEL PALLADINO, Music Supervisor
PRIME VIDEO

Game of Thrones, Episode 66 (season 7, episode 6, "Beyond the Wall"), debut 8/20/17: Iain Glen as Jorah Mormont. photo: Helen Sloan/courtesy of HBO
(Photo by Helen Sloan/courtesy of HBO)

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES: Game Of Thrones, “Beyond The Wall”
MICHELE CLAPTON, Costume Designer; ALEXANDER FORDHAM, Assistant Costume Designer; EMMA O’LOUGHLIN, Assistant Costume Designer;; KATE O’FARRELL, Costume Supervisor
HBO

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY
PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE): Game Of Thrones, “Dragonstone”
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).
DEBORAH RILEY, Production Designer; PAUL GHIRARDANI, Art Director; ROB CAMERON, Set Decorator
HBO

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY
PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE): The Handmaid’s Tale, “June”
MARK WHITE, Production Designer; ELISABETH WILLIAMS, Production Designer; MARTHA SPARROW, Art Director; CAROLINE GEE, Set Decorator
HULU

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR
OR LESS): GLOW, “The Dusty Spur”
TODD FJELSTED, Production Designer; HARRY OTTO, Art Director; RYAN WATSON, Set Decorator
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR); Stranger Things, “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
BRADLEY NORTH, Sound Supervisor; CRAIG HENIGHAN, Sound Designer; TIFFANY S. GRIFFITH, Dialogue Editor; JORDAN B. WILBY, Sound Effects Editor; DAVID WERNTZ, Sound Effects Editor; ANTONY ZELLER, Supervising Foley Editor; DAVID KLOTZ, Music Editor; ZANE BRUCE, Foley Artist; LINDSAY PEPPER, Foley Artist
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR): Game Of Thrones, “Beyond The Wall”
ONNALEE BLANK, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer; MATHEW WATERS, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer; RICHARD DYER, Production Mixer; RONAN HILL, CAS, Production Mixer
HBO

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
AND ANIMATION: Barry, “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”
TODD BECKETT, Re-Recording Mixer; ELMO PONSDOMENECH, Re-Recording Mixer; BEN PATRICK, CAS, Production Mixer
HBO

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
AND ANIMATION: Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins”
TREVOR GATES, Supervising Sound Editor; JASON DOTTS, Dialogue/ADR Editor; DAVID BARBEE, Sound Effects Editor; JORDAN MCCLAIN, Foley Editor; GEORDY SINCAVAGE, Foley Editor; MICHAEL HEAD, Foley Editor; TARA BLUME, Foley Artist; MATT SALIB, Foley Artist
FX NETWORKS

Black Mirror: USS Callister (Netflix)
(Photo by Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL: USS Callister (Black Mirror)
KENNY CLARK, Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor; MICHAEL MAROUSSAS, Dialogue Editor; MATTHEW SKELDING, Dialogue Editor; DILLON BENNETT, Sound Effects Editor; DARIO SWADE, Foley Editor; RICKY BUTT, Foley Artist; OLIVER FERRIS, Foley Artist
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR
MOVIE: USS Callister (Black Mirror)
SELINA MACARTHUR, Editor
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES: The Handmaid’s Tale, “June”
WENDY HALLAM MARTIN, ACE, Editor
HULU

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM: NASA JPL: CASSINI’S GRAND FINALE YOUTUBE
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN A
SCRIPTED PROGRAM: WESTWORLD, Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience HBO
HBO, Kilter Films, Bad Robot

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES: The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
LOU EYRICH, Costume Designer; ALLISON LEACH, Costume Designer; REBECCA GUZZI, Assistant Costume Designer; NORA PEDERSEN, Costume Supervisor
FX NETWORKS

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM: THE MAGICAL WAND CHASE: A SESAME STREET SPECIAL
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer; Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer; Jason Diamond, Executive Producer; Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer; Mindy Fila, Producer; Karyn Leibovich, Producer; Stephanie Longardo, Producer; Scott Gracheff, Producer
HBO

Westworld Episode 15 (season 2, episode 5, "Akane No Mai"), debut 5/20/18: Thandie Newton. photo: Jordin Althaus/HBO
(Photo by Jordin Althaus/HBO)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC): Westworld, “Akane No Mai”
ELISA MARSH, Department Head Makeup Artist; ALLAN A. APONE, Key Makeup Artist; RACHEL HOKE, Makeup Artist; JOHN DAMIANI, Makeup Artist; RON PIPES, Makeup Artist; KEN DIAZ, Makeup Artist
HBO

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES: Westworld, “Akane No Mai”
JOY ZAPATA, Department Head Hairstylist; LORI MCCOY BELL, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist; DAWN VICTORIA DUDLEY, Additional Hairstylist; KAREN ZANKI, Additional Hairstylist; CONNIE KALLOS, Additional Hairstylist; NORMA LEE, Additional Hairstylist
HBO

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR): Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins”
CHRISTIAN SPRENGER, Director of Photography
FX NETWORKS

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR): The Crown, “Beryl”
ADRIANO GOLDMAN, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography
NETFLIX


ANNOUNCED SUNDAY, SEPT. 9

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye
David Collins, Executive Producer; Michael Williams, Executive Producer; Rob Eric, Executive Producer; Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer; Adam Sher, Executive Producer; David George, Executive Producer; David Eilenberg, Executive Producer; Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer; Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer; Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM: Queer Eye
Ally Capriotti Grant, Casting by; Beyhan Oguz, Director of Casting and Talent; Gretchen Palek, SVP of Casting and Talent; Danielle Gervais, VP of Casting and Talent
Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY: So You Think You Can Dance, (Routines: Brand New, To Make You Feel My Love)
Mandy Moore, Choreographer
FOX, dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Jane
Ellen Kuras, ASC, Director of Photography; Hugo van Lawick, Archival Photography
National Geographic, National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM: Life Below Zero (Series Body Of Work)
Danny Day, Director of Photography; John Griber, Director of Photography; Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography; Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography; Terry Pratt, Director of Photography; Rob Gowler, Camera Operator; David Lovejoy, Camera Operator; Ben Mullin, Camera Operator
National Geographic, BBC Studios

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “10s Across The Board” / Costumes: RuPaul’s gowns
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer
VH1, World of Wonder Productions

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN AN UNSCRIPTED PROGRAM: CONAN Without Borders
TBS, Team Coco Digital/Conaco

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES: Saturday Night Live (Host: Donald Glover)
Don Roy King, Directed by
NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Gombe, Tanzania - David Greybeard was the first chimp to lose his fear of Jane, eventually coming to her camp to steal bananas and allowing Jane to touch and groom him. As the film JANE depicts, Jane and the other Gombe researchers later discontinued feeding and touching the wild chimps. The feature documentary JANE will be released in select theaters October 2017. (National Geographic Creative/ Hugo van Lawick)
(Photo by National Geographic Creative/ Hugo van Lawick))

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM: Jane
Brett Morgen, Directed by
National Geographic, National Geographic Studios in association with Public Road Productions

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “10s Across The Board”
Nick Murray, Directed by
VH1, World of Wonder Productions

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES: Wild Wild Country
Mark Duplass, Executive Producer; Jay Duplass, Executive Producer; Josh Braun, Executive Producer; Dan Braun, Executive Producer; Juliana Lembi, Produced by; Chapman Way, Producer; Maclain Way, Producer
Netflix, A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL: The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling
Judd Apatow, Executive Producer; Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer; Joe Beshenkovsky, Co-Executive Producer; Michael Bonfiglio, Co-Executive Producer; Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer; Josh Church, Supervising Producer; Sam Fishell, Producer; Amanda Glaze, Producer
HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Apatow Productions

OUTSTANDING EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING: Strong Island
Joslyn Barnes, Produced by; Yance Ford, Produced by
Netflix, Yanceville Films, LLC and Louverture Films, LLC

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “10s Across The Board”
Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist
Gabriel Villarreal, Personal Hairstylist
VH1, World of Wonder Productions

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM: RuPaul’s Drag Race
RuPaul, Host
VH1, World of Wonder Productions

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host; Christopher Collins, Executive Producer; Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer; Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer; Amy Entelis, Executive Producer; Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer; Morgan Fallon, Producer; Tom Vitale, Producer; Michael Steed, Producer

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Partially Important Productions
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Saturday Night Live (Host: Kevin Hart)
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer; Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director; Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL: Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert 
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer; Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director; Ben Green, Lighting Director; Kirk J. Miller, Lighting Director; Eric Christian, Lighting Director
NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE -- "Tina Fey" Episode 1746 (Will Heath/NBC)
(Photo by Will Heath/NBC)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC): Saturday Night Live (Host: Tina Fey)
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist; Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist; Makeup Artists: Rachel Pagani, Sarah Egan, Daniela Zivkovic
NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN: Broad City, “Mushrooms”
Mike Perry, Animation Director; Isam Prado, Supervising Animator; Animators: Erica Perez, Maya Edelman, Barbara Benas
Comedy Central, Jax Media

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION: Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song
Gregg Field, Music Director
PBS, Bounce

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Lagos”
Hunter Gross, ACE, Editor
CNN, CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Border Patrol” (segment)
Ryan Barger, Editor
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES: Saturday Night Live (Host Bill Hader)
Production Designers: Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, N. Joseph DeTullio
NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY SPECIAL: Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Jason Ardizzone-West, Production Designer; Melissa Shakun, Art Director
NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES: Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown
CNN (cnn.com), CNN, Roads & Kingdoms
Executive Producers: Kate Kunath, Ed O’Keefe, Amy Entelis, Nathan Thornburgh, Nitya Chambers, Matt Goulding

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES: Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Ben Winston, Executive Producer; James Corden, Executive Producer/Host; Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer; Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer; Benjamin Green, Producer; Diana Miller, Producer
Apple Music, CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73

Screencap trailer Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - Seattle (CNN)
(Photo by CNN)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA): Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Seattle”
Brian Bracken, Sound Editor; Nick Brigden, Sound Editor
CNN, CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL: Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer; Ellen Fitton, Production Mixer; Anthony Lalumia, Re-Recording Mixer; John Harris, Production Music Mixer; Brian Flanzbaum, Music Mixer; Mark Weglinski, Music Playback Mixer; David Crawford, FOH Mixer; Dan Gerhard, FOH Mixer; Mike Bove, Monitor Mixer; Jason Sears, Monitor Mixer; Christian Schrader, Sweetening Mixer
NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Lagos”
BENNY MOUTHON, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
CNN

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A  LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL: Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert 
Eric Becker, Technical Director; Emelie Scaminaci, Senior Video Control; Ka-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control; Camera: Shaun Harkins, Raymond Hoover, Jay Kulick, Ron Lehman, Tore Livia, Adam Margolis, Lyn Noland, Jimmy O’Donnell, Mark S. Renaudin, and Andrew Waruszewski
NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Saturday Night Live (Host: Donald Glover)
Steven Cimino, Technical Director; Susan Noll, Video Control; Frank Grisanti, Video Control; John Pinto, Camera; Paul Cangialosi, Camera; Len Wechsler, Camera; Dave Driscoll, Camera; Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera; Joe DeBonis, Camera
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM: United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
CNN, CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer; W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer; Donny Jackson, Executive Producer; Greg Lipstone, Executive Producer; Layla Smith, Executive Producer; Amy Entelis, Executive Producer; Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer; Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer; David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer; Geraldine Porras, Senior Show Producer

John Legend in JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT -- Pictured: "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert" Key Art (NBC)
(Photo by NBC)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE): Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Executive Producers: Tim Rice, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Marc Platt, Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, John Legend, Mike Jackson, Ty Stiklorius, Alex Rudzinski; Javier Winnik, Co-Executive Producer
NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED): Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
Dave Chappelle, Executive Producer; Stan Lathan, Executive Producer; Rikki Hughes, Supervising Producer
Netflix, Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
John Oliver; Tim Carvell; Raquel D’Apice; Josh Gondelman; Dan Gurewitch; Geoff Haggerty; Jeff Maurer; Brian Parise; Scott Sherman; Ben Silva; Will Tracy; Jill Twiss; Seena Vali; Juli Weiner (all “Written by”)
HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
HBO

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Southern Italy”
Anthony Bourdain, Written by
CNN • CNN Original Series and Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS: Saturday Night Live (Host: Chance The Rapper) / Song Title: “Come Back Barack”
Chris Redd, Lyrics by; Kenan Thompson, Lyrics by; Will Stephen, Lyrics by; Eli Brueggemann, Music by
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR: Blue Planet II
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator
One Ocean, BBC America, BBC Studios and The Natural History Unit in co-production with BBC America, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9

Jonathan Van Ness, Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Bobby Berk, and Karamo Brown from Queer Eye (Netflix)
(Photo by Netflix)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM: Queer Eye (Series Body Of Work)
Thomas Scott Reuther, Supervising Editor; Joe DeShano, Editor; A.M. Peters, Editor; Ryan Taylor, Editor; Matthew D. Miller, Editor; Brian Ray, Editor
Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM: United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, “Sikhs In America”
Bryan Eber, Supervising Editor
CNN, CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING (No award given)

Tag Cloud

Logo OWN Comedy Christmas Trailer Quiz Western USA Network Sony Pictures Creative Arts Emmys Mary poppins Syfy Comics on TV adventure Dark Horse Comics E! Teen Rock Showtime APB Bravo RT History IFC Films GLAAD Certified Fresh Action binge crime USA Holidays Ghostbusters technology Mindy Kaling Music Martial Arts police drama ABC Family composers TBS TCA CBS travel TV Land 2016 docudrama Fox News harry potter robots 2017 Nat Geo Set visit Schedule TV Masterpiece Winter TV Grammys Red Carpet 2015 mutant boxoffice Spring TV PaleyFest Sci-Fi E3 El Rey Disney Channel Acorn TV TLC Apple Emmys YA LGBTQ DC Comics MTV Best and Worst DC streaming service Mary Tyler Moore zombies Video Games festivals sitcom NYCC Sneak Peek dc spy thriller IFC 2019 Superheroe social media romance 45 Comic Book television Super Bowl Chilling Adventures of Sabrina biography ratings VICE Amazon aliens The Arrangement cults war jamie lee curtis blaxploitation Interview Infographic GoT TIFF Horror BET History unscripted FX GIFs Paramount AMC Nominations comiccon Freeform Ovation political drama cats green book supernatural thriller Star Wars doctor who Universal Walt Disney Pictures Photos ABC BBC America Rocky Valentine's Day Drama Opinion Epix crime drama Awards New York Comic Con Lionsgate CBS All Access Calendar Netflix justice league transformers Premiere Dates Pop VH1 cops Fall TV 007 Character Guide Esquire spider-man science fiction PBS First Look DC Universe historical drama psycho Reality Competition Election CNN Year in Review Thanksgiving dceu TNT WGN Marathons American Society of Cinematographers Hulu Disney Biopics serial killer Crackle hist Sundance Country Lifetime Spike crime thriller anime finale San Diego Comic-Con The CW Britbox Musical discovery Trivia based on movie Comedy Central BBC Food Network cooking Star Trek cinemax talk show comic 24 frames Rom-Com TruTV vampires National Geographic Toys 20th Century Fox CMT Marvel golden globes Tumblr ESPN FXX Superheroes ITV what to watch Musicals politics medical drama FOX diversity Adult Swim CW Seed Cartoon Network Watching Series period drama Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Tomatazos Writers Guild of America YouTube Red Lucasfilm streaming TCA 2017 X-Men NBC Shudder Paramount Network Song of Ice and Fire Pirates Oscars Pixar Trophy Talk Warner Bros. A&E 21st Century Fox TCM Box Office dramedy award winner YouTube Premium President MSNBC Winners Awards Tour Reality Summer Podcast SundanceTV Fantasy See It Skip It Columbia Pictures SDCC sports SXSW Ellie Kemper Starz DirecTV Extras singing competition HBO Kids & Family 2018 crossover Sundance Now Animation Polls and Games zombie Shondaland Countdown Mary Poppins Returns Mystery Cosplay Nickelodeon