Trophy Talk

2021 Critics' Choice Awards Winners: Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, and The Crown Win Big

Plus, Chadwick Boseman and Daniel Kaluuya cement their Oscar frontrunner statuses. See the full list of Critics' Choice Awards winners and nominees.

by | March 7, 2021 | Comments

Frances McDormand in Nomadland

(Photo by ©Searchlight Pictures)

The 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards just wrapped with Nomadland cementing its frontrunner status in the lead-up to the Oscar nominations with four wins, including Best Picture and Best Director for Chloé Zhao. Carey Mulligan also made a strong move up the field in the currently wide-open Best Actress race with a win tonight for Promising Young Woman, while writer/director Emerald Fennell won Best Original Screenplay for the film.

While an interview with a certain pair of royals took place on another channel, the royals of Netflix’s The Crown cleaned up on the TV front: The opulent historical drama was awarded Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Drama. Anya Taylor-Joy followed up her recent Golden Globe win with a win for Best Actress in a Limited Series for her work in The Queen’s Gambit, which also won for Best Limited Series.

Read on for the full list of Critics’ Choice Awards winners below.


FILM


BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland – WINNER
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black BottomWINNER
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari


BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young WomanWINNER
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat: Subsequent MovieFilm – WINNER
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari – WINNER
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER


BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
*WINNER* Joshua James Richards – Nomadland – WINNER
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank – WINNER
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER (tie)
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal – WINNER (tie)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet – WINNER
Wonder Woman 1984


BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent MovieFilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
Palm Springs – WINNER
The Prom


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari – WINNER
Two of Us


BEST SONG

“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami – WINNER
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday


BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul – WINNER


TELEVISION


BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul
The Crown – WINNER
The Good Fight 
Lovecraft Country 
The Mandalorian 
Ozark
Perry Mason 
This Is Us 


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark 
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us 
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country 
Josh O’Connor – The Crown – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul 
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason 


BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Emma Corrin – The Crown – WINNER
Claire Danes – Homeland
Laura Linney – Ozark
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
John Lithgow – Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country – WINNER


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson – The Crown – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider
Julia Garner – Ozark 
Janet McTeer – Ozark
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country 
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul 


BEST COMEDY SERIES

Better Things
The Flight Attendant
Mom
PEN15
Ramy
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire 
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows 
Nicholas Hoult – The Great 
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso 
Ramy Youssef – Ramy 


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon – Better Things 
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me 
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant 
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows 
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Issa Rae – Insecure 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Fichtner – Mom 
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist 
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows 
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time 
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek 
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris 
Jaime Pressly – Mom 
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso – WINNER


BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You
Mrs. America
Normal People
The Plot Against America
The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox


BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education 
Between the World and Me 
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel 
HamiltonWINNER
Sylvie’s Love 
What the Constitution Means to Me 


BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega – Small Axe  – WINNER
Hugh Grant – The Undoing 
Paul Mescal – Normal People 
Chris Rock – Fargo 
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True 
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America 


BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird 
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing – WINNER
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)


BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America – WINNER
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates 
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit 
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America 
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America 


BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero 
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show 
Late Night with Seth Meyers WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert 
Red Table Talk 


BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas 
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill – WINNER (tie)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia – WINNER (tie)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything 


BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries 
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim WexlerWINNER
Mapleworth Murders 
Nikki Fre$h
Reno 911! 
Tooning Out the News 


On an Apple device? Follow Rotten Tomatoes on Apple News.

Tag Cloud

live event blaxploitation ViacomCBS Women's History Month scene in color Hallmark action-comedy Britbox NBC nbcuniversal indiana jones Nominations rotten movies we love nature razzies Paramount Plus Apple TV Plus parents 2017 Creative Arts Emmys TV movies Schedule 90s Esquire screen actors guild black stoner Ghostbusters Stephen King Pacific Islander Song of Ice and Fire king arthur hispanic New York Comic Con sequel pirates of the caribbean Spring TV critic resources ABC Signature transformers Anna Paquin cats Amazon The Walt Disney Company Mary Tyler Moore Holiday cancelled television Funimation Peacock TCM comedies Television Critics Association National Geographic NBA 4/20 scary movies Lucasfilm french medical drama Sony Pictures latino posters aliens 20th Century Fox Pixar CBS Pirates reviews PlayStation space satire Polls and Games Certified Fresh comic book movies Rom-Com award winner Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt prank movies See It Skip It Logo Universal Pictures king kong cars supernatural Classic Film 2020 1990s mob trailers 2018 Nat Geo Action APB free movies Lifetime Christmas movies jamie lee curtis biopic Superheroes deadpool Vudu Shudder Comic-Con@Home 2021 Calendar rt archives war romance Kids & Family HBO Go films cartoon Showtime legend Pet Sematary Turner all-time hist superhero black comedy serial killer SundanceTV miniseries unscripted new york italian Sci-Fi Sundance Now dramedy History anthology Character Guide Fantasy what to watch BAFTA Awards Sneak Peek Oscars slashers Grammys Pop Christmas Film witnail canceled TV shows GoT Shondaland Image Comics strong female leads Rock dexter Spectrum Originals spain TruTV CNN Extras Rocketman foreign anime Brie Larson Trivia Crackle LGBT TV Land CW Seed Adult Swim political drama USA Network CBS All Access suspense Sundance rom-coms Columbia Pictures Masterpiece politics Musicals live action quibi documentary Reality Competition Netflix Christmas movies Tarantino Paramount spider-man casting Tokyo Olympics Marvel Television zombie FXX Netflix joker Hulu TV One versus Chilling Adventures of Sabrina toy story franchise true crime GIFs YouTube Red monster movies rt labs stop motion Marvel cooking independent wonder woman VOD worst movies science fiction boxoffice Valentine's Day 2015 Comedy TCA Awards best VH1 Countdown Mudbound book adaptation james bond Reality Cannes 71st Emmy Awards spinoff halloween tv lord of the rings ESPN Alien reboot Tomatazos twilight NYCC Tubi video blockbuster Amazon Prime Video Avengers cancelled TV series game of thrones Chernobyl docuseries Television Academy hispanic heritage month Cosplay romantic comedy TCA 2017 Holidays 24 frames art house Fox News Disney Plus olympics Lionsgate mockumentary remakes sag awards elevated horror Photos comics werewolf San Diego Comic-Con Comedy Central comic book movie know your critic movie Disney+ Disney Plus saw stand-up comedy Heroines Mindy Kaling sequels TCA 73rd Emmy Awards game show golden globe awards OWN fresh natural history DC Universe cults ID theme song 93rd Oscars ratings USA telelvision festivals Family Mary poppins FOX MCU PBS Comics on TV heist movie Rocky concert kids a nightmare on elm street DirecTV OneApp doctor who Hallmark Christmas movies composers cancelled children's TV Winter TV japanese RT History Food Network biography First Reviews TLC canceled DC streaming service Star Wars Superheroe TCA Winter 2020 Cartoon Network AMC Plus cinemax archives scary Disney golden globes Best and Worst japan binge thriller Ovation YouTube HBO Max Trailer TNT feel good marvel cinematic universe crime thriller australia Spike streaming The Walking Dead richard e. Grant Apple series halloween Red Carpet The Academy sitcom Black Mirror rt labs critics edition adaptation Epix crime WGN renewed TV shows FX revenge police drama streaming movies Comic Book toronto Winners Country Broadway spanish language Interview scorecard technology breaking bad social media royal family President Martial Arts venice green book CMT Wes Anderson Summer 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Legendary rotten YouTube Premium die hard based on movie El Rey video on demand GLAAD Crunchyroll Fox Searchlight Hear Us Out Acorn TV Film Festival Star Trek mission: impossible Neflix Video Games TV renewals 2021 batman Super Bowl Podcast American Society of Cinematographers Disney Channel Writers Guild of America IFC Films facebook Academy Awards PaleyFest historical drama 007 teaser harry potter Starz Toys Ellie Kemper Discovery Channel Watching Series dark HBO LGBTQ robots Dark Horse Comics directors crime drama chucky comiccon The Purge emmy awards boxing Travel Channel adventure marvel comics godzilla Box Office Set visit aapi Mary Poppins Returns psycho Lifetime child's play Awards Tour Freeform news slasher X-Men Endgame young adult BBC One ghosts BBC America dogs Marathons Amazon Prime IMDb TV E! sports Elton John The Arrangement comic books Arrowverse Thanksgiving Walt Disney Pictures Emmy Nominations disaster mcc Disney streaming service genre FX on Hulu 2019 The CW travel psychological thriller RT21 The Witch Emmys Amazon Studios Binge Guide TIFF Syfy Baby Yoda television crossover Horror cops TBS vampires Animation singing competition nfl Fall TV YA diversity IFC zombies cancelled TV shows dragons Premiere Dates Quiz BET Awards Paramount Network dceu spider-verse BBC 72 Emmy Awards Sundance TV ITV Warner Bros. E3 football criterion BET period drama spy thriller Exclusive Video name the review Western Instagram Live TV Nickelodeon basketball new star wars movies kong hidden camera Year in Review screenings AMC 2016 adenture talk show Captain marvel kaiju obituary 45 south america laika new zealand First Look superman Teen zero dark thirty A&E VICE worst WarnerMedia book women SDCC dc Marvel Studios Bravo Election critics spanish debate christmas movies mutant Opinion blockbusters dreamworks docudrama Trophy Talk Biopics gangster hollywood Music Black History Month Infographic Tumblr ABC Family A24 SXSW Pride Month Apple TV+ finale Musical high school MSNBC 99% Universal DGA festival Pop TV Drama ABC universal monsters tv talk DC Comics 21st Century Fox Mystery sopranos documentaries vs. MTV comic fast and furious Turner Classic Movies popular animated international jurassic park target justice league asian-american classics indie discovery