News

2018 NAACP Image Award Nominations

by | November 20, 2017 | Comments

The NAACP Image Awards announced the nominees. The honorees included some expected choices and a few surprises. On the film side, historical dramas Marshall and Detroit stand against breakout comedy Girls Trip and Jordan Peele’s hit thriller Get Out in a number of categories, while the presence of Idris Elba and Tessa Thompson helped make Thor: Ragnarok a surprise contender in the acting categories. In TV, ABC’s black-ish and HBO’s Ballers and Insecure all received multiple nominations in comedy, while FOX’s Empire dominates the acting categories for drama, despite not receiving a nomination for Outstanding Drama Series.

Anthony Anderson — who himself received an Outsanding Actor nod for his work on black-ish — will return to host the 49th NAACP Image Awards ceremony in Pasadena on the evening of Monday, January 15 (MLK Day), at 9pm/8c. They’ll be broadcast on TV One, starting with a red carpet event at 8pm/7c.


ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR


MOTION PICTURE


Outstanding Motion Picture


Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture


Idris Elba

The Mountain Between Us


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq.


Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture


Danai Gurira

All Eyez On Me


Natalie Paul

Crown Heights


Amandla Stenberg

Everything, Everything


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture


Tessa Thompson

THOR: Ragnarok


Regina Hall

Girls Trip


Audra McDonald

Beauty and the Beast


Outstanding Independent Motion Picture


TELEVISION


Outstanding Comedy Series


Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series


Keegan-Michael Key

Friends From College


Ron Reaco Lee

Survivor’s Remorse


Aziz Ansari

Master of None


Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series


Danielle Brooks

Orange Is the New Balck


Issa Rae

Insecure


Loretta Devine

The Carmichael Show


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


Ernie Hudson

Grace and Frankie


Jay Ellis

Insecure


Tituss Burgess

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Leslie Jones

Saturday Night Live


Marsai Martin

black-ish


Tichina Arnold

Survivor’s Remorse


Uzo Aduba

Orange Is the New Black


Yvonne Orji

Insecure


Outstanding Drama Series


Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series


Bryshere Y. Gray

Queen Sugar


Mike Colter

Marvel’s The Defenders


Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series


Rutina Wesley

Queen Sugar


Viola Davis

How to Get Away with Murder


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Samira Wiley

The Handmaid’s Tale


Tina Lifford

Queen Sugar


Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Bryshere Y. Gray

The New Edition Story


Idris Elba

Guerrilla


Tristan Wilds

Shots Fired


Woody McClain

The New Edition Story


Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Oprah Winfrey

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks


Regina King

American Crime


Sanaa Lathan

Shots Fired


Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)


Outstanding News/Information – (Series or Special)

  • News One Now (TV One)
  • Oprah’s Master Class (OWN)
  • The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
  • Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama (BET)
  • Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • SuperSoul Sunday (OWN)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • The Real (Syndicated)
  • The View (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

  • Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
  • Martha and Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party (VH1)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • The Manns (TV One)
  • United Shades of America with Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

  • 2017 Black Girls Rock (BET)
  • Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Hearts of Texas (Netflix)
  • Def Comedy Jam 25 (Netflix)
  • Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)
  • Saturday Night Live (OWN)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
  • Free Rein (Netflix)
  • Nella, the Princess Knight (Nickelodeon)
  • Project Mc² (Netflix)
  • Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Fredricka Whitfield –Fredricka Whitfield (CNN)
  • Morgan Freeman – The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson – StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)
  • Roland Martin – News One Now (TV One)
  • Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Alfonso Ribeiro –America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
  • Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
  • Michael Smith and Jemele Hill – SC6 with Michael and Jemele (ESPN)
  • LL Cool J – Lip Sync Battle (Spike)
  • W. Kamau Bell – United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

DOCUMENTARY


Outstanding Documentary – (Film)


Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

  • Birth of a Movement (PBS)
  • Black Love (OWN)
  • The 44th President: In His Own Words (History)
  • The Defiant Ones (HBO)
  • What the Health (AUM Films and Media + First Spark Media)

WRITING


Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari

Master of None
100%

Janine Barrois

Claws
84%

Justin Simien

Dear White People
99%

Issa Rae, Hella Great

Insecure
97%

Insecure, Hella Perspective

Insecure
97%

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Anthony Sparks, What Do I Care For Morning

Queen Sugar
97%

Ava DuVernay, Dream Variations

Queen Sugar
97%

Erica Anderson, The Bear

Greenleaf

Gina Prince-Bythewood, Hour One: Pilot

Shots Fired
84%

Vera Herbert, Still Here

This Is Us
92%

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)


Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams

Mudbound
97%

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani 

The Big Sick
98%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Kenya Barris and Tracy Oliver

Girls Trip
90%

Mark Boal

Detroit
83%

DIRECTING


Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anton Cropper, Juneteenth

black-ish
91%

Barry Jenkins, Chapter 5

Dear White People
99%

Justin Simien, Chapter 1

Dear White People
99%

Spike Lee, #NolasChoice

She's Gotta Have It
88%

Ken Whittingham, Kimmy Bites an Onion!

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
97%

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Carl Franklin, Tape 5, Side B

13 Reasons Why
52%

Ernest R. Dickerson, Show and Prove

The Deuce
96%

Gina Prince-Bythewood, Hour One: Pilot

Shots Fired
84%

Jeffrey Byrd, Occupy Truth

Switched at Birth
100%

Jonathan Demme, Hour Six: The Fire This Time

Shots Fired
84%

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Allen Hughes

The Defiant Ones
100%

Chris Robinson

The New Edition Story
100%

Black Love, Codie Elaine Oliver


Kevin Hooks, Night 2

Madiba
100%

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

Dee Rees

Mudbound
97%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Malcolm D. Lee

Girls Trip
90%

Reginald Hudlin

Marshall
80%

Stella Meghie

Everything, Everything
45%

ANIMATED/CGI


Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)


David Oyelowo

The Lion Guard


Loretta Devine

Doc McStuffins


Tiffany Haddish

Legends of Chamberlain Heights


Yvette Nicole Brown

Elena of Avalor


RECORDING


Outstanding New Artist

  • Demetria McKinney – “Officially Yours” (eOne Music)
  • Kevin Ross – “The Awakening” (Motown/Capitol Records)
  • Khalid – “American Teen” (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
  • SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
  • Vic Mensa – “The Autobiography” (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Brian McKnight – “Genesis” (SoNo Recording Group)
  • Bruno Mars – “Versace On the Floor” (Atlantic Records)
  • Charlie Wilson – “In It to Win It” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • JAY-Z – “4:44” (Roc Nation)
  • Kendrick Lamar – “DAMN.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Andra Day – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
  • Beyoncé – “Die With You” (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • Ledisi – “Let Love Rule” (Verve Label Group)
  • Mary J. Blige – “Strength of a Woman” (Capitol Records)
  • SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • Andra Day feat. Common – Stand Up For Something (Warner Bros. Records)
  • Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. – I’m Blessed (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – LOYALTY. (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
  • Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West – Love Yourself (Capitol Records)
  • SZA feat. Travis Scott – Love Galore (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • Boundless – Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
  • Dreams and Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
  • Petite Afrique – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)
  • Poetry In Motion – Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
  • So It Is – Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

  • “Close” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
  • “Crossover Live From Music City” – Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Heart. Passion. Pursuit.” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
  • “Let Them Fall In Love” – CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

Outstanding Music Video

  • “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
  • “Gods” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
  • “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
  • “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

  • “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
  • “Honest” – MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
  • “Surefire (Piano Version)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • “U + Me” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

  • “Gonna Be Alright” – Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
  • “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
  • “Insecure” – Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
  • “Love Galore” – SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
  • “The Story of O.J.” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)

Outstanding Album

  • “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
  • “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
  • “Genesis” – Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
  • “In It To Win It” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

LITERATURE


Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “Little Fires Everywhere” – Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
  • “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Sing, Unburied, Sing” – Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
  • “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar (Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
  • “The Wide Circumference of Love” – Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

  • “Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination” – Herb Boyd (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Chokehold: Policing Black Men” – Paul Butler (The New Press)
  • “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “The President’s Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas” – Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina Press)
  • “We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • “A Beautiful Ghetto” – Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
  • “Chasing Spaces: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances” – Leland Melvin (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat” – Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

  • “Ali: A Life” – Jonathan Eig (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • “Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The New Press)
  • “Chester B. Himes” – Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • “Obama: The Call of History” – Peter Baker (New York Times/Callaway)
  • “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You” – Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
  • “Exponential Living – Stop Spending 100% of Your Time on 10% of Who You Are” – Sheri Riley (Author), Usher (Foreword By) (Penguin Random House)
  • “Kristen Kish Cooking” – Kristen Kish (Author), Meredith Erickson (With) (Clarkson Potter)
  • “Notoriously Dapper – How to Be A Modern Gentleman with Manners, Style and Body Confidence” – Kelvin Davis (Mango Media Inc.)
  • “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)
  • “My Mother Was a Freedom Fighter” – Aja Monet (Haymarket Books)
  • “Silencer” – Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • “The Drowning Boy’s Guide to Water” – Cameron Barnett (Autumn House Press)
  • “Wild Beauty: New and Selected Poems” – Ntozake Shange (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “Becoming Kareem: Growing Up On and Off the Court” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (With) (Hachette Book Group)
  • “Before She Was Harriet” – Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator) (Holiday House)
  • “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)
  • “Take a Picture of Me, James VanDerZee!” – Andrea J. Loney (Author), Keith Mallett (Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)
  • “The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, A Young Civil Rights Activist” – Cynthia Levinson (Author), Vanessa Brantley-Newton (Illustrator) (S&S Children’s Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • “Allegedly” – Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator) (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Long Way Down” – Jason Reynolds (S&S Children’s Publishing)
  • “Solo” – Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
  • “The Hate U Give” – Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

Tag Cloud

Acorn TV Star Wars binge zombies 24 frames cops CNN Polls and Games Interview Best and Worst Star Trek 2018 Emmys justice league finale X-Men Crackle E3 Dark Horse Comics DC Universe Sundance WGN PaleyFest Mystery Western green book medical drama Starz Watching Series USA ESPN Teen FXX police drama Holidays Superheroes Video Games Premiere Dates MSNBC biography Ovation Winter TV crime Extras YA First Look psycho Food Network Grammys ratings Rock Spring TV Sony Pictures History Animation award winner Tumblr VICE Mindy Kaling sports NYCC adaptation ABC Family supernatural National Geographic Epix Spectrum Originals BBC America crime drama casting Ghostbusters Sundance Now DC streaming service 007 Showtime cinemax Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Action singing competition Set visit LGBTQ Drama Rocky FX Infographic Comedy Lionsgate talk show Brie Larson Comedy Central TCA 2017 anime ITV Countdown hist comic Box Office Super Bowl Disney Channel TV Land Syfy sitcom Pixar Valentine's Day Spike Freeform OWN political drama Comics on TV Reality BBC cults Sci-Fi Photos Shudder Creative Arts Emmys Masterpiece Amazon Prime Rom-Com technology Trophy Talk GoT Anna Paquin DirecTV TIFF TruTV President AMC Netflix aliens Britbox Schedule SXSW Nat Geo San Diego Comic-Con CBS what to watch Horror sequel Podcast The Arrangement SDCC 2015 E! dceu science fiction anthology Sneak Peek Paramount historical drama Oscars blaxploitation television Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Bravo El Rey ABC Adult Swim Superheroe Fox News Christmas discovery unscripted thriller golden globes Thanksgiving IFC A&E 2019 transformers robots Awards DC Comics dc Lifetime 2017 CBS All Access Pop 45 RT History based on movie Martial Arts 2016 mutant Trivia Lucasfilm TV Musicals VH1 streaming Amazon mockumentary festivals Tomatazos Red Carpet TNT Musical facebook YouTube Red SundanceTV Mary poppins dramedy Ellie Kemper Shondaland Reality Competition travel spy thriller zombie Apple period drama Esquire Captain marvel romance politics crossover harry potter Black Mirror PBS Summer Winners Calendar 20th Century Fox Disney Nickelodeon MCU American Society of Cinematographers YouTube Premium FOX diversity miniseries Kids & Family serial killer BET Quiz GIFs cats Mary Poppins Returns Warner Bros. Opinion APB Walt Disney Pictures Certified Fresh Logo Fall TV docudrama Election Cartoon Network true crime Character Guide CMT composers Country CW Seed Paramount Network spider-man doctor who Columbia Pictures Mary Tyler Moore MTV TCM TLC Writers Guild of America Marvel Biopics Song of Ice and Fire comiccon Cosplay war social media vampires Nominations Pirates Toys HBO New York Comic Con See It Skip It TBS Year in Review Fantasy Universal jamie lee curtis adventure Marathons Comic Book 21st Century Fox Hulu boxoffice TCA NBC Awards Tour IFC Films Music The CW crime thriller Trailer cooking USA Network DGA GLAAD