33rd Annual Annie Nominations Are Out

by | December 9, 2005 | Comments

OK, so they’re not exactly the Oscars, but as a longtime animation aficionado, I thought it’d be fun to cover the 33rd Annie Awards, which celebrate excellence in (what else) the art of animation. "DreamWorks and Aardman garnered an amazing total of 25 nominations, more than any other studio, and with the two movies which received by far the most nominations…"

BURBANK, CA (December 5, 2005) – ASIFA-Hollywood, The International Animated Film Society, announced today nominations for the 33rd Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s finest animation across film, television, short subjects and gaming. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony and gala celebration on Saturday, February 4, 2006 at the Alex Theatre in Glendale, CA (216 N. Brand Blvd.).

It was a tremendous showing for DreamWorks Animation as two of its features earned the most nominations for a total of 25 overall. “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation) led the pack with a record-setting sixteen nominations including Best Animated Feature and a sweep in the voice acting category with Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham Carter, Peter Sallis and Nicholas Smith all earning nominations. “Madagascar” (DreamWorks Animation) garnered nine nominations for Best Animated Feature as well as multiple nods in the Effects and Storyboarding categories.

Rounding out the Best Animated Feature category are “Chicken Little” (Walt Disney Feature Animation), “Corpse Bride” (Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production) and “Howl’s Moving Castle” (Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli).

Nominations for Best Animated Television Production are “AVATAR: The Last Airbender” (Nickelodeon), “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” (Cartoon Network Studios), “My Life As A Teenage Robot” (Nickelodeon/Frederator), “Star Wars: Clone Wars II” (Cartoon Network Studios) and “The Batman” (Warner Bros. Animation).

Annual prestigious juried awards will also be awarded. The 33rd Annual Annie Award recipients are:

June Foray Award (significant impact): Mark Kausler

Winsor McCay Awards (lifetime achievement): Cornelius Cole; Tyrus Wong; Fred Crippen

Ub Iwerks Award (technical achievement): “Corpse Bride”

Certificates of Merit: Larry Loc; “Dream on Silly Dreamer”

Below is the full list of nominees:

2005 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Howl’s Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Aardman Features


Best Home Entertainment Production


Best Animated Short Subject

  • The Fan and The Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions
  • Life in Transition – Stretch Films, Inc.
  • Milch – Klasky Csupo
  • Moongirl – Laika
  • The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions


Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Conoco ‘1975’ – Ring of Fire
  • Bastard Wants to Hit Me – Laika/House
  • Coke "Futbol" – Laika/House
  • GE "Tower"- Quiet Man Inc.
  • United Airlines "Mr. Pants" – Acme Filmworks


Best Animated Television Production

  • AVATAR: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
  • My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
  • Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Batman – Warner Bros. Animation


Best Animated Video Game


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Matt Baer – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Glumac – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Dale Mayeda – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Jason Wen – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Martin Usiak – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation


Character Animation

  • Claire Billett – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry- "The Karate Guard" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Jay Grace – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Christopher Sadler – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Matt Shumway – "The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" – Rhythm and Hues


Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carlos Grangel – "Corpse Bride" – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • William Joyce – "Robots" – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Craig Kellman – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joe Moshier – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Nick Park – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage Robot "Escape From Cluster Prime" – Nickelodeon
  • Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent "The Good Old Days" – Nickelodeon
  • Jorge Guiterrez – The Buzz on Maggie "Bella Con Carny" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Luther McLaurin – "Catscratch" – Nickelodeon
  • Shannon Tindle – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "Go Goo Go" – Cartoon Network Studios


Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Mike Johnson, Tim Burton "Corpse Bride" – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Hayao Miyazaki "Howl’s Moving Castle" – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Nick Park, Steve Box – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Gary Conrad – The Fairly OddParents "The Good Old Days" – Nickelodeon
  • Craig McCracken – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "Duchess of Wails" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan Povenmire – Family Guy "PTV" – Fox TV Animation
  • Dan Riba – Justice League Unlimited "Clash" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Peter Shin – Family Guy "North by North Quahog" – Fox TV Animation


Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Julian Nott – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"- Aardman Features
  • Hans Zimmer – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation


Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Jeff Dana – Zula Patrol "Case of the Missing Rings" – Zula USA LLC
  • Thomas Chase Jones – The Batman "The Laughing Bat" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • James L. Venable – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends "Duchess of Wails" – Cartoon Network Studios


Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Dennis A. Greco "Lilo & Stitch 2" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Yoriko Ito "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • William Joyce & Steve Martino "Robots" – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Phil Lewis "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"- Aardman Features


Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Alan Bodner – The Life and Times of Juniper Lee "Enter Sandman" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Michael Giaimo "Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi" – Renegade Animation
  • Alex Kirwan "My Life as a Teenage Robot" – Nickelodeon
  • Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "A Lost Claus" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Nadia Vurbenova – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation


Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Tom McGrath – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Otsuki – "Kronk’s New Groove" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Bob Persichetti – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Catherine Yuh Rader – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Salter – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom "Identity Crisis" – Nickelodeon
  • Dave Bullock – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Lauren MacMullan – AVATAR:The Last Airbender "The Deserter" – Nickelodeon
  • Andrew Tan – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch" – Nelvana Ltd.


Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty – Danger Rangers "Fires & Liars" – Educational Adventures
  • Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble – King of the Hill "Smoking and the Bandit" – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch" – Nelvana Ltd.
  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie – Family Guy "Brian the Bachelor" – Fox TV Animation
  • Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie "The Happy Elf" – Film Roman


Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers "Kronk’s New Groove" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt "Howl’s Moving Castle" – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli


Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Aaron Ehasz, John O’Bryan – AVATAR: The Last Airbender "The Fortune Teller" – Nickelodeon
  • C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob "Fear of a Krabby Patty" – Nickelodeon
  • Christopher Painter – The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius "The Tomorrow Boys" – DNA Productions
  • Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo – O’Grady III "Old Cold" – Soup 2 Nuts
  • Larry Swerdlove – Jakers! "Wish Upon A Story Part 1" – Mike Young Productions

Tag Cloud

Binge Guide golden globes Animation TNT psycho Showtime art house HBO Go Emmys The Arrangement Fall TV Thanksgiving Musicals lord of the rings japanese Spring TV independent Syfy Academy Awards foreign ViacomCBS fresh technology E! Sony obi wan Trailer cooking CW Seed reboot Television Academy mockumentary finale Heroines New York Comic Con boxoffice facebook royal family SDCC documentaries festivals El Rey NBC TruTV DC Comics festival Image Comics Action romance Sony Pictures binge Amazon Prime Video USA Network Character Guide blockbuster Film DGA trailers dc casting vs. Countdown Opinion Brie Larson historical drama psychological thriller rotten 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards wonder woman kids CNN Red Carpet Starz action-comedy Logo slasher ESPN slashers Chernobyl new star wars movies Comic Book mob broadcast TV One book adaptation Paramount Pictures political drama Mudbound scene in color film series Trivia Cannes screenings Biopics DC Universe dramedy hidden camera E3 Epix YA sitcom Hear Us Out MCU Watching Series Sci-Fi saw police drama 20th Century Fox witnail summer TV Pacific Islander australia comic book movies justice league directors anthology 72 Emmy Awards Legendary award winner Amazon Prime 2015 Comedy USA spanish suspense zombie Disney streaming service Hollywood Foreign Press Association Rock medical drama richard e. Grant crossover Shondaland japan emmy awards mcc indie crime Drama dceu new zealand FOX football Ghostbusters Chilling Adventures of Sabrina razzies Comedy Central Superheroe Pet Sematary Schedule Hulu boxing critics ghosts legend versus Women's History Month rt labs blockbusters Sundance natural history HFPA french robots Classic Film Reality Competition Turner prank true crime batman Apple TV Plus biopic WarnerMedia Disney Channel AMC green book summer preview cartoon social media Crunchyroll Broadway rom-coms ID Geeked Week golden globe awards scene in color adventure YouTube Red 21st Century Fox transformers talk show breaking bad Sundance TV Awards Tour American Society of Cinematographers target scene in color classics toronto Neflix Country know your critic comedies Pop TV archives kaiju Mary Tyler Moore unscripted MSNBC what to watch Reality science fiction HBO Max chucky movie best doctor who 2018 vampires harry potter Photos spain Song of Ice and Fire marvel cinematic universe singing competition AMC Plus interviews young adult Quiz Winners Emmy Nominations politics Television Critics Association Universal Pictures dogs biography comic book movie Wes Anderson 79th Golden Globes Awards Musical nature revenge SXSW Amazon Studios Lifetime cops Mindy Kaling dark Travel Channel Pirates cults sag awards cancelled TV series serial killer Spike Hallmark debate CBS All Access king kong Star Trek Best Actress sequel Vudu Britbox 2020 Grammys all-time Infographic dreamworks BBC America streaming scorecard OneApp animated scene in color series BAFTA Marvel Studios docuseries Avengers ITV game of thrones VH1 NYCC TV Superheroes toy story TV movies Nickelodeon Turner Classic Movies TBS Certified Fresh Elton John anime ABC Signature Best and Worst IFC renewed TV shows Holiday children's TV President elevated horror travel 94th Oscars Nat Geo adenture comics aliens BET Awards Universal Sneak Peek laika Cartoon Network dexter live event cats Peacock Best Director new york Film Festival posters Lucasfilm leaderboard Instagram Live National Geographic monster movies jamie lee curtis X-Men zombies a nightmare on elm street critic resources Toys Year in Review Tomatazos Winter TV Hallmark Christmas movies Podcast 99% Writers Guild of America Teen composers Tags: Comedy Exclusive Video deadpool thriller The Academy werewolf movies Polls and Games news documentary Tubi based on movie supernatural Discovery Channel Video Games films BET 2016 genre 90s Pixar Shudder BBC Disney venice franchise south america adaptation 24 frames Calendar Martial Arts 71st Emmy Awards screen actors guild halloween TCA Awards Prime Video Creative Arts Emmys godzilla Marvel Television VOD MTV criterion Indigenous discovery Box Office remakes nfl spanish language Apple spinoff Mystery Food Network Best Picture Focus Features mutant satire twilight TV Land ABC worst space sopranos HBO name the review superhero blaxploitation PaleyFest Oscar Native die hard worst movies Fantasy mission: impossible 2017 NBA Acorn TV canceled TV shows OWN TCA 2017 target Rocky FXX Best Actor rotten movies we love A&E FX miniseries heist movie Fox Searchlight Summer stand-up comedy Adult Swim MGM quibi crime thriller king arthur 45 hollywood Disney Plus christmas movies 73rd Emmy Awards LGBTQ sports rt labs critics edition Ellie Kemper TCM cinemax Ovation DirecTV Freeform Apple TV+ Paramount Fargo scary movies women latino zero dark thirty Set visit romantic comedy nbcuniversal cancelled TV shows The Walking Dead aapi YouTube Premium Premiere Dates Black Mirror halloween tv Esquire rt archives tv talk Election PBS Holidays CMT CBS Oscars Nominations Western joker Christmas popular hist Alien olympics book free movies GIFs video on demand The Walt Disney Company asian-american cancelled IFC Films Pop Fox News canceled 007 jurassic park Crackle sequels comic books dragons Baby Yoda spy thriller Paramount Network ABC Family Bravo GoT Lionsgate italian disaster Disney+ Disney Plus diversity RT21 Warner Bros. Netflix Marvel series Comic-Con@Home 2021 teaser TCA Winter 2020 Music Valentine's Day comiccon First Look Sundance Now Pride Month 93rd Oscars Star Wars Celebration DC streaming service Netflix Christmas movies ratings LGBT 2021 cancelled television PlayStation WGN Columbia Pictures The Witch trophy game show summer TV preview TCA Rocketman 2019 Star Wars telelvision Kids & Family FX on Hulu theme song hispanic Interview Masterpiece Black History Month kong streamig reviews VICE stop motion hispanic heritage month 4/20 Dark Horse Comics TV renewals child's play Awards Comics on TV scary Endgame pirates of the caribbean james bond crime drama black comedy RT History Family feel good Extras Super Bowl comic The Purge Walt Disney Pictures 1990s Mary poppins Amazon Lifetime Christmas movies First Reviews black cars stoner History TIFF TLC war A24 streaming movies YouTube Spectrum Originals Cosplay Arrowverse SundanceTV San Diego Comic-Con Paramount Plus fast and furious universal monsters international Trophy Talk television Captain marvel obituary basketball Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Horror Funimation Marathons Stephen King BBC One video Anna Paquin SXSW 2022 The CW spider-man Tokyo Olympics indiana jones docudrama concert parents Rom-Com period drama South by Southwest Film Festival superman See It Skip It live action high school Tumblr GLAAD strong female leads gangster Mary Poppins Returns marvel comics APB IMDb TV spider-verse Tarantino