33rd Annual Annie Nominations Are Out

by | December 9, 2005 | Comments

OK, so they’re not exactly the Oscars, but as a longtime animation aficionado, I thought it’d be fun to cover the 33rd Annie Awards, which celebrate excellence in (what else) the art of animation. "DreamWorks and Aardman garnered an amazing total of 25 nominations, more than any other studio, and with the two movies which received by far the most nominations…"

BURBANK, CA (December 5, 2005) – ASIFA-Hollywood, The International Animated Film Society, announced today nominations for the 33rd Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s finest animation across film, television, short subjects and gaming. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony and gala celebration on Saturday, February 4, 2006 at the Alex Theatre in Glendale, CA (216 N. Brand Blvd.).

It was a tremendous showing for DreamWorks Animation as two of its features earned the most nominations for a total of 25 overall. “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation) led the pack with a record-setting sixteen nominations including Best Animated Feature and a sweep in the voice acting category with Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham Carter, Peter Sallis and Nicholas Smith all earning nominations. “Madagascar” (DreamWorks Animation) garnered nine nominations for Best Animated Feature as well as multiple nods in the Effects and Storyboarding categories.

Rounding out the Best Animated Feature category are “Chicken Little” (Walt Disney Feature Animation), “Corpse Bride” (Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production) and “Howl’s Moving Castle” (Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli).

Nominations for Best Animated Television Production are “AVATAR: The Last Airbender” (Nickelodeon), “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” (Cartoon Network Studios), “My Life As A Teenage Robot” (Nickelodeon/Frederator), “Star Wars: Clone Wars II” (Cartoon Network Studios) and “The Batman” (Warner Bros. Animation).

Annual prestigious juried awards will also be awarded. The 33rd Annual Annie Award recipients are:

June Foray Award (significant impact): Mark Kausler

Winsor McCay Awards (lifetime achievement): Cornelius Cole; Tyrus Wong; Fred Crippen

Ub Iwerks Award (technical achievement): “Corpse Bride”

Certificates of Merit: Larry Loc; “Dream on Silly Dreamer”

Below is the full list of nominees:

2005 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Howl’s Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Aardman Features


Best Home Entertainment Production


Best Animated Short Subject

  • The Fan and The Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions
  • Life in Transition – Stretch Films, Inc.
  • Milch – Klasky Csupo
  • Moongirl – Laika
  • The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions


Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Conoco ‘1975’ – Ring of Fire
  • Bastard Wants to Hit Me – Laika/House
  • Coke "Futbol" – Laika/House
  • GE "Tower"- Quiet Man Inc.
  • United Airlines "Mr. Pants" – Acme Filmworks


Best Animated Television Production

  • AVATAR: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
  • My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
  • Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Batman – Warner Bros. Animation


Best Animated Video Game


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Matt Baer – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Glumac – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Dale Mayeda – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Jason Wen – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Martin Usiak – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation


Character Animation

  • Claire Billett – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry- "The Karate Guard" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Jay Grace – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Christopher Sadler – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Matt Shumway – "The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" – Rhythm and Hues


Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carlos Grangel – "Corpse Bride" – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • William Joyce – "Robots" – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Craig Kellman – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joe Moshier – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Nick Park – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage Robot "Escape From Cluster Prime" – Nickelodeon
  • Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent "The Good Old Days" – Nickelodeon
  • Jorge Guiterrez – The Buzz on Maggie "Bella Con Carny" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Luther McLaurin – "Catscratch" – Nickelodeon
  • Shannon Tindle – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "Go Goo Go" – Cartoon Network Studios


Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Mike Johnson, Tim Burton "Corpse Bride" – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Hayao Miyazaki "Howl’s Moving Castle" – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Nick Park, Steve Box – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Gary Conrad – The Fairly OddParents "The Good Old Days" – Nickelodeon
  • Craig McCracken – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "Duchess of Wails" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan Povenmire – Family Guy "PTV" – Fox TV Animation
  • Dan Riba – Justice League Unlimited "Clash" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Peter Shin – Family Guy "North by North Quahog" – Fox TV Animation


Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Julian Nott – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"- Aardman Features
  • Hans Zimmer – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation


Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Jeff Dana – Zula Patrol "Case of the Missing Rings" – Zula USA LLC
  • Thomas Chase Jones – The Batman "The Laughing Bat" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • James L. Venable – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends "Duchess of Wails" – Cartoon Network Studios


Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Dennis A. Greco "Lilo & Stitch 2" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Yoriko Ito "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • William Joyce & Steve Martino "Robots" – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Phil Lewis "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"- Aardman Features


Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Alan Bodner – The Life and Times of Juniper Lee "Enter Sandman" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Michael Giaimo "Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi" – Renegade Animation
  • Alex Kirwan "My Life as a Teenage Robot" – Nickelodeon
  • Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "A Lost Claus" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Nadia Vurbenova – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation


Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Tom McGrath – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Otsuki – "Kronk’s New Groove" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Bob Persichetti – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Catherine Yuh Rader – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Salter – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom "Identity Crisis" – Nickelodeon
  • Dave Bullock – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Lauren MacMullan – AVATAR:The Last Airbender "The Deserter" – Nickelodeon
  • Andrew Tan – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch" – Nelvana Ltd.


Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty – Danger Rangers "Fires & Liars" – Educational Adventures
  • Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble – King of the Hill "Smoking and the Bandit" – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch" – Nelvana Ltd.
  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie – Family Guy "Brian the Bachelor" – Fox TV Animation
  • Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie "The Happy Elf" – Film Roman


Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers "Kronk’s New Groove" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt "Howl’s Moving Castle" – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli


Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Aaron Ehasz, John O’Bryan – AVATAR: The Last Airbender "The Fortune Teller" – Nickelodeon
  • C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob "Fear of a Krabby Patty" – Nickelodeon
  • Christopher Painter – The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius "The Tomorrow Boys" – DNA Productions
  • Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo – O’Grady III "Old Cold" – Soup 2 Nuts
  • Larry Swerdlove – Jakers! "Wish Upon A Story Part 1" – Mike Young Productions

Tag Cloud

FX composers Year in Review Star Wars AMC Best and Worst TCM Disney Channel comiccon crime thriller Rock Ghostbusters CNN TBS biography serial killer Trailer The CW Crackle ABC Family El Rey discovery Hulu Photos Musicals Tomatazos social media FXX Superheroes Calendar DirecTV Pop Country supernatural vampires Video Games MTV TV Horror Rocky crime drama Polls and Games GIFs PaleyFest APB Animation SDCC Podcast TCA 2017 Sundance IFC singing competition GLAAD Schedule Comedy Infographic Lionsgate Action 2017 Spring TV Pirates NYCC DC Comics cooking politics First Look Masterpiece VH1 boxoffice FOX Reality PBS ABC Sci-Fi Showtime Grammys Amazon BBC docudrama Trivia Logo TCA Netflix Mary Tyler Moore Syfy Emmys The Arrangement Opinion 2015 President Reality Competition HBO Cartoon Network technology Kids & Family Oscars Nat Geo Food Network 2016 Rom-Com Nickelodeon Adult Swim Teen SundanceTV Drama cinemax BET Fantasy Winter TV Comic Book TIFF Extras Mystery Writers Guild of America Red Carpet USA TruTV Awards American Society of Cinematographers X-Men VICE crime History Martial Arts psycho Box Office sitcom Summer cops period drama Certified Fresh adventure aliens historical drama Music TV Land war TNT dramedy MSNBC GoT Valentine's Day sports science fiction Star Trek 24 frames travel Thanksgiving Winners Marathons Countdown Disney NBC police drama E! harry potter Starz thriller Character Guide TLC Sneak Peek Lifetime Holidays RT History Toys Fox News Cosplay Premiere Dates CBS OWN 007 LGBTQ diversity WGN Biopics Watching Series Nominations Universal Tumblr Bravo CBS All Access Set visit ESPN Esquire ITV Marvel Freeform CMT zombie A&E BBC America Interview Dark Horse Comics based on movie Fall TV Super Bowl Election Musical Comedy Central