33rd Annual Annie Nominations Are Out

by | December 9, 2005 | Comments

OK, so they’re not exactly the Oscars, but as a longtime animation aficionado, I thought it’d be fun to cover the 33rd Annie Awards, which celebrate excellence in (what else) the art of animation. "DreamWorks and Aardman garnered an amazing total of 25 nominations, more than any other studio, and with the two movies which received by far the most nominations…"

BURBANK, CA (December 5, 2005) – ASIFA-Hollywood, The International Animated Film Society, announced today nominations for the 33rd Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s finest animation across film, television, short subjects and gaming. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony and gala celebration on Saturday, February 4, 2006 at the Alex Theatre in Glendale, CA (216 N. Brand Blvd.).

It was a tremendous showing for DreamWorks Animation as two of its features earned the most nominations for a total of 25 overall. “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation) led the pack with a record-setting sixteen nominations including Best Animated Feature and a sweep in the voice acting category with Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham Carter, Peter Sallis and Nicholas Smith all earning nominations. “Madagascar” (DreamWorks Animation) garnered nine nominations for Best Animated Feature as well as multiple nods in the Effects and Storyboarding categories.

Rounding out the Best Animated Feature category are “Chicken Little” (Walt Disney Feature Animation), “Corpse Bride” (Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production) and “Howl’s Moving Castle” (Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli).

Nominations for Best Animated Television Production are “AVATAR: The Last Airbender” (Nickelodeon), “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” (Cartoon Network Studios), “My Life As A Teenage Robot” (Nickelodeon/Frederator), “Star Wars: Clone Wars II” (Cartoon Network Studios) and “The Batman” (Warner Bros. Animation).

Annual prestigious juried awards will also be awarded. The 33rd Annual Annie Award recipients are:

June Foray Award (significant impact): Mark Kausler

Winsor McCay Awards (lifetime achievement): Cornelius Cole; Tyrus Wong; Fred Crippen

Ub Iwerks Award (technical achievement): “Corpse Bride”

Certificates of Merit: Larry Loc; “Dream on Silly Dreamer”

Below is the full list of nominees:

2005 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Howl’s Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Aardman Features


Best Home Entertainment Production


Best Animated Short Subject

  • The Fan and The Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions
  • Life in Transition – Stretch Films, Inc.
  • Milch – Klasky Csupo
  • Moongirl – Laika
  • The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions


Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Conoco ‘1975’ – Ring of Fire
  • Bastard Wants to Hit Me – Laika/House
  • Coke "Futbol" – Laika/House
  • GE "Tower"- Quiet Man Inc.
  • United Airlines "Mr. Pants" – Acme Filmworks


Best Animated Television Production

  • AVATAR: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
  • My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
  • Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Batman – Warner Bros. Animation


Best Animated Video Game


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Matt Baer – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Glumac – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Dale Mayeda – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Jason Wen – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Martin Usiak – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation


Character Animation

  • Claire Billett – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry- "The Karate Guard" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Jay Grace – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Christopher Sadler – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Matt Shumway – "The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" – Rhythm and Hues


Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carlos Grangel – "Corpse Bride" – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • William Joyce – "Robots" – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Craig Kellman – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joe Moshier – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Nick Park – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage Robot "Escape From Cluster Prime" – Nickelodeon
  • Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent "The Good Old Days" – Nickelodeon
  • Jorge Guiterrez – The Buzz on Maggie "Bella Con Carny" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Luther McLaurin – "Catscratch" – Nickelodeon
  • Shannon Tindle – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "Go Goo Go" – Cartoon Network Studios


Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Mike Johnson, Tim Burton "Corpse Bride" – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Hayao Miyazaki "Howl’s Moving Castle" – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Nick Park, Steve Box – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Gary Conrad – The Fairly OddParents "The Good Old Days" – Nickelodeon
  • Craig McCracken – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "Duchess of Wails" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan Povenmire – Family Guy "PTV" – Fox TV Animation
  • Dan Riba – Justice League Unlimited "Clash" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Peter Shin – Family Guy "North by North Quahog" – Fox TV Animation


Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Julian Nott – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"- Aardman Features
  • Hans Zimmer – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation


Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Jeff Dana – Zula Patrol "Case of the Missing Rings" – Zula USA LLC
  • Thomas Chase Jones – The Batman "The Laughing Bat" – Warner Bros. Animation
  • James L. Venable – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends "Duchess of Wails" – Cartoon Network Studios


Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – "Chicken Little" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Dennis A. Greco "Lilo & Stitch 2" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Yoriko Ito "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • William Joyce & Steve Martino "Robots" – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Phil Lewis "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"- Aardman Features


Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Alan Bodner – The Life and Times of Juniper Lee "Enter Sandman" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Michael Giaimo "Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi" – Renegade Animation
  • Alex Kirwan "My Life as a Teenage Robot" – Nickelodeon
  • Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends "A Lost Claus" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Nadia Vurbenova – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation


Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Tom McGrath – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Otsuki – "Kronk’s New Groove" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Bob Persichetti – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Catherine Yuh Rader – "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Salter – "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom "Identity Crisis" – Nickelodeon
  • Dave Bullock – Kim Possible "So The Drama" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Lauren MacMullan – AVATAR:The Last Airbender "The Deserter" – Nickelodeon
  • Andrew Tan – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch" – Nelvana Ltd.


Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features


Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty – Danger Rangers "Fires & Liars" – Educational Adventures
  • Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble – King of the Hill "Smoking and the Bandit" – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch" – Nelvana Ltd.
  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie – Family Guy "Brian the Bachelor" – Fox TV Animation
  • Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie "The Happy Elf" – Film Roman


Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Features
  • Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers "Kronk’s New Groove" – DisneyToon Studios
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt "Howl’s Moving Castle" – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli


Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Aaron Ehasz, John O’Bryan – AVATAR: The Last Airbender "The Fortune Teller" – Nickelodeon
  • C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob "Fear of a Krabby Patty" – Nickelodeon
  • Christopher Painter – The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius "The Tomorrow Boys" – DNA Productions
  • Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo – O’Grady III "Old Cold" – Soup 2 Nuts
  • Larry Swerdlove – Jakers! "Wish Upon A Story Part 1" – Mike Young Productions

Tag Cloud

Alien series cats USA Network Nat Geo CBS Schedule halloween blockbuster harry potter Pirates science fiction Ghostbusters Hear Us Out independent blockbusters YA Horror witnail television aliens Song of Ice and Fire YouTube Premium 2020 FX on Hulu Logo GoT franchise spain Britbox ID Captain marvel Rocky Epix dceu Christmas chucky thriller singing competition American Society of Cinematographers Mindy Kaling Pet Sematary batman satire Brie Larson documentaries Sci-Fi transformers deadpool werewolf anime Netflix TV Land Comics on TV ViacomCBS foreign Shudder indiana jones Bravo Rock discovery IFC prank 2018 cars Funimation E3 Superheroe japanese mission: impossible Emmy Nominations unscripted Food Network cops Acorn TV Classic Film all-time stoner Walt Disney Pictures HBO Rocketman comic Marvel green book Turner Classic Movies Watching Series Pop TV GLAAD kaiju TCA 2015 AMC dc Dark Horse Comics crossover Freeform 2021 rotten movies we love cooking Interview Syfy El Rey golden globes Election joker BBC Anna Paquin FXX Comedy Central Musical Super Bowl ratings facebook FOX war spider-man Amazon Studios GIFs strong female leads cinemax sitcom cancelled TV series LGBTQ laika Paramount Network vampires TV One Apple TV+ Travel Channel book police drama boxoffice doctor who DirecTV australia renewed TV shows ABC Binge Guide crime comic books Biopics Television Academy revenge CNN Trivia period drama Sundance Infographic slashers game of thrones children's TV Mystery biography Sneak Peek Starz movie YouTube Red zombies french monster movies New York Comic Con parents Marvel Television space Star Trek king kong social media spanish language Star Wars concert Spectrum Originals Certified Fresh Apple TV Plus football rom-coms news Cosplay Musicals The Walt Disney Company sequel Arrowverse Esquire Lionsgate Holidays festivals HBO Go superman Trailer adaptation Extras 71st Emmy Awards talk show IFC Films BBC One Shondaland Legendary Kids & Family Reality Competition PaleyFest ghosts Netflix Christmas movies worst movies technology SDCC The Academy jurassic park CBS All Access DC Universe screen actors guild Spring TV VOD 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards psychological thriller canceled Fox News scorecard NYCC Opinion worst VICE christmas movies Lifetime robots historical drama Teen Disney Channel Cannes Countdown TV renewals supernatural reviews free movies History quibi Universal Ovation scary movies casting 99% politics archives Crackle Fall TV Women's History Month FX animated travel rotten Awards Tour Fantasy stop motion Hallmark Christmas movies Martial Arts Trophy Talk Paramount Plus video ESPN sports nfl dogs Pride Month MCU south america Holiday godzilla 24 frames Pixar Drama Disney The CW documentary First Look Disney streaming service die hard 45 Disney Plus cults ABC Family sag awards TruTV TIFF TNT Crunchyroll political drama Photos Avengers dark Tumblr telelvision Pop Cartoon Network crime drama films Comic Book award winner BET Awards docuseries The Arrangement Polls and Games mutant San Diego Comic-Con mockumentary popular breaking bad LGBT Calendar romance A&E VH1 twilight 20th Century Fox PBS boxing 2016 video on demand anthology kids Amazon Prime Video YouTube See It Skip It Mary Tyler Moore OWN Nickelodeon Quiz spinoff james bond TCA Winter 2020 TCA 2017 best Family Showtime Endgame Music PlayStation name the review hist disaster RT21 elevated horror a nightmare on elm street tv talk Broadway Marvel Studios Winners Masterpiece Black History Month trailers critics Hulu Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Premiere Dates First Reviews Valentine's Day binge Year in Review docudrama pirates of the caribbean The Purge RT History spy thriller Nominations BET Tubi psycho Set visit HBO Max nature Tomatazos rt archives WarnerMedia cancelled TV shows Box Office latino classics Oscars Spike hispanic sequels superhero crime thriller Sundance Now razzies Tarantino versus Mudbound stand-up comedy Heroines NBC TV 2017 Red Carpet streaming natural history Adult Swim adventure zero dark thirty Discovery Channel Awards DC Comics reboot The Witch OneApp jamie lee curtis Disney+ Disney Plus Columbia Pictures Animation golden globe awards Amazon Prime Warner Bros. Amazon ABC Signature Film directors richard e. Grant TBS Lucasfilm toy story Comedy CW Seed dragons Vudu Ellie Kemper hollywood Best and Worst obituary Summer Academy Awards 2019 Marathons Turner Character Guide National Geographic X-Men TCA Awards medical drama blaxploitation nbcuniversal asian-american Winter TV BAFTA child's play kong game show Television Critics Association President Video Games cancelled diversity MTV Chilling Adventures of Sabrina comiccon Sundance TV spanish true crime 4/20 finale Black Mirror emmy awards E! APB Thanksgiving women cancelled television TLC zombie BBC America ITV criterion movies halloween tv WGN teaser TCM theme song USA venice screenings Mary Poppins Returns The Walking Dead A24 Mary poppins Fox Searchlight remakes romantic comedy festival Toys CMT hidden camera Creative Arts Emmys 21st Century Fox Peacock Podcast Apple serial killer MSNBC universal monsters Emmys Chernobyl comics Stephen King Reality 72 Emmy Awards Elton John Writers Guild of America black Film Festival 007 Paramount Superheroes toronto SXSW Hallmark SundanceTV comedies canceled TV shows Sony Pictures DC streaming service Action DGA justice league Baby Yoda Lifetime Christmas movies cartoon italian Grammys composers indie Country Western Exclusive Video fresh miniseries dramedy Rom-Com fast and furious based on movie what to watch