News

Oscars Nominations 2017 Announced: See the Full List

La La Land leads with 14 nominations, tying the record with All About Eve and Titanic.

by | January 24, 2017 | Comments

TAGGED AS: , ,

The nominations for the 89th Academy Awards were live streamed this morning; the announcement was made by several Oscar-winning and nominated Academy members –including Jennifer Hudson, Brie Larson, Emmanuel Lubezki, Jason Reitman and Ken Watanabe — and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs. Read through for the full list of nominees, and their respective Tomatometer scores.


Best motion picture of the year


Achievement in directing

Denis Villeneuve

Arrival
95%

Mel Gibson

Hacksaw Ridge
84%

Damien Chazelle

La La Land
91%

Kenneth Lonergan

Manchester by the Sea
96%

Barry Jenkins

Moonlight
98%

Performance by an actor in a leading role


Casey Affleck

Manchester by the Sea


Andrew Garfield

Hacksaw Ridge


Ryan Gosling

La La Land


Viggo Mortensen

Captain Fantastic


Performance by an actor in a supporting role


Jeff Bridges

Hell or High Water


Lucas Hedges

Manchester by the Sea


Michael Shannon

Nocturnal Animals


Performance by an actress in a leading role


Emma Stone

La La Land


Meryl Streep

Florence Foster Jenkins


Performance by an actress in a supporting role


Naomie Harris

Moonlight


Octavia Spencer

Hidden Figures



Manchester by the Sea


Best animated feature film of the year


Achievement in cinematography

Bradford Young

Arrival
95%

Linus Sandgren

La La Land
91%

Greig Fraser

Lion
84%

James Laxton

Moonlight
98%

Rodrigo Prieto

Silence
83%

Achievement in costume design

Joanna Johnston

Allied
60%

Consolata Boyle

Florence Foster Jenkins
88%

Madeline Fontaine

Jackie
88%

Mary Zophres

La La Land
91%

Best documentary feature


Achievement in film editing

Joe Walker

Arrival
95%

John Gilbert

Hacksaw Ridge
84%

Jake Roberts

Hell or High Water
97%

Tom Cross

La La Land
91%

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Moonlight
98%

Best foreign language film of the year

(Denmark)

Land of Mine
92%

(Iran)

The Salesman
96%

(Australia)

Tanna
93%

(Germany)

Toni Erdmann
93%

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

A Man Called Ove
91%

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Star Trek Beyond
86%

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Suicide Squad
26%

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Mica Levi

Jackie
88%

Justin Hurwitz

La La Land
91%

Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

Lion
84%

Nicholas Britell

Moonlight
98%

Thomas Newman

Passengers
30%

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”

La La Land
91%

“Can’t Stop The Feeling”

Trolls
75%

“City Of Stars”

La La Land
91%

“The Empty Chair””

Jim: The James Foley Story
91%

“How Far I’ll Go”

Moana
95%

Achievement in production design

Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte

Arrival
95%

Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
74%

Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Hail, Caesar!
86%

David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

La La Land
91%

Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

Passengers
30%

Achievement in sound editing

Sylvain Bellemare

Arrival
95%

Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

Deepwater Horizon
82%

Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

Hacksaw Ridge
84%

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

La La Land
91%

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sully
85%

Achievement in sound mixing

Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

Arrival
95%

Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

Hacksaw Ridge
84%

Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

La La Land
91%

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
84%

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
51%

Achievement in visual effects

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

Deepwater Horizon
82%

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

Doctor Strange
89%

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

The Jungle Book
94%

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

Kubo and the Two Strings
97%

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
84%

Adapted screenplay

Eric Heisserer

Arrival
95%

August Wilson

Fences
92%

Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

Hidden Figures
93%

Luke Davies

Lion
84%

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Moonlight
98%

Original screenplay

Taylor Sheridan

Hell or High Water
97%

Damien Chazelle

La La Land
91%

Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

The Lobster
87%

Kenneth Lonergan

Manchester by the Sea
96%

Mike Mills

20th Century Women
88%

Best documentary short subject


Best animated short film

  • Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl, Patrick Osborne
  • Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film

  • Ennemis Intérieurs, Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Sing, Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • Timecode, Juanjo Giménez