Awards Season Gets Rolling with Crix Picks

by | December 13, 2005 | Comments

If you’re a fan of the late-year awards season, be sure to add Movie City News to your hit list, because they deliver some consistently excellent coverage. Mid-December is when most of the critics’ groups start doling out their accolades, and so far we’ve gotten input from reviewers’ groups in Boston, Los Angeles, New York, and Washington.

Boston Film Critics Awards

Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain

Best Director

Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)

Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon (Walk The Line)

Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)

Best Supporting Actress
Catherine Keener (Capote)

Best Screenplay
Dan Futterman (Capote)

Best Documentary
Murderball

David Brudnoy New Filmmaker Award
Joe Wright (Pride & Prejudice)

Best Ensemble Cast
Syriana

Best Cinematography
Robert Elswit (Good Night and Good Luck)

Best Foreign Film
Kung Fu Hustle

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Runner-up: A History of Violence

Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Runner-up: David Cronenberg, A History of Violence

Best Actor
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Runner-up: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress
Vera Farmiga, Down to the Bone
Runner-up: Dame Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents

Best Supporting Actor
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Runner-up: Frank Langella, Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Supporting Actress
Catherine Keener, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Capote, The Ballad of Jack and Rose, & The Interpreter
Runner-up: Amy Adams, Junebug

Best Screenplay
TIE between
Dan Futterman, Capote
and
Noah Baumbach, The Squid & The Whale

Best Cinematography
Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Runner-up: Chris Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung, Yiu-Fai Lai, 2046

Best Production Design
William Chang, 2046
Runner-up: James D. Bissell, Good Night, And Good Luck.

Best Music Score
Howl’s Moving Castle, Joe Hisaishi
Runner-up: Tony Takatani, Ryuichi Sakamoto

Best Foreign-Language Film
Cache, directed by Michael Haneke
Runner-up: 2046, directed by Wong Kar Wai

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
Grizzly Man, directed by Werner Herzog
Runner-up: Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room directed by Alex Gibney

Best Animation
Nick Park and Steve Box, Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award
La Commune (Paris, 1871) directed by Peter Watkins

New Generation Award
Terrence Howard

Career Achievement Award
Richard Widmark

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain

Best Director

Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Non-Fiction Films
Werner Herzog for Grizzly Man and White Diamond

Best Foreign-Language Film

2046, directed by Wong Kar Wai

Best First Film
Bennet Miller for Capote

Best Animated Feature
Hayao Miyazaki’s Howl’s Moving Castle

Best Actor
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon for Walk The Line

Best Supporting Actor
William Hurt, A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence

Best Cinematography
Chris Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung, Yiu-Fai Lai for 2046

Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach for The Squid & The Whale

NYFCO Awards (New York Film Critics Online)

Best Picture
The Squid and the Whale

Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)

Best Actress
Keira Knightley (Pride and Prejudice)

Best Director
Fernando Meirelles (The Constant Gardener)

Best Supporting Actor
Oliver Platt (Casanova)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (Junebug)

Best Breakthrough Performer

Terrence Howard (Hustle and Flow, Crash, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Four Brothers)

Best Debut Director
Paul Haggis (Crash)

Best Screenplay

Paul Haggis (Crash)

Best Documentary
Grizzly Man

Best Foreign Language
Downfall

Best Animated
Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Cinematography

March of the Penguins

Top 9
The Best of Youth (Miramax)
Brokeback Mountain (Focus)
Capote (Sony Classics)
The Constant Gardener (Focus)
Crash (Lions Gate)
Good Night, and Good Luck. (Warner Independent)
Munich (Universal/DreamWorks)
The Squid and the Whale (Samuel Goldwyn)
Syriana (Warner Bros.)

Washington Area Film Critics Awards

Best Actor

Phillip Seymor Hoffman – Capote

Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Junebug

Best Director
Steven Spielberg – Munich

Best Original Screenplay
Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco – Crash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Dan Futterman – Capote

Best Film
Munich / Universal

Best Foreign Film
Kung Fu Hustle / Sony Pictures Classic

Best Animated Feature
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit / DreamWorks

Best Documentary
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room / Magnolia Pictures

Best Breakthrough Performance

Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow

Best Ensemble

Crash / Lions Gate

Best Art Direction
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe / Buena Vista

This is just the tip of the iceberg, awards-wise, but you can expect lots of frequent updates over the upcoming weeks.

Tag Cloud

Musical Nickelodeon Horror nature Epix harry potter social media Comedy Central The Arrangement Song of Ice and Fire Podcast Country Red Carpet Cannes Esquire Best and Worst anime crossover GoT ESPN 20th Century Fox ABC serial killer Spike Syfy Sneak Peek technology Amazon Prime sequel 2019 Sci-Fi Disney Channel miniseries Thanksgiving 007 war BET Trophy Talk Rom-Com Cartoon Network Awards Tour sitcom IFC Comedy Christmas Bravo E! Year in Review GLAAD adventure FXX CBS All Access Chilling Adventures of Sabrina 2016 MCU composers justice league National Geographic space Winter TV Elton John supernatural golden globes OWN USA CMT cooking Election blaxploitation TNT RT History cats Toys Lifetime ITV elevated horror Set visit ABC Family IFC Films period drama CW Seed First Look travel science fiction Opinion spy thriller facebook The Witch green book YA Lionsgate cops SXSW CNN Sundance police drama teaser spider-man Valentine's Day PaleyFest Pixar Women's History Month NYCC Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Superheroes DGA Apple Tumblr Sundance Now Reality X-Men Stephen King DC Comics binge true crime Lucasfilm disaster Kids & Family Drama Universal Holidays Cosplay comiccon psychological thriller Spectrum Originals TLC DirecTV Logo SDCC SundanceTV jamie lee curtis crime CBS Box Office Emmys E3 zombies Nat Geo theme song what to watch Reality Competition Extras Disney Oscars 2015 Music award winner Walt Disney Pictures TV Land Interview President cults Marvel finale strong female leads historical drama Tomatazos Winners 21st Century Fox diversity based on movie Film Festival Showtime RT21 hist Food Network Star Wars TCA 2017 Animation Marathons Premiere Dates LGBTQ crime thriller MSNBC Adult Swim transformers comic Vudu Martial Arts Sony Pictures cinemax Mary poppins festivals New York Comic Con television Ellie Kemper El Rey witnail richard e. Grant Anna Paquin American Society of Cinematographers Writers Guild of America Hulu robots singing competition VH1 Polls and Games Mindy Kaling Mary Poppins Returns 45 psycho TCM aliens FX sports boxoffice Action Nominations Freeform Heroines mutant Netflix Trailer Paramount romance Musicals biography anthology Pirates Mystery Masterpiece ratings zero dark thirty politics Tarantino See It Skip It Starz Rocketman political drama YouTube Premium Infographic Brie Larson TBS Mudbound Acorn TV thriller Warner Bros. Superheroe dragons TCA WGN Ghostbusters DC Universe Mary Tyler Moore Paramount Network AMC Trivia Watching Series APB BBC America GIFs Photos Fall TV zombie BBC Super Bowl Amazon YouTube Red 2018 TIFF Comics on TV Rock Star Trek San Diego Comic-Con Grammys Quiz TruTV Crackle Character Guide Captain marvel NBC adaptation Summer 24 frames Rocky dc VICE Fox News vampires Video Games Comic Book Teen Countdown A&E History dramedy Schedule Biopics Black Mirror docudrama 2017 discovery Awards Calendar TV casting Spring TV Western MTV HBO Shondaland natural history talk show mockumentary Creative Arts Emmys crime drama Columbia Pictures DC streaming service Shudder Fantasy Pet Sematary unscripted Pop dceu Certified Fresh medical drama Dark Horse Comics streaming USA Network FOX Ovation Britbox The CW doctor who PBS