News

2018 Oscar Nominations Announced: The Shape of Water Leads with 13 Nominations

Lady Bird’s Greta Gerwig Is the Fifth Woman Nominated for Best Director in Oscar History.

by | January 23, 2018 | Comments

The nominations for the Oscars 2018 were revealed this morning by actors Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis. Guillermo del Toro’s sci-fi romance The Shape of Water led all films with an impressive 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actress for star Sally Hawkins, and Best Director for del Toro himself. Greta Gerwig’s semi-autobiographical coming-of-age story Lady Bird also earned a Best Picture nod, and Gerwig’s own nomination for Best Director made her just the fifth female in Oscar history to achieve the distinction. Likewise, Jordan Peele established a milestone of his own when his film Get Out earned Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Screenplay nominations — only the third time in history a filmmaker has achieved that with a debut feature, and the first time ever for an African-American. Click play to watch the announcement video above, and read through for the full list of nominees for the 90th Academy Awards.


BEST PICTURE


DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
92%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Paul Thomas Anderson

Phantom Thread
91%

Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread


Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water


Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project


Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water


Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread


Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by James Ivory

Call Me by Your Name
95%

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

The Disaster Artist
91%

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Logan
93%

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Molly's Game
82%

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mudbound
97%

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Big Sick
98%

Written by Jordan Peele

Get Out
98%

Written by Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

Written by Martin McDonagh

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
90%

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Boss Baby
52%

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

The Breadwinner
95%

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Coco
97%

Carlos Saldanha

Ferdinand
72%

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Loving Vincent
85%

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Bruno Delbonnel

Darkest Hour
84%

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dunkirk
92%

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound
97%

Dan Laustsen

The Shape of Water
92%

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
84%

Mark Bridges

Phantom Thread
91%

Luis Sequeira

The Shape of Water
92%

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul
65%

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
93%

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Faces Places (Visages, villages)
99%

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Icarus
94%

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Last Men in Aleppo
97%

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Strong Island
100%

FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Baby Driver
93%

Lee Smith

Dunkirk
92%

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya
89%

Sidney Wolinsky

The Shape of Water
92%

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Darkest Hour
84%

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Victoria & Abdul
65%

Arjen Tuiten

Wonder
84%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk
92%

Jonny Greenwood

Phantom Thread
91%

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape of Water
92%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River”, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mudbound
97%

“Mystery of Love”, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Call Me by Your Name
95%

“Remember Me”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Coco
97%

“Stand Up For Something”, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

Marshall
80%

“This Is Me”, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman
56%

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast
71%

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour
84%

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Dunkirk
92%

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The Shape of Water
92%

SOUND EDITING

Julian Slater

Baby Driver
93%

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Richard King and Alex Gibson

Dunkirk
92%

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

The Shape of Water
92%

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

SOUND MIXING

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Baby Driver
93%

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Dunkirk
92%

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

The Shape of Water
92%

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
83%

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Kong: Skull Island
75%

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

War for the Planet of the Apes
93%

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

The Academy Awards will be celebrated on Sunday, March 4th at 8pm ET/5pm PT, and broadcast live on ABC.

(Photo by Christopher Polk/Getty Images)

Tag Cloud

spy thriller Adult Swim Photos Epix Mary Poppins Returns science fiction Sci-Fi spider-man composers Trailer Universal Drama mutant Sneak Peek Sony Pictures Showtime Trivia Paramount 2019 Cosplay Quiz boxoffice Writers Guild of America medical drama YouTube Red DC Universe Certified Fresh SundanceTV crime Spike MSNBC Rom-Com Super Bowl OWN vampires streaming Pirates Character Guide zombie Apple Sundance E! USA 2018 WGN what to watch BBC 007 Teen based on movie PaleyFest The CW Polls and Games Kids & Family Brie Larson thriller Podcast FXX Britbox politics YA Emmys Nat Geo New York Comic Con Music Opinion Chilling Adventures of Sabrina ABC dceu cinemax YouTube Premium cooking crossover diversity Mystery CW Seed Esquire technology President cops Logo cats binge Starz Star Trek Rocky Winners Food Network Extras Warner Bros. festivals TNT Sundance Now DC streaming service anthology Mindy Kaling Ghostbusters sports 24 frames MTV harry potter E3 Fox News Video Games Action 2015 Comic Book DirecTV SDCC Box Office Crackle Captain marvel NYCC Valentine's Day 21st Century Fox Lucasfilm Song of Ice and Fire Set visit Spectrum Originals crime drama IFC Films See It Skip It Rock Fantasy casting dramedy mockumentary Awards Tour aliens Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt TIFF Tomatazos Mary poppins RT History Trophy Talk USA Network Comedy green book History dc 2016 justice league Amazon Red Carpet crime thriller Pop Syfy singing competition Hulu anime Martial Arts CBS HBO American Society of Cinematographers Cartoon Network AMC Musical FX social media Infographic transformers police drama ABC Family TLC Thanksgiving Toys San Diego Comic-Con TBS supernatural comic comiccon Acorn TV Calendar Musicals docudrama hist Holidays discovery Election NBC Disney Channel Paramount Network zombies TV Land ratings TCA Oscars Countdown sequel romance Interview 45 The Arrangement Country Summer Disney DC Comics FOX LGBTQ robots Christmas Marvel Superheroes Spring TV APB DGA cults A&E BET Grammys Columbia Pictures sitcom Nickelodeon VH1 travel miniseries Animation IFC Freeform Lionsgate historical drama adaptation serial killer BBC America Watching Series GoT X-Men golden globes Comedy Central MCU Amazon Prime Comics on TV war TV Biopics TCM CNN finale Ovation Superheroe psycho unscripted award winner Mary Tyler Moore Lifetime Pixar Premiere Dates true crime Western period drama ITV Reality biography Best and Worst doctor who Year in Review CBS All Access Walt Disney Pictures VICE Netflix political drama Star Wars TruTV Awards Dark Horse Comics Shudder SXSW Shondaland Ellie Kemper Creative Arts Emmys Winter TV television talk show Tumblr TCA 2017 Schedule ESPN Nominations El Rey Marathons National Geographic CMT Bravo Horror facebook Reality Competition jamie lee curtis PBS 20th Century Fox blaxploitation Masterpiece Black Mirror adventure GLAAD 2017 Fall TV Anna Paquin GIFs First Look