News

2018 Oscar Nominations Announced: The Shape of Water Leads with 13 Nominations

Lady Bird’s Greta Gerwig Is the Fifth Woman Nominated for Best Director in Oscar History.

by | January 23, 2018 | Comments

The nominations for the Oscars 2018 were revealed this morning by actors Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis. Guillermo del Toro’s sci-fi romance The Shape of Water led all films with an impressive 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actress for star Sally Hawkins, and Best Director for del Toro himself. Greta Gerwig’s semi-autobiographical coming-of-age story Lady Bird also earned a Best Picture nod, and Gerwig’s own nomination for Best Director made her just the fifth female in Oscar history to achieve the distinction. Likewise, Jordan Peele established a milestone of his own when his film Get Out earned Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Screenplay nominations — only the third time in history a filmmaker has achieved that with a debut feature, and the first time ever for an African-American. Click play to watch the announcement video above, and read through for the full list of nominees for the 90th Academy Awards.


BEST PICTURE


DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan

Dunkirk
92%

Jordan Peele

Get Out
99%

Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Paul Thomas Anderson

Phantom Thread
91%

Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread


Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour


Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water


Frances McDormand

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project


Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water


Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread


Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by James Ivory

Call Me by Your Name
95%

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

The Disaster Artist
91%

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Logan
93%

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Molly's Game
82%

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mudbound
96%

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Big Sick
98%

Written by Jordan Peele

Get Out
99%

Written by Greta Gerwig

Lady Bird
99%

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

The Shape of Water
92%

Written by Martin McDonagh

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
92%

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Boss Baby
53%

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

The Breadwinner
94%

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Coco
97%

Carlos Saldanha

Ferdinand
71%

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Loving Vincent
84%

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger A. Deakins

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Bruno Delbonnel

Darkest Hour
85%

Hoyte van Hoytema

Dunkirk
92%

Rachel Morrison

Mudbound
96%

Dan Laustsen

The Shape of Water
92%

COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran

Beauty and the Beast
70%

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
85%

Mark Bridges

Phantom Thread
91%

Luis Sequeira

The Shape of Water
92%

Consolata Boyle

Victoria & Abdul
66%

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
93%

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Faces Places (Visages, villages)
99%

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Icarus
93%

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Last Men in Aleppo
100%

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Strong Island
100%

FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Baby Driver
93%

Lee Smith

Dunkirk
92%

Tatiana S. Riegel

I, Tonya
89%

Sidney Wolinsky

The Shape of Water
92%

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Darkest Hour
85%

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Victoria & Abdul
66%

Arjen Tuiten

Wonder
85%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Hans Zimmer

Dunkirk
92%

Jonny Greenwood

Phantom Thread
91%

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape of Water
92%

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River”, Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mudbound
96%

“Mystery of Love”, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Call Me by Your Name
95%

“Remember Me”, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Coco
97%

“Stand Up For Something”, Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

Marshall
83%

“This Is Me”, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman
56%

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Beauty and the Beast
70%

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Darkest Hour
85%

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Dunkirk
92%

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

The Shape of Water
92%

SOUND EDITING

Julian Slater

Baby Driver
93%

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Richard King and Alex Gibson

Dunkirk
92%

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

The Shape of Water
92%

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

SOUND MIXING

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Baby Driver
93%

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Dunkirk
92%

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

The Shape of Water
92%

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Blade Runner 2049
87%

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
83%

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Kong: Skull Island
75%

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
91%

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

War for the Planet of the Apes
93%

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

The Academy Awards will be celebrated on Sunday, March 4th at 8pm ET/5pm PT, and broadcast live on ABC.

(Photo by Christopher Polk/Getty Images)

Tag Cloud

Comedy Central based on movie Musicals DC Comics Universal RT History American Society of Cinematographers FOX period drama TCA 2017 VH1 Nickelodeon golden globes Animation X-Men USA Network CBS All Access YouTube Red Extras Star Trek transformers TIFF YouTube Premium Apple E3 Shondaland Grammys President ABC Family Video Games historical drama HBO hist IFC Interview singing competition Spike Teen Opinion Certified Fresh Acorn TV Comic Book Super Bowl medical drama NYCC cults History travel Sundance war SundanceTV Holidays blaxploitation thriller Trailer diversity harry potter APB Trivia finale Toys Mary Tyler Moore Year in Review Countdown Comedy Fall TV dramedy Character Guide Emmys Dark Horse Comics Awards Song of Ice and Fire PaleyFest serial killer dceu Box Office A&E 2017 Musical ratings science fiction USA zombies streaming Nat Geo Ghostbusters TNT TV TCA AMC ESPN ABC Lionsgate PBS E! spy thriller crime drama Infographic Cartoon Network robots NBC DC streaming service The CW Reality Competition Western politics SXSW SDCC CBS TV Land 2016 talk show romance dc what to watch Action aliens WGN BBC America National Geographic Mystery Rom-Com sitcom Set visit CNN mutant Horror unscripted adventure First Look Superheroes Adult Swim police drama Epix crime thriller FXX cats OWN Writers Guild of America TCM crossover Oscars zombie Polls and Games Thanksgiving Amazon docudrama TBS Reality Music Britbox discovery Rocky CMT CW Seed cooking Sundance Now Nominations technology Christmas comiccon 21st Century Fox Tomatazos Martial Arts Podcast Red Carpet Cosplay BBC Ellie Kemper psycho Election FX Starz 007 social media Disney Channel YA crime Winter TV LGBTQ Disney BET Syfy The Arrangement cinemax IFC Films MTV Pixar DC Universe TruTV Marathons binge ITV Sci-Fi Watching Series boxoffice Warner Bros. Freeform Best and Worst 2015 Schedule El Rey GLAAD Walt Disney Pictures Bravo Mindy Kaling GoT 20th Century Fox Biopics sports cops Netflix supernatural Country festivals Tumblr Rock Pirates Sneak Peek Marvel Pop San Diego Comic-Con Spring TV biography Masterpiece Logo vampires Hulu Paramount See It Skip It Summer composers MSNBC 24 frames Winners 45 Valentine's Day Creative Arts Emmys Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt TLC Esquire Sony Pictures Food Network Star Wars Crackle Calendar Fox News Kids & Family Drama political drama Lucasfilm doctor who Paramount Network DirecTV Fantasy Premiere Dates Superheroe Ovation Photos Showtime justice league Lifetime VICE GIFs Columbia Pictures