Chernobyl Jared Harris (HBO)

(Photo by HBO)

Chernobyl leads nominations for the 2020 British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards for television with 14 nods. BAFTA announced the full list of the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards nominations on Wednesday.

Other top nominees included The Crown with seven, Fleabag, and Giri/Haji with six, His Dark Materials and The Virtues with five, and four nominations each for Killing Eve, Sex Education, and Top Boy.

U.K. residents can vote on the Virgin Media Must-See Moment at virginmedia.com/bafta. The category nominees include:

  • Coronation Street: The Death of Sinead Osbourne
  • Fleabag: Confessional scene
  • Game of Thrones: Arya kills the Night King
  • Gavin and Stacey: Nessa proposes to Smithy
  • Line of Duty: John Corbett’s Death
  • Love Island: Michael recouples after Casa Amor

Winners of the Television Craft Awards will be revealed Friday, July 17 and the Television Awards on Friday, July 31.


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One
MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
THE RAP GAME UK Tom O’Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow – Naked TV/BBC Three
STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix
LEAVING NEVERLAND Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Rumpus Media/BBC Two
MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power/BBC Two
SNACKMASTERS Production Team – Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SARAH KENDALL Frayed – Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One
SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
SUCCESSION Production Team – HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
UNBELIEVABLE Production Team – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix
WHEN THEY SEE US Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

CALLUM TURNER The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth Is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One
THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One
THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three
RESPONSIBLE CHILD Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One
THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two
YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV
ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

JOE ABSOLOM A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
FLEABAG Confessional Scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


British Academy Television Craft Awards Nominations

(winners to be revealed Friday 17 July)


BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4
ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two
DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two
MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl- Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One
LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

The latest movies, new Netflix series, and other new releases coming to the streaming giant this month include critically-acclaimed series — including Dear White People, which holds a coveted spot in our 100% Certified Fresh club; award-show favorite GLOW; and David Fincher’s Mindhunter, for example — returning this month.

Plus, Netflix offers up a prequel to Muppet mastermind Jim Henson‘s beloved 1982 film The Dark Crystal, a fantasy series risk that is sure to test the streaming giant’s dedication to the development of pricey prestige programming.

Read on if you’re looking for a worthy binge, starting with a few titles to look out for at the top.


HIGHLIGHTS


Dear White People: Season 3 (2019) 90%


Description: As the students of Winchester embrace new creative challenges and romantic possibilities, a charismatic professor shakes up life on campus.

Premiere Date: Aug. 2, 2019


Derry Girls: Season 2 (2019) 97%


Description: Change may finally be coming to Northern Ireland. But the high school hardships of Erin and her friends show no signs of letting up.

Premiere Date: Aug. 2, 2019


GLOW: Season 3 (2019) 86%


Description: As the gang kicks off a run of shows in glamorous Las Vegas, power struggles, sexual tension and shifting priorities threaten their bond.

Premiere Date: Aug. 9, 2019


Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) 99%


Description: The Behavioral Science Unit’s killer instincts move from theory into action when the FBI joins in a high-profile hunt for a serial child murderer.

Premiere Date: Aug. 16, 2019


The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance: Season 1 (2019) 88%


Description: Return to the world of Thra with an all new adventure. When three Gelfling discover the horrifying secret behind the Skeksis’ power, they set out on an epic journey to ignite the fires of rebellion and save their world.

Premiere Date: Aug. 30, 2019


Available 8/1

Are We Done Yet? (2007) 8%
Boyka: Undisputed (2017)
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) 96%
Groundhog Day (1993) 97%
Horns (2013) 43%
Jackie Brown (1997) 87%
Jupiter Ascending (2015) 28%
Now and Then (1995) 30%
Panic Room (2002) 75%
Rocky (1976) 91%
Rocky II (1979) 71%
Rocky III (1982) 66%
Rocky IV (1985) 39%
Rocky V (1990) 30%
Sex and the City (2008) 49%
Something's Gotta Give (2003) 72%
The Bank Job (2008) 80%
The House Bunny (2008) 43%
The Sinner: Season 2 (2018) 97%
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995) 41%
Why Do Fools Fall in Love (1998) 52%


Available 8/2

StoryBots: Season 3 (2019)
() %
Dear White People: Season 3 (2019) 90%
Derry Girls: Season 2 (2019) 97%
Otherhood (2019) 26%
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Season 3 (2019) 100%


Available 8/4

Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj: Volume 4 (2019)

Available 8/5

Enter the Anime (2019) 0%
No Good Nick: Season 2 (2019)


Available 8/6

Screwball (2018) 94%
Sebastian Maniscalco: Why Would You Do That


Available 8/8

Dollar: Season 1 ()
Jane The Virgin: Season 5 (2019) 100%
Judy Moody and the NOT Bummer Summer (2011) 21%
The Naked Director: Season 1 (2019)
Wu Assassins 83%


Available 8/9

Cable Girls
%
GLOW: Season 3 (2019) 86%
GLOW: Season 3 (2019) 86%
The InBESTigators: Season 1 (2019)
Rocko's Modern Life: Static Cling (2018) 92%
Sintonia: Season 1 (2019)
Spirit Riding Free: Pony Tales
Tiny House Nation: Volume 1


Available 8/13

Knightfall: Season 2 (2019)
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready: Season 1 (2019)


Available 8/14

The 100: Season 6 (2019) 100%

Available 8/15

Cannon Busters: Season 1 (2019) 100%

Available 8/16

45 rpm
Apache: The Life of Carlos Tevez: Season 1 (2019)
Better Than Us: Season 1 (2018) 100%
Diagnosis: Season 1 (2019) 100%
Green Frontier: Season 1 (2019) 100%
Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus (2019) 100%
The Little Switzerland
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) 99%
() %
Selfless (2008)
Sextuplets (2019) 20%
Super Monsters Back to School
Victim Number 8: Season 1 (2018)


Available 8/17

The Punisher (2004) 29%

Available 8/20

Gangs of New York (2002) 73%
Simon Amstell: Set Free


Available 8/21

American Factory (2019) 96%
Hyperdrive: Season 1 (2019)


Available 8/22

Love Alarm


Available 8/23

El Pepe: A Supreme Life (El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema) (2018) 100%
Hero Mask: Part II (2019)
Rust Valley Restorers


Available 8/27

Million Pound Menu: Season 2 (2019)
Trolls: The Beat Goes On! : Season 7


Available 8/28

%: Season 2


Available 8/29

Falling Inn Love
Kardec
Workin' Moms: Season 3 (2019)


Available 8/30

() %
Carole & Tuesday
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance: Season 1 (2019) 88%
La Grande Classe
Mighty Little Bheem: Season 2 (2019)
Styling Hollywood
True and the Rainbow Kingdom: Wild Wild Yetis
Un bandido honrado


Available 8/31

Luo Bao Bei


TV SHOWS AND MOVIES LEAVING NETFLIX IN AUGUST


Leaving 8/1/19

A Cinderella Story
A Cinderella Story: Once Upon a Song
Another Cinderella Story
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Beverly Hills Chihuahua
Chuggington: Season 1-5
Death in Paradise: Season 1-7
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Final Destination
Final Destination 2
Final Destination 3
Good Will Hunting
Gosford Park
Hairspray (1988)
Hairspray (2007)
Hot Fuzz
Just Friends
Legion
Poltergeist
Scarface
Secretariat
The Butterfly Effect
The Butterfly Effect 2
The Da Vinci Code
The Fifth Element
The Final Destination
The Hurt Locker
The Master
The Village
W.
World War II in Colour
World War Two: 1941 and the Man of Steel: S1
Zombieland


Leaving 8/2

The Founder


Leaving 8/5

Mothers and Daughters
Slow TV: Collection


Leaving 8/6

Love, Rosie
Zodiac


Leaving 8/8

The Emoji Movie


Leaving 8/11

No Country for Old Men


Leaving 8/14

The Royals: Season 1


Leaving 8/15

World War Two: 1942 and Hitler’s Soft Underbelly: Season 1


Leaving 8/16

The 40-Year-Old Virgin


Leaving 8/20

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy


Leaving 8/21

Beautiful Creatures


Leaving 8/28

Wind River


Leaving 8/30

Burnt


Leaving 8/31

Straw Dogs


Like this? Subscribe to our newsletter and get more features, news, and guides in your inbox every week.

Tag Cloud

Super Bowl classics talk show heist movie japanese indie book PaleyFest live action popular Drama comics crossover Instagram Live debate Extras Walt Disney Pictures 99% FX on Hulu 2015 21st Century Fox television aliens anthology Universal Pictures FX royal family superhero MSNBC USA witnail Premiere Dates Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Legendary scary movies BAFTA Fox News Tumblr 2017 breaking bad Mary Poppins Returns Marathons GLAAD Alien Star Wars CBS All Access spinoff parents screenings festival obituary revenge blockbusters kids Adult Swim sequels comiccon franchise Chernobyl comic technology animated Schedule Prime Video Disney Plus Animation TV Music Fox Searchlight Television Academy Stephen King New York Comic Con Apple TV Plus adventure 73rd Emmy Awards name the review Cosplay 45 Television Critics Association Food Network Photos cars HBO TCA Lucasfilm golden globes Neflix NBA festivals romantic comedy SDCC The Arrangement Discovery Channel YA Exclusive Video Emmy Nominations cooking cartoon TCA Awards Hollywood Foreign Press Association cops Tomatazos BBC One Netflix saw Sundance Now ViacomCBS Mindy Kaling deadpool TNT dark jamie lee curtis Baby Yoda black comedy Holiday GIFs mob Sony Pictures halloween movies reboot game show travel 007 renewed TV shows Logo critic resources Musicals Showtime sag awards canceled TV shows period drama Infographic scary X-Men YouTube Premium Nickelodeon Women's History Month scorecard ITV documentaries reviews comedies Acorn TV slasher political drama police drama video Apple FXX batman Valentine's Day Awards Tour prank MTV die hard WarnerMedia Esquire Trivia Shondaland green book Britbox cancelled TV shows Amazon Studios Mary Tyler Moore Paramount Plus Polls and Games spain Summer SundanceTV BET Awards Peacock space Calendar remakes A&E Anna Paquin zombie football Tubi crime Paramount diversity The Walt Disney Company independent Lifetime Opinion Action Horror adaptation quibi legend Tarantino rom-coms Oscars movie book adaptation emmy awards Nat Geo Ovation king arthur Disney Channel blaxploitation Mudbound foreign mockumentary black SXSW cats Cannes dexter Kids & Family new star wars movies sitcom science fiction news critics venice Arrowverse NYCC children's TV Fantasy Spring TV gangster laika Vudu sports hollywood indiana jones scene in color Star Trek Rom-Com disaster stand-up comedy TCA Winter 2020 History Sundance TV streaming robots Fargo Rocketman japan Christmas TruTV Holidays biography IFC free movies 4/20 slashers christmas movies Teen Brie Larson Broadway Rock Black Mirror ABC Family cancelled TV series anime casting south america First Look LGBTQ historical drama nature Pixar Hallmark Christmas movies mcc series theme song high school Lionsgate PBS Musical Sci-Fi San Diego Comic-Con fast and furious BBC America Certified Fresh cancelled VOD TBS Reality unscripted TV movies Classic Film cults Spike OWN dceu dramedy strong female leads spanish language Red Carpet miniseries Comedy Cartoon Network TV Land Universal politics dc ABC Signature leaderboard toy story tv talk The CW Sneak Peek Pop TV mission: impossible vs. 72 Emmy Awards Watching Series Amazon Prime Video Tokyo Olympics trophy ghosts E3 The Witch Western Binge Guide streaming movies medical drama ESPN elevated horror MCU Election Funimation Film Festival Year in Review discovery Shudder Crackle lord of the rings Marvel australia AMC Plus Superheroes films wonder woman Academy Awards The Academy rotten E! American Society of Cinematographers Columbia Pictures halloween tv criterion canceled National Geographic basketball 2016 Comic Book Wes Anderson james bond award winner composers Nominations new zealand worst movies 2021 best YouTube romance Box Office PlayStation suspense mutant Character Guide 20th Century Fox TCM Video Games vampires NBC 79th Golden Globes Awards video on demand facebook Paramount Network nfl Pet Sematary based on movie Amazon spider-verse Best and Worst new york Avengers crime drama golden globe awards nbcuniversal Endgame President BET universal monsters Elton John Netflix Christmas movies spy thriller Turner Rocky toronto stop motion jurassic park AMC DC Universe a nightmare on elm street monster movies BBC spider-man war posters CW Seed Syfy Comics on TV Masterpiece 90s art house DC Comics Country archives 1990s comic books Black History Month genre versus pirates of the caribbean dreamworks asian-american TV One rt labs critics edition Thanksgiving Turner Classic Movies 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards comic book movies international psychological thriller aapi Writers Guild of America kong rotten movies we love hispanic boxing Tags: Comedy Pirates social media child's play 2020 El Rey young adult adenture FOX Toys true crime king kong richard e. Grant VICE Martial Arts supernatural Family CMT feel good target zombies latino Disney zero dark thirty know your critic Warner Bros. Pride Month doctor who concert Bravo dragons biopic Reality Competition french Creative Arts Emmys CBS IMDb TV worst serial killer sequel singing competition Sundance transformers Interview docudrama USA Network werewolf Set visit Mary poppins Disney+ Disney Plus Fall TV 93rd Oscars live event Marvel Studios marvel cinematic universe documentary rt archives 2018 dogs HBO Max WGN blockbuster Comedy Central hist Emmys finale docuseries chucky all-time OneApp 24 frames TLC harry potter women Winners TIFF Winter TV Crunchyroll hispanic heritage month kaiju teaser comic book movie Ghostbusters binge ratings Dark Horse Comics olympics Heroines Comic-Con@Home 2021 DC streaming service RT21 Disney streaming service CNN boxoffice Marvel Television Trophy Talk ID Biopics Lifetime Christmas movies Spectrum Originals razzies what to watch spanish stoner sopranos Podcast RT History DirecTV Pop justice league Hear Us Out Hulu Ellie Kemper The Purge HFPA godzilla Countdown Captain marvel trailers cancelled television cinemax Chilling Adventures of Sabrina GoT psycho fresh rt labs IFC Films satire Image Comics Grammys Amazon Prime superman Quiz 71st Emmy Awards Travel Channel twilight DGA telelvision Pacific Islander First Reviews action-comedy Freeform LGBT thriller TCA 2017 crime thriller Song of Ice and Fire Epix VH1 hidden camera directors 2019 natural history ABC Starz joker italian See It Skip It TV renewals Hallmark APB Apple TV+ Awards game of thrones screen actors guild Superheroe A24 Film HBO Go YouTube Red The Walking Dead Mystery Trailer marvel comics