summer prem collage

While not as chock full of premieres as the fall TV season, summer can churn out some doozies of its own. Like we did around this time last year, we’ll be treated to shows that draw immediate engagement (Mr. Robot, Penny Dreadful, Orange is the New Black, Wayward Pines), television movie premieres (Sharknado: The 4th Awakens, The Dresser, All The Way), and special events (Just Let Go – Lenny Kravitz Live, Every Brilliant Thing, SyFy Presents Live from Comic-Con). Add some anticipated series premieres (Roadies, Lady Dynamite, Outcast, Preacher) and miniseries (Roots, Houdini & Doyle, O.J.: Made in America) to the mix, and your DVR hard drives are sure to reach max capacity. So the questions is, which shows will you be deleting first, and which will rise to the pinnacle of your summer viewing list of faves? Check out the full (ever growing) list here:


 

May | June | July | August | TBA 


 May

Sunday, May 1
Penny Dreadful season three premiere, 10 p.m., Showtime

Monday, May 2
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah television movie premiere, HBO
Houdini & Doyle miniseries premiere, 9 p.m., FOX

Tuesday, May 3
Person of Interest season five premiere, 10 p.m., CBS

Wednesday, May 4
Maron season four premiere, 9 p.m., IFC

Thursday, May 5
Flowers series premiere (US), Seeso
Marseille series premiere, Netflix

Grace and Frankie

Grace and Frankie

Friday, May 6
Grace and Frankie season two premiere, Netflix

Sunday, May 8
Wallander season four premiere, 9 p.m., PBS

Monday, May 9
Every Brilliant Thing special event premiere, HBO

Tuesday, May 10
First Impressions series premiere, 10:30 p.m., USA

Wednesday, May 11
Chelsea series premiere, Netflix

Submission_103_3423086_UN_009

Submission

Thursday, May 12
Submission series premiere, 11 p.m., Showtime

Friday, May 13
Just Let Go –  Lenny Kravitz Live special event premiere, 8 p.m., Showtime

Wednesday, May 18
Royal Pains season eight premiere, 10 p.m., USA

Friday, May 20
Doctor Thorne series premiere (US), Amazon
Lady Dynamite series premiere, Netflix
Masters of Illusion season three premiere, 8 p.m., CW

Saturday, May 21
All the Way television movie premiere, 8 p.m., HBO

Dominic Cooper as Jesse Custer; Preacher _ Season 1, Gallery - Photo Credit: Lewis Jacobs/AMC

Preacher

Sunday, May 22
Preacher series premiere, 10 p.m., AMC

Monday, May 23
Whose Line is it Anyway? season 12 premiere, 9 p.m., CW

Wednesday, May 25
Wayward Pines season two premiere, 9 p.m., FOX

Friday, May 27
Bloodline season two premiere, Netflix
The Do-Over television movie premiere, Netflix

roots

Roots

Monday, May 30
So You Think You Can Dance season 13 premiere, 8 p.m., FOX
The Dresser television movie premiere (US), 9 p.m., Starz
Roots miniseries premiere, 9 p.m., History, Lifetime, and A&E
Mistresses season four premiere, 10 p.m., ABC

Tuesday, May 31
Peaky Blinders season three premiere, Netflix
Powers season two premiere, Playstation Network
Maya and Marty series premiere, 10 p.m., NBC
Scream season two premiere, 10 p.m., MTV

 

Back to Top


 June


NUP_168867_0337.JPG

The Night Shift

Wednesday, June 1
Rock this Boat: New Kids on the Block season two premiere, 8 p.m., POP
Young & Hungry season four premiere, 8 p.m., Freeform
Baby Daddy season five return, 8:30 p.m., Freeform
Kingdom season two return, 9 p.m., DirecTV
Cleverman series premiere, 10 p.m., Sundance
The Night Shift season three premiere, 10 p.m., NBC

Thursday, June 2
Hibana: Spark series premiere, Netflix
Beauty and the Beast season four premiere, 9 p.m., CW
Quincy Jones: Burning the Light television movie premiere, 10 p.m., HBO

outcast

Outcast

Friday, June 3
Comedy Bang! Bang! season five premiere, 11 p.m., IFC
Outcast series premiere, Cinemax

Sunday, June 5
Feed the Beast series premiere, 10 p.m., AMC

Monday, June 6
Angie Tribeca season two premiere, TBS
Barbarians Rising miniseries premiere, 9 p.m., History
Devious Maids season four premiere, 9 p.m., Lifetime
Rizzoli & Isles season seven premiere, 9 p.m., TNT
UnREAL season two premiere, 10 p.m., Lifetime

ae8ba2ac-ca47-4051-b99e-5a7fb0678ad6

Casual

Tuesday, June 7
Casual season two premiere, Hulu

Friday, June 10
Voltron: Legendary Defender series premiere, Netflix

Saturday, June 11
Hell on Wheels season five return 9 p.m., AMC
O.J.: Made in America miniseries premiere, 9 p.m., ABC
The American West miniseries premiere 10 p.m., AMC

Sunday, June 12
Difficult People season two premiere, Hulu
Ride with Norman Reedus series premiere, 10 p.m., AMC

140457_0340

Guilt

Monday, June 13
Guilt series premiere, 9 p.m., Freeform
BrainDead series premiere, 10 p.m., CBS
Major Crimes season five premiere, 10 p.m., TNT

Tuesday, June 14
Animal Kingdom series premiere, 9 p.m., TNT
Uncle Buck series premiere, 9 p.m., ABC
Wrecked series premiere, 10 p.m., TBS

Thursday, June 16
Aquarius season two premiere, 9 p.m., NBC

Friday, June 17
Orange is the New Black season four premiere, Netflix

Saturday, June 18
Mother, May I Sleep with Danger television movie premiere, 8 p.m., Lifetime

jim gaff

The Jim Gaffigan Show

Sunday, June 19
Endeavour season three premiere (US), 9 p.m., PBS
The Last Ship season three premiere, 9 p.m., TNT
The Jim Gaffigan Show season two premiere, 10 p.m., TV Land
The Tunnel series premiere (US), 10:30 p.m., PBS

Monday, June 20
The Fosters 
season four premiere, 8 p.m., Freeform
Odd Mom Out 
season two premiere, 10 p.m., Bravo

Tuesday, June 21
Pretty Little Liars 
season seven premiere, 8 p.m., Freeform

Wednesday, June 22
Big Brother 
season 17 premiere, 8 p.m., CBS
American Gothic 
series premiere, 10 p.m., CBS

Thursday, June 23
Queen of the South series premiere, 10 p.m., USA
Thirteen 
series premiere, 10 p.m., BBC America

Friday, June 24
The Fundamentals of Caring
television movie premiere, Netflix

Saturday, June 25
Center Stage: On Pointe 
television movie premiere, 8 p.m., Lifetime

ROADIES

Roadies

Sunday, June 26
Dancing on the Edge series premiere (US), 8 p.m., PBS
Ray Donovan season four premiere, 9 p.m., Showtime
Murder in the First season three premiere, 10 p.m., TNT
Roadies series premiere, 10 p.m., Showtime

Tuesday, June 28
Dead of Summer series premiere, 9 p.m., Freeform
Zoo season two premiere, 9 p.m., CBS

Thursday, June 30
Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll season two premiere, 10 p.m., FX

 

Back to Top


 July


NUP_169772_0011.JPG

Dark Matter

Friday, July 1
Between season two premiere, Netflix
Marcella series premiere (US), Netflix
Marco Polo season two premiere, Netflix
Killjoys season two premiere, 9 p.m., SyFy
Dark Matter season two premiere, 10 p.m., SyFy

Sunday, July 3
The Hunt series premiere (US), 9 p.m., BBC America

Wednesday, July 6
Duck Dynasty season nine premiere, 9 p.m., A&E
Tyrant season three premiere, 10 p.m., FX
Wahlburgers season five premiere, 10 p.m., A&E

Sunday, July 10
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth season one return, 8 p.m., Showtime
DB Cooper miniseries premiere, 9 p.m., History
The Night Of series premiere, 9 p.m., HBO

Monday, July 11
Making of the Mob season two premiere, 10 p.m., AMC

NUP_169192_0241.JPG

Mr. Robot

Wednesday, July 13
Penn & Teller: Fool Us season three premiere, 8 p.m., CW
Suits season six premiere, 9 p.m., USA
The A Word series premiere, 10 p.m., Sundance
Mr. Robot 
season two premiere, 10 p.m., USA

Friday, July 15
East Los High season four premiere, Hulu
Stranger Things series premiere, Netflix
Tony Robbins: I Am Not Your Guru television movie premiere, Netflix

Sunday, July 17
Power season three premiere, 9 p.m., Starz
Ballers season two premiere, 10 p.m., HBO
Vice Principals series premiere, 10:30 p.m., HBO

Thursday, July 21
SyFy Presents Live from Comic-Con special event premiere, 8 p.m., SyFy

Friday, July 22
Bring It! season three return, 9 p.m., Lifetime

Saturday, July 23
Looking: The Movie television movie premiere, 10 p.m., HBO

Sunday, July 24
Ozzy and Jack’s World Detour series premiere, 10 p.m., History
Survivor’s Remorse season three premiere, 10 p.m., Starz

Tuesday, July 26
MadTV series premiere, 9 p.m., CW
Born This Way, season two premiere, 10 p.m., A&E

Thursday, July 28
Ripper Street season four premiere (US), 10 p.m., BBC America

Friday, July 29
Home: The Adventures of Tip and Oh series premiere, Netflix

Sunday, July 31
Sharknado: The 4th Awakens television movie premiere, 8 p.m., SyFy

 

Back to Top


 August


get down

The Get Down

Friday, Aug. 12
The Get Down series premiere, Netflix

Thursday, Aug. 18
60 Days In season two premiere, 9 p.m., A&E

Sunday, Aug. 21
Fear the Walking Dead season two return, 9 p.m.,  AMC

Tuesday, Aug. 23
Halt and Catch Fire season three premiere, 9 p.m., AMC
Better Late than Never series premiere, 10 p.m., NBC

Wednesday, Aug. 24
Gomorrah series premiere (US), 10 p.m., Sundance

Sunday, Aug. 28
The Strain season three premiere, 10 p.m., FX

Wednesday, Aug. 31
You’re the Worst season three premiere, 10 p.m., FX

Back to Top


TBA


Frontier series premiere, Netflix
Halt and Catch Fire season three premiere, AMC
Happy Valley season two premiere, Netflix
Masters of Sex season four premiere, Showtime (July)
Suits season six premiere, USA

Back to Top

The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) tonight announced the winners of the 2016 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for film and television at concurrent ceremonies at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles and the Edison Ballroom in New York City.


FILM


Original Screenplay


Adapted Screenplay


Documentary Screenplay


TELEVISION


DRAMA SERIES


COMEDY SERIES


NEW SERIES


LONG FORM ORIGINAL


LONG FORM ADAPTED


ANIMATION

“Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled”

Bob's Burgers

“Halloween of Horror”

The Simpsons
85%

“Hank After Dark”

BoJack Horseman
93%

“Housetrap”

Bob's Burgers

“Sky Police”

The Simpsons
85%

“Walking Big & Tall”

The Simpsons
85%

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Explosivos”

Narcos
89%

“International Assassin”

The Leftovers
91%

“Mind’s Eye”

The Good Wife
93%

“Mother’s Mercy”

Game of Thrones
89%

“Person to Person”

Mad Men
94%

“Uno”

Better Call Saul
98%

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Alive in Tucson”

The Last Man on Earth
85%

“Connection Lost”

Modern Family
85%

“Joint Session”

Veep
93%

“Racegate”

Maron
75%

“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun”

black-ish
92%

“Sand Hill Shuffle”

Silicon Valley
94%

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES


COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES


SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

  • “Back to Reality” (Weight), Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com
  • “Born This Way” (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller; hulu.com

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED

  • “Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters), Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com
  • “Part 8” (Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462), Written by L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com
  • “The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius), Written by Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

  • The 69th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer;CBS
  • 2014 Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens; CBS
  • 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner; IFC
  • Amy Schumer: Live at The Apollo, Written by Amy Schumer; HBO
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC
  • Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, Written by James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
  • Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • The Bold and the Beautiful, Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean; CBS
  • General Hospital, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

  • “Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel;Amazon Studios
  • “Girl Meets I am Farkle” (Girl Meets World), Written by Mark Blutman; Disney Channel
  • “Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner; Amazon Studios
  • “Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny; Amazon Studios
  • “Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

  • “Descendants,” Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

  • “American Terrorist” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
  • “Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

  • “Firestone and the Warlord” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS
  • “The Forgotten Plague” (American Experience), Written by Chana Gazit; PBS
  • “The Great Math Mystery” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS
  • “Secrets, Politics and Torture” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Cuba” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News
  • “Yogi Berra Tribute,” Written by Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

The Writers Guild of America, East and West, announced today the nominations for outstanding achievement in screenwriting in 2015. The TV noms had been announced back in December. Read through for the ful llist of movie and TV nominees.


FILM


Original Screenplay


Adapted Screenplay


Documentary Screenplay


TELEVISION


DRAMA SERIES


COMEDY SERIES


NEW SERIES


LONG FORM ORIGINAL


LONG FORM ADAPTED


ANIMATION

“Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled”

Bob's Burgers

“Halloween of Horror”

The Simpsons
85%

“Hank After Dark”

BoJack Horseman
93%

“Housetrap”

The Simpsons
85%

“Sky Police”

The Simpsons
85%

“Walking Big & Tall”

The Simpsons
85%

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Explosivos”

Narcos
89%

“International Assassin”

The Leftovers
91%

“Mind’s Eye”

The Good Wife
93%

“Mother’s Mercy”

Game of Thrones
89%

“Person to Person”

Mad Men
94%

“Uno”

Better Call Saul
98%

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Alive in Tucson”

The Last Man on Earth
85%

“Connection Lost”

Modern Family
85%

“Joint Session”

Veep
93%

“Racegate”

Maron
75%

“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun”

black-ish
92%

“Sand Hill Shuffle”

Silicon Valley
94%

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES


COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES


SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

  • “Back to Reality” (Weight), Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com
  • “Born This Way” (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller; hulu.com

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED

  • “Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters), Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com
  • “Part 8” (Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462), Written by L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com
  • “The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius), Written by Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

  • The 69th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer;CBS
  • 2014 Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens; CBS
  • 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner; IFC
  • Amy Schumer: Live at The Apollo, Written by Amy Schumer; HBO
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC
  • Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, Written by James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
  • Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • The Bold and the Beautiful, Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean; CBS
  • General Hospital, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

  • “Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel;Amazon Studios
  • “Girl Meets I am Farkle” (Girl Meets World), Written by Mark Blutman; Disney Channel
  • “Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner; Amazon Studios
  • “Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny; Amazon Studios
  • “Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

  • “Descendants,” Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

  • “American Terrorist” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
  • “Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

  • “Firestone and the Warlord” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS
  • “The Forgotten Plague” (American Experience), Written by Chana Gazit; PBS
  • “The Great Math Mystery” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS
  • “Secrets, Politics and Torture” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Cuba” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News
  • “Yogi Berra Tribute,” Written by Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

Winners will be honored at the 2016 Writers Guild Awards on Saturday, February 13, 2016.

The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and the Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) announced the nominees for outstanding achievement in television and new media this morning. Read through for the full list of nominees.


DRAMA SERIES


COMEDY SERIES


NEW SERIES


LONG FORM ORIGINAL


LONG FORM ADAPTED


ANIMATION

“Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled”

Bob's Burgers

“Halloween of Horror”

The Simpsons
85%

“Hank After Dark”

BoJack Horseman
93%

“Housetrap”

The Simpsons
85%

“Sky Police”

The Simpsons
85%

“Walking Big & Tall”

The Simpsons
85%

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Explosivos”

Narcos
89%

“International Assassin”

The Leftovers
91%

“Mind’s Eye”

The Good Wife
93%

“Mother’s Mercy”

Game of Thrones
89%

“Person to Person”

Mad Men
94%

“Uno”

Better Call Saul
98%

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Alive in Tucson”

The Last Man on Earth
85%

“Connection Lost”

Modern Family
85%

“Joint Session”

Veep
93%

“Racegate”

Maron
75%

“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun”

black-ish
92%

“Sand Hill Shuffle”

Silicon Valley
94%

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES


COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES


SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

  • “Back to Reality” (Weight), Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com
  • “Born This Way” (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller; hulu.com

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED

  • “Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters), Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com
  • “Part 8” (Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462), Written by L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com
  • “The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius), Written by Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

  • The 69th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer;CBS
  • 2014 Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens; CBS
  • 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner; IFC
  • Amy Schumer: Live at The Apollo, Written by Amy Schumer; HBO
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC
  • Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, Written by James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
  • Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • The Bold and the Beautiful, Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean; CBS
  • General Hospital, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

  • “Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel;Amazon Studios
  • “Girl Meets I am Farkle” (Girl Meets World), Written by Mark Blutman; Disney Channel
  • “Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner; Amazon Studios
  • “Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written by David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny; Amazon Studios
  • “Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Written byLaurie Parres; Amazon Studios

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

  • “Descendants,” Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

  • “American Terrorist” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
  • “Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

  • “Firestone and the Warlord” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS
  • “The Forgotten Plague” (American Experience), Written by Chana Gazit; PBS
  • “The Great Math Mystery” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS
  • “Secrets, Politics and Torture” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Cuba” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News
  • “Yogi Berra Tribute,” Written by Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

Also announced were the nominations for radio and promotional writing. You can check them out on the WGA East website.  Winners will be honored at the 2016 Writers Guild Awards on Saturday, February 13, 2016.

Donny! is the latest TV series about a public figure making comedy out of real life with Donny Deutsch playing an exaggerated version of himself for the sake of laughs. Take a look at this and 23 other shows that star celebrities as themselves, blurring the lines between fact and fiction, and forcing viewers to reconsider what it means to be funny and famous.

Tag Cloud

Brie Larson Lionsgate dark spinoff black comedy YouTube Premium Superheroe foreign monster movies venice Superheroes Photos TV Land docudrama ITV Martial Arts Christmas DC streaming service 2017 south america fresh RT History Crackle SXSW video Set visit Trailer telelvision rom-coms video on demand dragons independent hispanic heritage month new york zombie witnail hist comics 79th Golden Globes Awards 73rd Emmy Awards Legendary hidden camera IMDb TV twilight Pet Sematary Comic-Con@Home 2021 Esquire Character Guide scary Country 2016 crime drama Amazon Prime Video Tumblr Academy Awards streaming movies dc Video Games 2020 discovery Quiz Opinion canceled TV shows Pop Rock Polls and Games blockbusters films Action joker Pop TV Heroines olympics crime thriller Walt Disney Pictures Tomatazos Animation First Reviews SDCC New York Comic Con stop motion hollywood zero dark thirty Tubi Universal Pictures Lifetime DGA golden globes comedies Wes Anderson comiccon Box Office book aliens Comedy basketball marvel comics Peacock political drama satire Anna Paquin YouTube Red 99% scary movies toronto 21st Century Fox Trivia criterion Stephen King Valentine's Day biography Writers Guild of America critics MCU Fall TV The Academy TCA Awards DirecTV stoner TV One superhero animated Schedule critic resources Disney streaming service art house Drama TV movies based on movie USA Network Rocky unscripted History cults Apple jurassic park child's play Comics on TV BET Awards IFC Films Amazon Prime razzies Election nbcuniversal king kong Apple TV Plus ABC romance WarnerMedia spider-verse scene in color romantic comedy versus First Look diversity marvel cinematic universe singing competition Premiere Dates HBO cancelled award winner Hallmark Christmas movies Turner Classic Movies Marathons italian fast and furious YA documentaries Tokyo Olympics spanish 2019 rotten concert trophy revenge Tarantino zombies Best and Worst BBC talk show The Walt Disney Company suspense a nightmare on elm street 24 frames Netflix 2015 kids Women's History Month leaderboard finale comic book movie heist movie elevated horror rt labs critics edition legend archives ABC Family Marvel Television Creative Arts Emmys comic Cartoon Network debate Toys NBC adenture boxoffice Food Network deadpool Cannes reboot VOD SundanceTV USA screenings slashers book adaptation die hard tv talk Sony Pictures HFPA 71st Emmy Awards El Rey IFC FXX halloween Spike Prime Video TV CBS All Access VICE cancelled TV shows wonder woman sequels jamie lee curtis latino dogs A&E gangster Chernobyl spy thriller Mudbound batman quibi stand-up comedy japan Discovery Channel BBC America Oscars Watching Series what to watch Exclusive Video classics cancelled TV series cinemax james bond binge Avengers golden globe awards BET renewed TV shows APB Universal pirates of the caribbean Paramount feel good TNT cars spain godzilla all-time Disney chucky transformers festivals Crunchyroll 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Comic Book docuseries comic book movies breaking bad parents boxing Tags: Comedy Marvel Studios facebook Adult Swim Marvel 2018 Mary Poppins Returns police drama Paramount Plus japanese Mary poppins Winter TV Funimation Awards mcc San Diego Comic-Con free movies Travel Channel Sundance Now french harry potter 2021 TCA Winter 2020 GoT Hear Us Out Mindy Kaling genre LGBTQ aapi MSNBC dexter live event The Walking Dead FOX halloween tv YouTube spanish language Black History Month Sci-Fi Instagram Live asian-american Showtime psycho obituary television PBS dreamworks Thanksgiving young adult Television Academy The Arrangement Teen vs. Fantasy Podcast sports laika live action directors Calendar Black Mirror true crime Fargo mutant Star Trek comic books universal monsters cancelled television Television Critics Association DC Comics Endgame ghosts crossover king arthur kaiju DC Universe WGN Pirates OneApp Disney+ Disney Plus Lucasfilm Nominations scorecard screen actors guild saw 007 christmas movies adventure TBS NYCC Music target nature supernatural Amazon Studios A24 movie rt labs See It Skip It FX on Hulu Hulu Infographic worst movies Disney Channel Turner teaser Family Western 4/20 Syfy 1990s high school Sundance TV Ghostbusters PaleyFest National Geographic Pixar Musical Acorn TV remakes The Purge Sneak Peek Chilling Adventures of Sabrina 20th Century Fox festival biopic Logo politics international science fiction Broadway ABC Signature Arrowverse green book Rocketman Captain marvel blaxploitation LGBT GLAAD technology posters ID indiana jones The CW composers CNN Cosplay Binge Guide serial killer CBS Holidays football emmy awards Elton John American Society of Cinematographers canceled adaptation TV renewals nfl series RT21 hispanic doctor who psychological thriller GIFs Biopics dceu rotten movies we love TIFF CW Seed Reality Shudder Lifetime Christmas movies streaming Fox Searchlight mob Paramount Network NBA lord of the rings medical drama Mary Tyler Moore cats Spring TV news TruTV Interview disaster australia Emmys Horror TLC Classic Film Epix Star Wars Year in Review spider-man know your critic dramedy toy story 90s ViacomCBS period drama Reality Competition Vudu Film Festival TCA 2017 Winners Kids & Family Fox News Alien Bravo ratings worst war Amazon sopranos PlayStation documentary Columbia Pictures space FX vampires Starz Britbox AMC Plus children's TV cartoon Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt AMC Red Carpet Nickelodeon royal family Netflix Christmas movies name the review Mystery robots Hallmark Nat Geo blockbuster sitcom Musicals Hollywood Foreign Press Association TCA prank black franchise Extras HBO Go Disney Plus OWN mission: impossible Awards Tour BBC One Baby Yoda E! mockumentary Trophy Talk new zealand sag awards 45 Summer Neflix miniseries Apple TV+ reviews cooking game show rt archives strong female leads kong Pacific Islander 93rd Oscars Pride Month Holiday TCM HBO Max E3 theme song crime The Witch Sundance VH1 Shondaland women historical drama cops CMT indie richard e. Grant thriller Ellie Kemper Dark Horse Comics Ovation justice league Comedy Central Masterpiece 72 Emmy Awards Countdown Spectrum Originals Film President anime slasher BAFTA game of thrones werewolf best anthology social media Grammys Rom-Com movies X-Men popular Certified Fresh Song of Ice and Fire travel sequel natural history ESPN Emmy Nominations MTV superman action-comedy new star wars movies Freeform Warner Bros. casting Image Comics Super Bowl trailers