kate

Kate McKinnon, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

HBO claimed the top series awards at the 68th annual Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday with Game of Thrones winning Outstanding Drama Series and Veep taking Outstanding Comedy Series. The ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, took place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

The lead acting awards were spread across various series:

FX’s The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story was another big winner in the night, receiving five awards in the Limited Series categories, including the top award; Writing; Lead Actor, Courtney B. Vance; Lead Actress, Sarah Paulson; and Supporting Actor, Sterling K. Brown.

Regina King won Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie for her role in ABC’s American Crime.

Game of Thrones‘ three wins on Sunday brought the show’s 2016 total to 12 between the night’s prime time awards and the creative awards handed out the previous weekend. The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story followed with nine.

Read on for the full list of winners announced Sunday night, as well as winners from last weekend’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards.


Outstanding Comedy Series


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series


Will Forte

The Last Man on Earth


Aziz Ansari

Master of None


Thomas Middleditch

Silicon Valley


Jeffrey Tambor

Transparent


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series


Laurie Metcalf

Getting On


Lily Tomlin

Grace And Frankie


Amy Schumer

Inside Amy Schumer


Ellie Kemper

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series


Andre Braugher

Brooklyn Nine-Nine


Ty Burrell

Modern Family


Tituss Burgess

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt



Veep


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series


Niecy Nash

Getting On


Kate McKinnon

Saturday Night Live


Judith Light

Transparent


Gaby Hoffmann

Transparent


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series


Bob Newhart

The Big Bang Theory


Tracy Morgan

Saturday Night Live


Larry David

Saturday Night Live


Bradley Whitford

Transparent


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series


Laurie Metcalf

The Big Bang Theory


Christine Baranski

The Big Bang Theory


Tina Fey

(& Amy Poehler as Co-Hosts) Saturday Night Live


Amy Poehler

(& Tina Fey as Co-Hosts) Saturday Night Live


Melissa McCarthy

Saturday Night Live


Amy Schumer

Saturday Night Live


Melora Hardin

Transparent


Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

“Episode 1”

Catastrophe
98%

“Parents”

Master of None
93%

“Founder Friendly”

Silicon Valley
94%

“The Uptick”

Silicon Valley
94%

“Morning After”

Veep
93%

“Mother”

Veep
93%

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

“Parents”, Aziz Ansari

Master of None
93%

“Daily Active Users”, Alec Berg

Silicon Valley
94%

“Founder Friendly”, Mike Judge

Silicon Valley
94%

“Man on The Land”, Jill Soloway

Transparent
91%

“Kissing Your Sister”, Dave Mandel

Veep
93%

“Morning After”, Chris Addison

Veep
93%

“Mother”, Dale Stern

Veep
93%

Outstanding Drama Series


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series


Matthew Rhys

The Americans


Bob Odenkirk

Better Call Saul


Kyle Chandler

Bloodline


Kevin Spacey

House of Cards


Rami Malek

Mr. Robot


Liev Schreiber

Ray Donovan


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series


Keri Russell

The Americans


Robin Wright

House of Cards


Viola Davis

How To Get Away With Murder


Tatiana Maslany

Orphan Black


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series


Jonathan Banks

Better Call Saul


Peter Dinklage

Game of Thrones


Kit Harington

Game of Thrones


Michael Kelly

House of Cards


Jon Voight

Ray Donovan


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series


Maura Tierney

The Affair



Downton Abbey


Lena Headey

Game of Thrones


Emilia Clarke

Game of Thrones


Maisie Williams

Game of Thrones


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series


Max von Sydow

Game of Thrones


Michael J. Fox

The Good Wife


Reg E. Cathey

House of Cards


Mahershala Ali

House of Cards


Paul Sparks

House of Cards


Hank Azaria

Ray Donovan


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series


Margo Martindale

The Americans


Carrie Preston

The Good Wife


Laurie Metcalf

Horace And Pete



House of Cards


Molly Parker

House of Cards


Allison Janney

Masters of Sex


Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

“Persona Non Grata”

The Americans
96%

“Battle of The Bastards”

Game of Thrones
89%

“End”

The Good Wife
93%

“eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)”

Mr. Robot
94%

“Return”

UnREAL
81%

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

“Episode 9”, Michael Engler

Downton Abbey on Masterpiece
86%

“Battle of The Bastards”, Miguel Sapochnik

Game of Thrones
89%

“The Door”, Jack Bender

Game of Thrones
89%

“The Tradition of Hospitality”, Lesli Linka Glatter

Homeland
85%

“This Is All We Are”, Steven Soderbergh


“Exsuscito”, David Hollander

Ray Donovan
72%

Outstanding Limited Series


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie


Bryan Cranston

All The Way


Tom Hiddleston

The Night Manager



The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Cuba Gooding Jr.

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Benedict Cumberbatch

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie


Felicity Huffman

American Crime


Kerry Washington

Confirmation


Lili Taylor

American Crime


Audra McDonald

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill


Sarah Paulson

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie


Hugh Laurie

The Night Manager


Sterling K. Brown

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


David Schwimmer

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


John Travolta

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie



All The Way


Regina King

American Crime


Sarah Paulson

American Horror Story: Hotel


Kathy Bates

American Horror Story: Hotel



The Night Manager


Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

“Loplop”

Fargo
93%

“Palindrome”

Fargo
93%

“From The Ashes of Tragedy”

American Crime Story
85%

“Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”

American Crime Story
85%

“The Race Card”

American Crime Story
85%

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

All The Way, Jay Roach

All the Way
87%

“Before The Law”, Noah Hawley

Fargo
93%

“The Night Manager”, Susanne Bier

The Night Manager
91%

“From The Ashes of Tragedy”, Ryan Murphy

American Crime Story
85%

“Manna From Heaven”, Anthony Hemingway

American Crime Story
85%

“The Race Card”, John Singleton

American Crime Story
85%

Outstanding Television Movie


Outstanding Animated Program


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special


Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series


Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special


Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Convergence Convergence”
  • Mom, “Sticky Hands And A Walk on The Wild Side”
  • Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn, “Go Hollywood”
  • The Soul Man, “White Trash”

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series


Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program


Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program


Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program


Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance


Outstanding Short Form Animated Program


Outstanding Choreography


Outstanding Interactive Program


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special


Outstanding Main Title Design


Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special


Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)


Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)


Outstanding Music Direction

  • Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)
  • Jazz At The White House
  • Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)
  • Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House
  • A Very Murray Christmas

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend!” / Song Title: “Settle For Me”
  • Empire, “A Rose By Any Other Name” / Song Title: “Good People”
  • Galavant, “A New Season aka Suck It Cancellation Bear” / Song Title: “A New Season”
  • Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special, Song Title: Frozen Lullaby”
  • The Hunting Ground, Song Title: “‘Til It Happens To You”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music


Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series


Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead
  • Erinn Hayes, Children’s Hospital
  • Janet Varney, Everyone’s Crazy But Us
  • Michelle, Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
  • Tracie Thoms as Gwen, Send Me: an original web series

Outstanding Narrator

  • Adrien Brody, Breakthrough, “Decoding the Brain”
  • Keith David, Jackie Robinson
  • Anthony Mendez, Jane The Virgin, “Chapter Thirty-Four”
  • David Attenborough, Life Story, “First Steps”
  • Laurence Fishburne, Roots

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program


Outstanding Variety Talk Series


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series


Outstanding Variety Special

  • Adele Live In New York City
  • Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
  • The Kennedy Center Honors
  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special
  • Lemonade

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • Adele Live In New York City, Beth McCarthy-Miller
  • Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo, Chris Rock
  • 58th Grammy Awards- Directed by, Louis J. Horvitz
  • Grease: Live, Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski
  • The Kennedy Center Honors, Glenn Weiss
  • Lemonade, Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter

Outstanding Special Class Program

  • The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Grease: Live
  • The Oscars
  • Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show
  • 69th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Children’s Hospital
  • Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
  • Hack Into Broad City
  • Her Story
  • UnREAL The Auditions

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Epic Rap Battles of History
  • Gay of Thrones
  • Honest Trailers
  • Making A Scene With James Franco
  • Park Bench With Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series


Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Dog With A Blog
  • Girl Meets World
  • It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!
  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee
  • School of Rock

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special


Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series


Outstanding Informational Series Or Special


Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking


Outstanding Structured Reality Program


Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program


Outstanding Reality-Competition Program


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)


Outstanding Special Visual Effects


Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role


Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program


Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie or Special


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
  • John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
  • Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping
  • Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
  • Triumph’s Election Special 2016

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program


For a full list of winners, visit Emmys.com.

The 68th Primetime Emmy Award nominations were announced on Thursday, July 14, by Gilmore GirlsLauren Graham and black-ish‘s Anthony Anderson. The clear and anticipated lead is, of course, Game of Thrones with a total of 23 nominations. The next highest receiver, at 22 nominations, is The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, followed by Fargo with 18. Some critic and fan faves also made the list this year, including The Americans, Mr. Robot, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Master of None, and Better Call Saul. Did your favorite shows and stars get nods? Check the major highlights below and for the full list of nominees, visit emmys.com.


Outstanding Comedy Series


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series


Will Forte

The Last Man on Earth


Aziz Ansari

Master of None


Thomas Middleditch

Silicon Valley


Jeffrey Tambor

Transparent


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series


Laurie Metcalf

Getting On


Lily Tomlin

Grace And Frankie


Amy Schumer

Inside Amy Schumer


Ellie Kemper

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series


Louie Anderson

Christine Baskets, Baskets


Andre Braugher

Brooklyn Nine-Nine


Ty Burrell

Modern Family


Tituss Burgess

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt



Veep


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series


Niecy Nash

Getting On


Kate McKinnon

Saturday Night Live


Judith Light

Transparent


Gaby Hoffmann

Transparent


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series


Bob Newhart

The Big Bang Theory


Tracy Morgan

Saturday Night Live


Larry David

Saturday Night Live


Bradley Whitford

Transparent


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series


Laurie Metcalf

The Big Bang Theory


Christine Baranski

The Big Bang Theory


Tina Fey

(& Amy Poehler as Co-Hosts) Saturday Night Live


Melissa McCarthy

Saturday Night Live


Amy Schumer

Saturday Night Live


Melora Hardin

Transparent


Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

“Episode 1”

Catastrophe
98%

“Parents”

Master of None
93%

“Founder Friendly”

Silicon Valley
94%

“The Uptick”

Silicon Valley
94%

“Morning After”

Veep
93%

“Mother”

Veep
93%

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

“Parents”, Aziz Ansari

Master of None
93%

“Daily Active Users”, Alec Berg

Silicon Valley
94%

“Founder Friendly”, Mike Judge

Silicon Valley
94%

“Man on The Land”, Jill Soloway

Transparent
91%

“Kissing Your Sister”, Dave Mandel

Veep
93%

“Morning After”, Chris Addison

Veep
93%

“Mother”, Dale Stern

Veep
93%

Outstanding Drama Series


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series


Matthew Rhys

The Americans


Bob Odenkirk

Better Call Saul


Kyle Chandler

Bloodline


Kevin Spacey

House of Cards


Rami Malek

Mr. Robot


Liev Schreiber

Ray Donovan


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series


Keri Russell

The Americans


Robin Wright

House of Cards


Viola Davis

How To Get Away With Murder


Tatiana Maslany

Orphan Black


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series


Jonathan Banks

Better Call Saul


Peter Dinklage

Game of Thrones


Kit Harington

Game of Thrones


Michael Kelly

House of Cards


Jon Voight

Ray Donovan


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series


Maura Tierney

The Affair



Downton Abbey


Lena Headey

Game of Thrones


Emilia Clarke

Game of Thrones


Maisie Williams

Game of Thrones


Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series


Max von Sydow

Game of Thrones


Michael J. Fox

The Good Wife


Reg E. Cathey

House of Cards


Mahershala Ali

House of Cards


Paul Sparks

House of Cards


Hank Azaria

Ray Donovan


Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series


Margo Martindale

The Americans


Carrie Preston

The Good Wife


Laurie Metcalf

Horace And Pete



House of Cards


Molly Parker

House of Cards


Allison Janney

Masters of Sex


Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

“Persona Non Grata”

The Americans
96%

“Battle of The Bastards”

Game of Thrones
89%

“End”

The Good Wife
93%

“eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)”

Mr. Robot
94%

“Return”

UnREAL
81%

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

“Episode 9”, Michael Engler

Downton Abbey on Masterpiece
86%

“Battle of The Bastards”, Miguel Sapochnik

Game of Thrones
89%

“The Door”, Jack Bender

Game of Thrones
89%

“The Tradition of Hospitality”, Lesli Linka Glatter

Homeland
85%

“This Is All We Are”, Steven Soderbergh


“Exsuscito”, David Hollander

Ray Donovan
72%

Outstanding Limited Series


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie


Bryan Cranston

All The Way


Tom Hiddleston

The Night Manager



The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Cuba Gooding Jr.

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Benedict Cumberbatch

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie


Felicity Huffman

American Crime


Kerry Washington

Confirmation


Lili Taylor

American Crime


Audra McDonald

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill


Sarah Paulson

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie


Hugh Laurie

The Night Manager


Sterling K. Brown

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


David Schwimmer

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


John Travolta

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie



All The Way


Regina King

American Crime


Sarah Paulson

American Horror Story: Hotel


Kathy Bates

American Horror Story: Hotel



The Night Manager


Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

“Loplop”

Fargo
93%

“Palindrome”

Fargo
93%

“From The Ashes of Tragedy”

American Crime Story
85%

“Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”

American Crime Story
85%

“The Race Card”

American Crime Story
85%

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

All The Way, Jay Roach

All the Way
87%

“Before The Law”, Noah Hawley

Fargo
93%

“The Night Manager”, Susanne Bier

The Night Manager
91%

“From The Ashes of Tragedy”, Ryan Murphy

American Crime Story
85%

“Manna From Heaven”, Anthony Hemingway

American Crime Story
85%

“The Race Card”, John Singleton

American Crime Story
85%

Outstanding Television Movie


Outstanding Animated Program


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special


Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series


Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special


Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Convergence Convergence”
  • Mom, “Sticky Hands And A Walk on The Wild Side”
  • Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn, “Go Hollywood”
  • The Soul Man, “White Trash”

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series


Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program


Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, “Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, “Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, “Nonfiction Or Reality Program


Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program


Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special


Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance


Outstanding Short Form Animated Program


Outstanding Choreography


Outstanding Interactive Program


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special


Outstanding Main Title Design


Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special


Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)


Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)


Outstanding Music Direction

  • Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)
  • Jazz At The White House
  • Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)
  • Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House
  • A Very Murray Christmas

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend!” / Song Title: “Settle For Me”
  • Empire, “A Rose By Any Other Name” / Song Title: “Good People”
  • Galavant, “A New Season aka Suck It Cancellation Bear” / Song Title: “A New Season”
  • Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special, Song Title: Frozen Lullaby”
  • The Hunting Ground, Song Title: “‘Til It Happens To You”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music


Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series


Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead
  • Erinn Hayes, Children’s Hospital
  • Janet Varney, Everyone’s Crazy But Us
  • Michelle, Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
  • Tracie Thoms as Gwen, Send Me: an original web series

Outstanding Narrator

  • Adrien Brody, Breakthrough, “Decoding the Brain”
  • Keith David, Jackie Robinson
  • Anthony Mendez, Jane The Virgin, “Chapter Thirty-Four”
  • David Attenborough, Life Story, “First Steps”
  • Laurence Fishburne, Roots

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program


Outstanding Variety Talk Series


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series


Outstanding Variety Special

  • Adele Live In New York City
  • Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
  • The Kennedy Center Honors
  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special
  • Lemonade

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • Adele Live In New York City, Beth McCarthy-Miller
  • Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo, Chris Rock
  • 58th Grammy Awards- Directed by, Louis J. Horvitz
  • Grease: Live, Thomas Kail
  • The Kennedy Center Honors, Glenn Weiss
  • Lemonade, Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter

Outstanding Special Class Program

  • The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Grease: Live
  • The Oscars
  • Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show
  • 69th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Children’s Hospital
  • Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
  • Hack Into Broad City
  • Her Story
  • UnREAL The Auditions

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Epic Rap Battles of History
  • Gay of Thrones
  • Honest Trailers
  • Making A Scene With James Franco
  • Park Bench With Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series


Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Dog With A Blog
  • Girl Meets World
  • It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!
  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee
  • School of Rock

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special


Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series


Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking


Outstanding Structured Reality Program


Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program


Outstanding Reality-Competition Program


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, “Movie Or Special


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)


Outstanding Special Visual Effects


Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role


Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program


Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie or Special


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
  • John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
  • Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping
  • Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
  • Triumph’s Election Special 2016

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

tv collage copy

 

Here it is: the ever-growing list of mid-season premieres for winter and spring, 2016. Included here are series and season premieres, as well as returns of shows that will have been on hiatus for a couple of months or more. So mark your calendars now. Will “peak TV” continue peaking in 2016? You be the judge.


January | February | March | April | TBA 


 January

Friday, Jan. 1
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride special event, 9 p.m., PBS

Sunday, Jan. 3
Galavant season two premiere, 8 p.m., ABC
Downton Abbey season six premiere, 8 pm, PBS
Cooper Barrett’s Guide to Surviving Life series premiere, FOX
Bordertown series premiere, 9:30 p.m., FOX

 

galavant Galavant

 

Monday, Jan. 4
The Bachelor, season 20 premiere, 8 p.m., ABC
The Biggest Loser season 17 premiere, 9 p.m., NBC

Tuesday, Jan. 5
The New Girl season five premiere, 8 p.m., ABC
Teen Wolf season five return, 9 p.m., MTV
The Shannara Chronicles series premiere, 10 p.m., MTV

Wednesday, Jan. 6
American Idol season 15 premiere, 8 p.m., FOX
Mike & Molly season six premiere, 8 p.m., CBS
American Crime season two premiere, 10 p.m., ABC
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia season 11 premiere, 10 p.m., FXX
Man Seeking Woman season two premiere, 10:30 p.m., FXX

Thursday, Jan. 7
Angel from Hell series premiere, 9:30 p.m., CBS
Beyond the Tank season two premiere, 10 p.m., ABC
Shades of Blue series premiere, 10 p.m., NBC
Todd Margaret season three premiere, 10 p.m., IFC

Sunday, Jan. 10
Shameless season six premiere, 9 p.m., SHO

Tuesday, Jan. 12
Pretty Little Liars season six return, 8 p.m., Freeform
Shadowhunters series premiere, 9 p.m., Freeform

 

shadow Shadowhunters

 

Wednesday, Jan. 13
Second Chance series premiere, 9 p.m., FOX
Younger season two premiere, 10 p.m., TV Land
Teachers series premiere, 11 p.m., TV Land

Thursday, Jan. 14
Colony series premiere, 10 p.m., USA
Workaholics season six premiere, 10 p.m., Comedy Central
Idiotsitter series premiere, 10:30 p.m., Comedy Central

 

colony Colony

 

Friday, Jan. 15
Hell’s Kitchen season 15 premiere, 9 p.m., FOX

Sunday, Jan. 17
Angie Tribeca series premiere, 9 p.m., TBS
Billions series premiere, 10 p.m., Showtime
Mercy Street series premiere, 10 p.m., PBS

 

angie Angie Tribeca

 

Monday, Jan. 18
War & Peace series premiere, 9 p.m., A&E, Lifetime, History
Almost Royal season two premiere, 10 p.m., BBC America
Hit the Floor season three premiere, 10 p.m., VH1

Tuesday, Jan. 19
Marvel’s Agent Carter season two premiere, 9 p.m., ABC

Thursday, Jan. 21
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow series premiere, 8 p.m., CW
The 100 season three premiere, 9 p.m., CW
Baskets series premiere, 10 p.m., FX
London Spy series US premiere, 10 p.m., BBC America
Portlandia season six premiere, 10 p.m., IFC
Dark Net series premiere, 11 p.m., Showtime

Friday, Jan. 22
Chelsea Does series premiere, Netflix
Mad Dogs series premiere, Amazon Studios
Children’s Hospital season seven premiere, 11 p.m., Comedy Central, Adult Swim

Saturday, Jan. 23
Black Sails season three, 9 p.m., Starz
Beowulf series premiere, 10 p.m., Esquire

Sunday, Jan. 24
The X-Files season 10 premiere, 10 p.m., FOX

 

x The X-Files

 

Monday, Jan. 25
The Fosters season three return, 8 p.m., Freeform
American Dad! season 12 premiere, 8:30 p.m., TBS
Lucifer series premiere, 9 p.m., FOX
The Magicians series premiere, 9 p.m., SyFy
Recovery Road series premiere, 9 p.m., Freeform

Tuesday, Jan. 26
Outsiders series premiere, 9 p.m., WGN

Wednesday, Jan. 27
Lucha Underground season two premiere, 9 p.m., El Rey
Suits season five return, 10 p.m., USA

Thursday, Jan. 28
You, Me and the Apocalypse series premiere, 8 p.m., NBC

Friday, Jan. 29
The Vampire Diaries season seven return, 8 p.m., CW
The Originals season three return, 9 p.m., CW

Sunday, Jan. 31
The Venture Bros season six premiere, midnight, Cartoon Network/Adult Swim

Back to Top


 February


Tuesday, Feb. 2
The Muppets season one return, 8 p.m., ABC
American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson series premiere, 10 p.m., FX

 

oj American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson

 

Wednesday, Feb. 3
Madoff series premiere, 8 p.m., ABC
Young & Hungry season three premiere, 8 p.m., Freeform
Baby Daddy season five premiere, 8:30 p.m., Freeform

Friday, Feb. 5
Sleepy Hollow season three return, 8 p.m., FOX
Animals series premiere, 11:30 p.m., HBO

Monday, Feb. 8
Castle season eight return, 10 p.m., ABC

Tuesday, Feb. 9
Tosh.0 season eight return, 10 p.m., Comedy Central
Not Safe with Nikki Glaser series premiere, 10:30 p.m., Comedy Central

Thursday, Feb. 11
Grey’s Anatomy season 12 return, 8 p.m., ABC
Scandal season five return, 9 p.m., ABC
How to Get Away with Murder season two return, 10 p.m., ABC
Those Who Can’t series premiere, 10:30 p.m., TruTV

Friday, Feb. 12
The Amazing Race season 28 return, 8 p.m., CBS

Sunday, Feb. 14
The Walking Dead season six return, 9 p.m., AMC
Vinyl series premiere, 9 p.m., HBO

Monday, Feb. 15
11.22.63 series premiere, Hulu
Major Crimes season four return, 9 p.m., TNT
Better Call Saul season two premiere, 10 p.m., AMC
Bitten season three premiere 11 p.m., Syfy

 

major crimes Major Crimes

 

Tuesday, Feb. 16
The New Yorker Presents series premiere, Amazon Studios
Rizzoli & Isles season seven premiere, 9 p.m., TNT

Wednesday, Feb. 17
Survivor season 32 premiere, 8 p.m., CBS
Broad City season three premiere, 10 p.m., Comedy Central

Thursday, Feb. 18
Vikings season four premiere, 8 p.m., History

Friday, Feb. 19
Love series premiere, Netflix

Sunday, Feb. 21
Girls season five premiere, 10 p.m., HBO
Togetherness season two premiere, 10:30 p.m., HBO

Thursday, Feb. 25
Prey miniseries premiere, 10 p.m., BBC America

Friday, Feb. 26
Fuller House series premiere, Netflix

Monday, Feb. 29
Gotham season two return, 8 p.m., FOX
The Voice season 10 premiere, 8 p.m., NBC
Blindspot season one return, 10 p.m., NBC
Back to Top


 March


Wednesday, Mar. 2
Rosewood season one return, 8 p.m., Fox
The Real O’Neals series premiere, 8:30 p.m., ABC
CSI: Cyber season two return, 10 p.m., CBS
Hap and Leonard series premiere 10 p.m., Sundance

Thursday, Mar. 3
The Family series premiere, 9 p.m., ABC

Friday, Mar. 4
House of Cards season four, Netflix

Sunday, Mar. 6
Once Upon a Time season five return, 8 p.m., ABC
I Am Cait season two premiere, 9 p.m., E!
Quantico season one return, 10 p.m., ABC

Monday, Mar. 7
Bates Motel season four premiere, 9 p.m., A&E
Damien series premiere, 10 p.m., A&E

 

damien Damien

Tuesday, Mar. 8
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. season three return, 9 p.m., ABC
Of Kings and Prophets series premiere, 10 p.m., ABC

Wednesday, Mar. 9
The Carmichael Show season two preview, 10 p.m., NBC
Underground series premiere, 10 p.m., WGN

Thursday, Mar. 10
60 Days In series premiere, 9 p.m., A&E

Friday, Mar. 11
Bosch season two premiere, Amazon
The Characters series premiere, Netflix
Flaked series premiere, Netflix
Party Over Here series premiere, 11 p.m., FOX

Sunday, Mar. 13
And Then There Were None miniseries US premiere, 8 p.m., Lifetime
The Carmichael Show season two premiere, 9 p.m., NBC

Tuesday, Mar. 15
Crowded series preview episodes, 10:00 p.m., NBC
Faking It season three premiere, 10:30 p.m., MTV

Wednesday, Mar. 16
Happy Valley season two premiere, Netflix
Schitt’s Creek season two premiere, 8 p.m., POP
Nashville season four return, 9 p.m., ABC
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders series premiere, 10 p.m., CBS
The Americans season four premiere, 10 p.m., FX

 

nash Nashville

Friday, Mar. 18
Marvel’s Daredevil season two premiere, Netflix

Sunday, Mar. 20
Crowded series premiere, 9:30 pm, NBC

Monday, Mar. 21
Dancing with the Stars season 22 premiere, 8 p.m., ABC

Tuesday, Mar. 22
Heartbeat series preview, 9 p.m., NBC
Stitchers season two premiere, 10 p.m., Freeform

Wednesday, Mar. 23
Heartbeat series premiere, 8 p.m., NBC
Rogue season four premiere, 9 p.m., DirecTV
The Carbonaro Effect season two premiere , 10 p.m., TruTV

Sunday, Mar. 27
Grantchester season two premiere, 9 p.m., PBS
Mr. Selfridge season four premiere, 10 p.m., PBS

Thursday, Mar. 24
The Catch series premiere, 10 p.m., ABC

Wednesday, Mar. 30
The Path series premiere, Hulu
Empire season two return, 9 p.m., FOX
Lopez series premiere, 10 p.m., TVLand
The Soul Man season five, 10:30 p.m., TV Land

 

emp Empire

Thursday, Mar. 31
Archer season seven premiere, FX
Rush Hour series premiere, 10 p.m., CBS

Back to Top


 April


Friday, Apr. 1
The Ranch season premiere, Netflix
Banshee season four premiere, Cinemax
Motive season three premiere (US), 10 p.m., USA
Wynonna Earp series premiere, 10 p.m., SyFy

Sunday, Apr. 3
Call the Midwife season five premiere, 8 p.m., PBS

Thursday, Apr. 7
The Odd Couple season two premiere, 8:30 p.m., CBS

odd cou The Odd Couple

Friday, Apr. 8
Catastrophe season two premiere, Amazon

Saturday, Apr. 9
Outlander season two premiere, 9 p.m., Starz

Sunday, Apr. 10
The Girlfriend Experience series premiere, 8 p.m., Starz
House of Lies season five premiere, 9 p.m., Showtime
Dice series premiere, 9:30 p.m., Showtime
Fear the Walking Dead season two premiere, 10 p.m., AMC

Monday, Apr. 11
The Detour series premiere, 9 p.m., TBS
Hunters series premiere, 10 p.m., SyFy

Tuesday, Apr. 12
Ajin: Demi-Human series premiere, Netflix
The Mindy Project season four return, Hulu
Game of Silence series premiere, 10:00 p.m., NBC

Wednesday, Apr. 13
The Last Panthers series premiere, 10 p.m., SundanceTV

Thursday, Apr. 14
Bones season 11 return, 8 p.m., FOX
Orphan Black season four premiere, 10 p.m., BBC America

Friday, Apr. 15
Cuckoo season three US premiere, Netflix
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt season two premiere, Netflix

Monday, Apr. 18
12 Monkeys season two premiere, 9 p.m., SyFy

Tuesday, Apr. 19
Containment series premiere, 9 p.m., CW
The Night Manager miniseries premiere, AMC

Wednesday, Apr. 20
Deadbeat series 3 premiere, Hulu

Sunday, Apr. 24
Game of Thrones season six premiere, 9 p.m., HBO
Rebellion miniseries premiere, 9 p.m., Sundance
Silicon Valley season three premiere, 10 p.m., HBO
Veep season five premiere, 10:30 p.m., HBO

Monday, Apr. 25
Turn season three premiere, 10 p.m., AMC

Back to Top


TBA


The Last Man on Earth season two return, FOX

Back to Top

Tag Cloud

Quiz DC Universe festival biography doctor who police drama Spike laika TCA Awards OneApp Nominations Lucasfilm harry potter cults YouTube Classic Film telelvision sequels YouTube Red Fantasy Hulu news marvel comics Spectrum Originals The Walking Dead Extras National Geographic E3 italian game show 2017 American Society of Cinematographers Best and Worst Action Universal wonder woman politics comedies Marathons IMDb TV sitcom Turner war slasher Fargo stop motion tv talk dc 2021 Grammys boxoffice blaxploitation Cannes Rocky ViacomCBS Avengers AMC Plus 45 2019 Infographic GoT best The Academy hollywood BBC One DirecTV dark Disney+ Disney Plus IFC Films ABC Family Food Network BET Awards rotten movies we love Year in Review Mindy Kaling BET cancelled TV series cinemax Writers Guild of America kaiju Election Toys 2015 historical drama comic books docuseries Funimation Video Games History APB space 72 Emmy Awards hidden camera Tumblr X-Men WarnerMedia disaster 2018 YA 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards HBO Max mcc black comedy Crunchyroll razzies Reality travel Tokyo Olympics Mary Tyler Moore sag awards Mary poppins indie lord of the rings TCA golden globe awards Song of Ice and Fire TV Land Character Guide LGBT El Rey king arthur Rom-Com Valentine's Day E! Columbia Pictures Music LGBTQ comic book movie romance kong true crime movie vs. Crackle 2020 binge dreamworks NYCC Amazon Prime Lifetime Animation Box Office new zealand Television Critics Association critics what to watch batman Opinion Exclusive Video sequel Warner Bros. Hear Us Out USA 99% Paramount composers Spring TV sopranos worst action-comedy Fox News Trophy Talk MCU Shondaland rom-coms Lifetime Christmas movies royal family free movies nature documentary name the review Turner Classic Movies latino black CBS All Access AMC hispanic Pirates Discovery Channel television NBC cartoon documentaries game of thrones spy thriller scary movies cats quibi Teen 20th Century Fox CMT Biopics legend dceu political drama Star Trek robots comic book movies jamie lee curtis Mary Poppins Returns TV renewals thriller Walt Disney Pictures critic resources spider-verse dragons crime BBC America Comics on TV Horror Sci-Fi halloween natural history facebook remakes First Reviews james bond period drama chucky Netflix Christmas movies Holiday GLAAD anthology leaderboard Syfy book adenture psycho comic video on demand stoner rt labs critics edition Pride Month movies feel good joker nfl OWN PaleyFest heist movie adaptation scene in color Interview Drama films Epix SXSW prank 1990s Tomatazos zombies aliens reboot Amazon Studios WGN concert Super Bowl mutant 4/20 Women's History Month classics Travel Channel New York Comic Con biopic Comedy Central Apple TV Plus all-time Rocketman A&E cops casting Rock Pixar TCM archives Alien Creative Arts Emmys Black History Month festivals worst movies christmas movies Neflix adventure stand-up comedy Christmas Podcast rotten FXX Summer justice league posters Tubi teaser Brie Larson new star wars movies ESPN Apple TV+ Mudbound target Image Comics GIFs new york romantic comedy elevated horror social media vampires Vudu IFC crime drama spanish Countdown VOD franchise SDCC Hallmark trophy independent 73rd Emmy Awards dexter canceled aapi discovery TCA Winter 2020 Musicals Star Wars Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt australia TLC a nightmare on elm street Mystery Pop Country witnail serial killer Apple directors scary canceled TV shows hist Film Festival psychological thriller BAFTA godzilla Academy Awards NBA unscripted marvel cinematic universe saw The Arrangement richard e. Grant Ghostbusters sports zombie Heroines nbcuniversal trailers scorecard docudrama TBS DC Comics suspense reviews Pet Sematary Legendary Instagram Live Nickelodeon children's TV fast and furious twilight Nat Geo Sundance Stephen King child's play technology know your critic award winner Anna Paquin VICE Disney Channel 21st Century Fox monster movies spain criterion Fox Searchlight animated international blockbusters Cosplay FX on Hulu Pop TV Broadway pirates of the caribbean superhero japanese comics Britbox Sundance Now cancelled spider-man SundanceTV talk show singing competition Paramount Network Ellie Kemper Ovation HBO Go venice Marvel Television Premiere Dates Captain marvel Film Amazon Prime Video ratings DGA high school Western crossover japan Binge Guide Chernobyl Masterpiece First Look satire toronto young adult Arrowverse obituary spanish language MSNBC theme song screenings The Witch Universal Pictures halloween tv strong female leads green book MTV Tarantino FX Sneak Peek Musical emmy awards renewed TV shows Winners Elton John Disney Plus crime thriller FOX book adaptation Adult Swim TV movies football debate Freeform french mob superman Endgame Peacock cancelled TV shows Baby Yoda Pacific Islander universal monsters CW Seed finale Sony Pictures ghosts versus supernatural genre Calendar ID Superheroes south america 90s Chilling Adventures of Sabrina TV One Bravo king kong revenge boxing rt labs parents dogs BBC PlayStation art house 93rd Oscars kids Acorn TV Photos The Purge streaming jurassic park TIFF dramedy Black Mirror TCA 2017 foreign Emmy Nominations Set visit CNN toy story cars fresh series streaming movies Reality Competition live action cancelled television VH1 Awards Tour Television Academy President Emmys 2016 Certified Fresh Dark Horse Comics RT21 Fall TV spinoff Amazon Martial Arts 71st Emmy Awards Kids & Family HBO TNT Holidays Wes Anderson medical drama Sundance TV ITV The CW Winter TV Schedule diversity ABC miniseries Comic Book RT History comiccon Watching Series mockumentary TV video science fiction Shudder based on movie blockbuster cooking die hard gangster Logo Polls and Games Trivia live event See It Skip It rt archives 007 Showtime zero dark thirty Lionsgate Superheroe A24 breaking bad Cartoon Network The Walt Disney Company San Diego Comic-Con popular Red Carpet anime deadpool Thanksgiving DC streaming service Marvel Studios asian-american Oscars indiana jones TruTV mission: impossible werewolf CBS hispanic heritage month Disney Starz YouTube Premium Marvel women ABC Signature USA Network Family transformers Netflix slashers Comedy golden globes Trailer Comic-Con@Home 2021 screen actors guild 24 frames Paramount Plus PBS olympics Hallmark Christmas movies Awards Esquire basketball Disney streaming service