Chicago Critics Announce Their Nominations

by | January 3, 2006 | Comments

Thanks to Movie City News for sharing the scoop on the Windy City critics and their favorite flicks of 2005.The Chicago film journalists will announce their year-end winners on January, 2006.

Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
King Kong

Best Foreign Language Film

Kung-Fu Hustle

Best Director

George Clooney: Good Night, and Good Luck
David Cronenberg: A History of Violence
Peter Jackson: King Kong
Ang Lee: Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg: Munich

Best Screenplay

Brokeback Mountain by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
Capote by Dan Futterman
Crash by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
A History of Violence by Josh Olson

Best Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman
– Capote
Terrence HowardHustle & Flow
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin PhoenixWalk the Line
David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Actress

Joan AllenThe Upside of Anger
Felicity HuffmanTransamerica
Keira KnightleyPride & Prejudice
Naomi Watts – King Kong
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor

Matt Dillon – Crash
Terrence Howard – Crash
Paul GiamattiCinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
Mickey RourkeSin City
Donald Sutherland – Pride & Prejudice

Best Supporting Actress

Amy AdamsJunebug
Maria Bello – A History of Violence
Scarlett JohanssonMatch Point
Catherine Keener – Capote
Rachel WeiszThe Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

Best Original Score

Batman BeginsHans Zimmer and James Newton Howard
Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
Charlie and the Chocolate FactoryDanny Elfman
King Kong – James Newton Howard
Memoirs of a GeishaJohn Williams

Best Cinematography

Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck – Robert Elswit
King Kong – Andrew Lesnie
Munich – Janusz Kaminski
The New WorldEmmanuel Lubezki
Pride & Prejudice – Roman Osin

Best Documentary

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins

Most Promising Performer

Chris "Ludacris" Bridges – Crash and Hustle & Flow
Georgie HenleyThe Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Miranda JulyMe and You and Everyone We Know
Q’Orianka Kilcher – The New World
Owen KlineThe Squid and the Whale

Most Promising Director

Craig Brewer – Hustle & Flow
Miranda July – Me and You and Everyone We Know
Bennett Miller – Capote
Phil Morrison – Junebug
Joe Wright – Pride & Prejudice