Awards Tour: Independent Film Spirit Winners List

Precious wins big

by | March 6, 2010 | Comments

The most prestigious awards for independent film have just been announced! With days to go before the Oscars, Precious took home the night’s biggest honors, along with fellow Oscar nominees Woody Harrelson, Jeff Bridges, and An Education. See the full winners list below!



Best Feature


500 Days of Summer


(500) Days of Summer

86%


Amreeka


Amreeka

87%


Precious


Precious

91%


Sin Nombre


Sin Nombre

88%


The Last Station


The Last Station

69%


Best Director

Coen Bros.

A Serious Man


A Serious Man

87%

Lee Daniels

Precious


Precious

91%

Cary Fukunaga

Sin Nombre


Sin Nombre

88%

James Gray

Two Lovers


Two Lovers

83%

Michael Hoffman

The Last Station


The Last Station

69%


Best First Feature


A Single Man


A Single Man

85%


Crazy Heart


Crazy Heart

93%


Easier With Practice


Easier With Practice

83%


The Messenger


The Messenger

90%


Paranormal Activity


Paranormal Activity

84%


Best Documentary


Anvil


Anvil!

98%


Food, Inc.


Food, Inc.

97%


More Than A Game


More Than a Game

73%


October Country


October Country

93%


Which Way Home


Which Way Home
100%


Best Foreign Film


A Prophet


A Prophet

96%


An Education


An Education

94%


Everlasting Moments


Everlasting Moments

89%


Mother


Mother

93%


The maid


The Maid

93%


Best Screenplay Best First Screenplay
The Messenger
(90%)

Cold Souls (75%)
The Last Station (69%) Crazy Heart (93%)
The Vicious Kind (78%)
Amreeka (87%)

Adventureland (88%)
Precious
(98%)
(500) Days of Summer (86%) A Single Man
(85%)
Best Female Lead Best Male Lead

Maria Bello for Downloading Nancy (18%)
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (93%)

Helen Mirren for The Last Station (69%)

Colin Firth for A Single Man
(85%)

Gwyneth Paltrow for Two Lovers (83%)

Joseph Gordon Levitt for (500) Days of Summer (86%)

Gabby Sidibe for Precious
(98%)

Souleymane Sy Savane for Goodbye Solo (94%)

Nisreen Faour for Amreeka (87%)
Adam Scott for The Vicious Kind (78%)
Best Supporting Female Best Supporting Male

Dina Korzun for Cold Souls (75%)

Jemaine Clement for Gentlemen Broncos
(16%)

Mo’Nique for Precious
(98%)

Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
(90%)

Samantha Morton for The Messenger
(90%)

Christian McKay for Me and Orson
Welles
(83%)

Natalie Press for Fifty Dead
Men Walking

(86%)

Ramon McKinnon for That Evening Sun (72%)

Mia Wasikowska for That Evening Sun (72%)

Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (69%)
 
Best Cinematography John Cassavetes Award
A Serious Man
(87%)

Big Fan (88%)
Sin Nombre (88%)
Humpday (78%)

Treeless Mountain
(86%)
–   The New Year Parade

Cold Souls (75%)

Treeless Mountain (86%)

Bad Lieutenant (85%)
–   Zero Bridge

 



Want your chance to make movie awards history?
Participate in our 2009 Community Golden Tomato award
!

Related News