Awards Tour: Inception, Social Network Rule Washington D.C. Awards

Capitol gains for Christopher Nolan.

by | December 6, 2010

The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association has announced their awards
winner for the 2010 movie release year. The Social Network continues its
streak of major wins. The Coen brothers and their adaptation of True Grit
makes it first appearance in an awards nomination list, while Inception
made major strides in technical categories.


Best Feature

Black Swan

Black Swan


86%


Inception

87%

127 Hours

127 Hours

93%

The Social
Network

96%

Toy Story 3

99%


Best Director

Darren Aronofsky

An Education

Black Swan


86%

Danny Boyle

Avatar

127 Hours

93%

Joel and
Ethan Coen

True Grit

100%

David
Fincher

The Social
Network

97%



Christopher Nolan

Inception

87%


Best Actor

Jeff
Bridges

Ronald Bronstein

True Grit

100%

Robert
Duvall


Get Low


85%

Jesse
Eisenberg

The Social
Network

96%

Colin Firth


The King’s
Speech


93%

James Franco

James Franco

127 Hours

93%


Best Actress

Annette Bening

Annette Bening

The Kids Are All Right

95%

Anne
Hathaway


Love and
Other Drugs


43%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Rabbit Hole


89%

Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence

Winter’s Bone

94%

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Black Swan


86%


Best Supporting Actor

Christian
Bale

The Fighter


78%

Andrew
Garfield


The Social
Network

96%


John Hawkes

John Hawkes

Winter’s
Bone

94%

Sam
Rockwell


Conviction


66%

Geoffrey
Rush


The
King’s Speech

93%


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams

Ashley Bell

The Fighter


78%


Helena Bonham Carter


The
King’s Speech

93%

Melissa Leo


The Fighter


78%


Hailee Steinfeld


True Grit

100%

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom


96%


Best Adapted Screenplay Best Original Screenplay

127 Hours

Another Year

The Social
Network

Black Swan

Toy Story 3

Inception


True Grit

The Kids Are All Right

Winter’s Bone


The King’s
Speech

Best Cinematography Best Documentary


Black Swan


Exit
Through the Gift Shop

Inception

Inside Job

127 Hours


Restrepo

The Social
Network

The Tillman Story


True Grit


Waiting for
Superman

Best Foreign Film Best Animated Feature


Biutiful


Despicable
Me



The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo



How to Train Your Dragon

I Am Love


Megamind


Mother


Tangled

White Material

Toy Story 3

Best Art Direction Best Score


Alice in Wonderland


Black Swan


Black Swan

Inception



Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I

127 Hours

Inception

The Social
Network


True Grit


True Grit


For all of RT’s awards season coverage, check out Awards Tour here.

Related News