Awards Tour: Golden Globe Awards Winners

The 68th annual awards are going on now!

by | January 16, 2011 | Comments

David Fincher’s The Social Network takes home the top award at tonight’s Golden Globe ceremony.


Best Motion Picture – Drama

Black Swan

Black Swan


86%

The Fighter


87%


Inception

87%


The King’s
Speech


93%

The Social
Network

96%


Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical


Alice in Wonderland


51%

Burlesque


37%

The Kids Are All Right

The Kids Are All Right

95%

Red

70%

The Tourist

20%


Best Director


Darren Aronofsky

An Education

Black Swan


86%

David
Fincher

The Social
Network

96%

Tom Hooper


The King’s
Speech


93%



Christopher Nolan

Inception

87%


David O.
Russell

The Fighter


87%


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Jesse
Eisenberg

The Social
Network

96%

Colin Firth


The King’s
Speech


93%

James Franco

James Franco

127 Hours

93%

Ryan
Gosling


Blue Valentine

91%

Mark Wahlberg

The Fighter


86%


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Halle Berry


Frankie and
Alice

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Rabbit Hole


89%

Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence

Winter’s
Bone

94%

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Black Swan


86%


Michelle Williams

Michelle Williams

Blue Valentine

88%


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or
Musical

Johnny
Depp


The Tourist

20%

Johnny
Depp



Alice in Wonderland


51%

Paul
Giamatti


Barney’s
Version


75%

Jake
Gyllenhaal

Love and
Other Drugs


43%

Kevin
Spacey

Casino Jack


58%


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or
Musical

Annette Bening

Annette Bening

The Kids Are All Right

95%

Anne
Hathaway


Love and
Other Drugs


43%


Angelina Jolie


The Tourist

20%

Julianne Moore


The Kids Are All Right

95%

Emma Stone


Easy A

86%


Best Performance by an Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Christian
Bale

The Fighter


87%


Michael Douglas




Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps


54%

Andrew
Garfield


The Social
Network

96%

Jeremy Renner


The Town


94%

Geoffrey
Rush


The
King’s Speech

93%


Best Performance by an Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams

The Fighter


87%


Helena Bonham Carter


The
King’s Speech

93%

Mila Kunis

Black Swan


86%

Melissa Leo


The Fighter


87%

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom


96%


Best Animated Film


Despicable Me

82%



How to Train Your Dragon

98%

The
Illusionist

91%

Tangled

88%

Toy Story 3

99%


Best Original Song – Motion Picture Best Foreign Language Film

“Bound to You” from
Burlesque


Biutiful

“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from
Burlesque

I Am Love

— “Coming Home” from
Country Strong


The Concert

“There’s a Place for Us” from

The Chronicles of Narnia

The Edge

“I See the Light” from
Tangled

In a
Better World

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture Best Original Score – Motion Picture

127 Hours

127 Hours

Inception


Alice in Wonderland

The Kids Are All Right

Inception

The
King’s Speech

The
King’s Speech

The Social
Network

The Social
Network


Golden Globes television nominations on page 2!

Best Television Series – Drama Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Boardwalk Empire The Big Bang Theory
Dexter The Big C
The Good Wife Glee
Mad Men Modern Family
The Walking Dead Nurse Jackie
30 Rock
Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy or Musical
Julianna Margulies
The Good Wife
Toni Collette
United States of Tara
Elisabeth Moss
Mad Men
Edie Falco
Nurse Jackie
Piper Perabo
Covert Affairs
Tina Fey30 Rock
Katey Sagal
Sons of Anarchy
Laura Linney
The Big C
Kyra Sedgwick
The Closer
Lea Michele
Glee
Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy or Musical
Steve Buscemi
Boardwalk Empire
Alec Baldwin
30 Rock
Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad
Steve Carell
The Office
Michael C. Hall
Dexter
Thomas Jane
Hung
Jon HammMad Men Matthew
Morrison
Glee
Hugh Laurie
House
Jim
Parsons
The Big Bang Theory
Best TV Mini-Series/Movie Best Actress in a TV Mini-Series/Movie
Carlos Haylet AtwellPillars of the Earth
The Pacific Claire Danes
Temple Grandin
The Pillars of the Earth Judi Dench
Return to Cranford
Temple Grandin Ramola Garai
Emma
You Don’t Know Jack Jennifer
Love Hewitt
The Client List
Best Actor in a TV Mini-Series/Movie Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series/Mini-Series/Movie
Idris Elba
Luther
Hope Davis – The Special Relationship
Ian McShane
Pillars of the Earth
Jane Lynch – Glee
Al Pacino
You Don’t Know Jack
Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire
Dennis Quaid
The Special Relationship
Julia Stiles – Dexter
Edgar
Ramirez
Carlos
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series/Mini-Series/Movie
Scott Caan
Hawaii Five-O
Chris Colfer
Glee
Chris Noth
The Good Wife
Eric
Stonestreet
Modern Family
David
Strathairn
Temple Grandin

For all of RT’s awards season coverage, check out Awards Tour here.

Related News