Awards Tour: 83rd Academy Awards Oscar Winners

Which of the year's best films were honored? Which were slighted? It's time to find out.

by | February 27, 2011 | Comments

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced Tuesday, January 25 by
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar®
winner Mo’Nique. As the ceremony is taking place, we’re updating this page with all the winners. See below for the ongoing updates!


Best Motion Picture of the Year

127 Hours

127 Hours

93%

Black Swan

Black Swan


89%

The Fighter


89%


Inception

86%

The Kids Are All Right

The Kids Are All Right

94%


The King’s
Speech


96%

The Social
Network

97%

Toy Story 3

99%


True Grit


95%

Winter's Bone

Winter’s Bone

94%


Best Achievement in Directing


Darren Aronofsky

An Education

Black Swan


89%

Joel and
Ethan Coen

True Grit

95%

David
Fincher

The Social
Network

97%

Tom Hooper


The King’s
Speech


96%


David O.
Russell

The Fighter


89%


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem

Biutiful


63%

Jeff
Bridges

Ronald Bronstein

True Grit


95%

Jesse
Eisenberg

The Social
Network

97%

Colin Firth


The King’s
Speech


96%

James Franco

James Franco

127 Hours

93%


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening

Annette Bening

The Kids Are All Right

94%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Rabbit Hole


88%

Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence

Winter’s
Bone

94%

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Black Swan


89%


Michelle Williams

Michelle Williams

Blue Valentine

89%


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian
Bale

The Fighter


89%


John Hawkes


Winter’s Bone

94%

Jeremy Renner


The Town


94%

Mark Ruffalo

Mark Ruffalo

The Kids Are All Right

95%

Geoffrey
Rush


The
King’s Speech

96%

 


Best Performance by an Actress  in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams

The Fighter


89%


Helena Bonham Carter


The
King’s Speech

96%


Hailee Steinfeld


True Grit


95%

Melissa Leo


The Fighter


89%

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom


97%


Best Animated Feature Film Best Animated Short



How to Train Your Dragon

– Day & Night

The
Illusionist

– The Gruffalo

Toy Story 3

– Let’s Pollute
– The Lost Thing
  – Madagascar, a Journey Diary
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

Another Year

127 Hours

The King’s
Speech

Toy Story 3


The Fighter

True Grit


Inception

Winter’s Bone

The Kids Are All Right

The Social
Network

Best Art Direction Best Cinematography


Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan



Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

The Social
Network

Inception

Inception

The King’s
Speech

The King’s
Speech

True Grit

True Grit

Best Costume Design Best Documentary Feature


Alice in Wonderland


Exit
Through the Gift Shop


I Am Love

Inside Job

The King’s
Speech


Restrepo


The Tempest


Gasland

True Grit


Waste Land

Best Documentary Short Best Editing
– Killing in the Name

Black Swan

– Poster Girl


The Fighter

– Strangers No More

The King’s
Speech

– Sun Come Up

127 Hours

– The Warriors of Qiugang

The Social
Network

Best Foreign Language Film Best Live Action Short


Biutiful

– The Confession


Dogtooth

– The Crush


In a Better
World

– God of Love


Incendies

– Na Wewe


Outside the Law

– Wish 143
Best Makeup Best Original Score


Barney’s Version

127 Hours


The Way Back

The Social
Network


The Wolfman

How to Train Your Dragon


Inception

 

The King’s Speech

Best Original Song Best Sound Editing

“Coming Home” from
Country Strong


Inception


“I See the Light” from
Tangled

Toy Story 3


“If I Rise” from 127 Hours

True Grit


“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3


Unstoppable

 


TRON: Legacy

Best Sound Mixing Best Visual Effects


Inception


Alice in Wonderland

The King’s
Speech


Iron Man 2


Salt



Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

The Social
Network

Inception

True Grit


Hereafter


For all of RT?s awards season coverage, check out Awards Tour here.